UPSC
COMBINED GEO‐SCIENTIST (MAIN) EXAMINATION‐2025
25 JUL 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of the result of the written part of the Combined Geo-Scientist (Main) Examination, 2025 held by the Union Public Service Commission on 21st to 22nd June 2025, the candidates with the under mentioned Roll Numbers have qualified for Interview/Personality Test.
2. The candidature of these candidates is PROVISIONAL subject to their being found eligible in all respects. The candidates would be required to produce the original certificates in support of their claim relating to age, educational qualifications, community, physical disability, EWS etc. at the time of the Personality Test. They are, therefore, advised to keep the said certificates ready.
3. In accordance with the Rules of examination, a window of 15 (Fifteen) days will be opened for the candidates who qualified for Personality Test/Interview to fill their status of educational qualification. Accordingly, the DAF window period shall be opened from 29th July 2025 to 12th August 2025 (upto 6.00 PM) at https://upsconline.gov.in . The candidates who did not have the prescribed Educational qualification at the time of the Online Application, shall be required to update their details and to upload the proof of passing of the requisite qualifying examination on the One Time Registration Module, failing which such candidates will not be allowed to appear in the Personality Test/Interview and his/her candidature will be liable to be cancelled.
Note: In this period, all the candidates qualified for Personality Test shall also be provided an option to update Correspondence/Post Address, Higher Qualification, Achievement in different field, Employment Details/Service Experience, Service Allocation, Service Preferences (if qualified for both the categories of posts). The details updated in this window will be treated as final and no request for any change in these fields received through any other mode will be entertained.
4. The qualified candidates are further advised to read carefully Rules of the Combined Geo-Scientist Examination-2025 published in the Gazette of India, dated 04.09.2024 with regard to the certificates that are to be produced at the time of Interview. The candidate will be solely responsible for not producing sufficient valid proof in support of his/her age, date of birth, educational qualifications, caste (SC/ST/OBC), EWS and physically disability status. The qualified candidates must bring all the original certificates during the Interview/Personality Test for verification.
5. Schedule of Interviews of candidates, who have qualified for the Personality Test, will be published in due course of time on the Commission’s Website. The exact date of interview will, however, be intimated to the candidates. The candidates are advised to check their e-mail also for further information.
6. No request for change in the date and time of Personality Test intimated to the candidates will be entertained under any circumstances.
7. The mark-sheets of candidates will be put on the Commission’s Website within 15 days from the date of publication of the final result (after conducting Personality Test) and will remain available on the Website for a period of 30 days. The candidates can access the mark sheets after keying in their Roll Numbers and date of birth. The printed/hard copies of the Mark Sheets would, however, be issued by UPSC to the candidates based on specific request accompanied by a self addressed stamped envelope. Candidates desirous of obtaining printed/hard copies of the marks sheets should make the request within thirty days of the display of the marks on the Commission’s Website, beyond which such requests shall not be entertained
8. The candidates are advised to notify changes in their address, if any, to the Commission immediately through letters or e-mails.
9. Union Public Service Commission has a Facilitation Counter at its Campus. Candidate may obtain any information/clarification regarding their examination/result on working days between 10.00 A.M to 5.00 P.M in person or over telephone Nos. (011)-23385271/23381125/23098543 from this counter.
Click here to check the result:-

மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த புவி அறிவியலாளர் முதன்மை தேர்வு முடிவுகள் 2025
25 JUL 2025 11:46AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய குடிமைப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தால் ஜூன் 21, 22 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த புவி அறிவியலாளர் முதன்மை தேர்வு முடிவுகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நேர்முகத் தேர்வு மற்றும் ஆளுமை தேர்வுக்கு தகுதி பெற்றுள்ள விண்ணப்பதாரர்களின் வரிசை எண்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தப் பட்டியலில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தங்களது தகுதி குறித்த சான்றுகள் சரிபார்ப்புக்கு பின்னரே இறுதி செய்யப்படும். எனவே விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தங்களது வயது, கல்வித் தகுதி, சாதி, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான சான்றிதழ், பொருளாதார ரீதியில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவுக்கான சான்றிதழ் உட்பட தேவையான அனைத்து அசல் சான்றிதழ்களையும் நேர்முகம் மற்றும் ஆளுமைத் தேர்வின் போது சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
நேர்முகம் மற்றும் ஆளுமை தேர்வுக்கு தகுதியுள்ள விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தங்களது கல்வித்தகுதி குறித்த விவரங்களை அதற்கான இணையதளத்தில் பதிவிட வேண்டும் என்றும் இந்த இணையதளம் 15 நாட்கள் வரை செயல்பாட்டில் இருக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேர்வு தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகளின்படி விரிவான விண்ணப்பப்படிவங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்ய ஏதுவாக https://upsconline.gov.in என்ற இணையதள முகவரியில் இம்மாதம் 29-ம் தேதி முதல் (29 ஜூலை 2025) அடுத்த மாதம் (12 ஆகஸ்ட் 2025) 12-ம் தேதி வரை செயல்பாட்டில் இருக்கும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த தேர்வுக்காக ஆன்லைன் மூலம் விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிக்கும் போது குறிப்பிட்ட கல்வித் தகுதி சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பிக்காதவர்கள் அதற்கான சான்றுகளை ஒருமுறை பதிவு செய்வதற்கான தொகுதியில் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம் என்றும் அவ்வாறு கல்வித் தகுதி சான்றை சமர்ப்பிக்காதவர்கள் நேர்முகத் தேர்வு மற்றும் ஆளுமைத் தேர்வுகளில் பங்கேற்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட மாட்டார்கள் என்றும் அவர்களது விண்ணப்பம் ரத்து செய்யப்படும் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தகுதியுடைய விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் 04.09.2024-ம் தேதி அன்று அரசிதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த புவி அறிவியலாளர் தேர்வு தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகளை கவனமாக படித்து அறிந்துகொள்ளுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். வயது, பிறந்த தேதி, கல்வித்தகுதி, சாதி சான்றிதழ் (எஸ்சி/எஸ்டி/ஓபிசி) பொருளாதார ரீதியில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவுக்கான சான்றிதழ், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான சான்றிதழ் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து சான்றிதழ்களையும் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டியது விண்ணப்பதாரரின் பொறுப்பாகும். நேர்முகத் தேர்வு மற்றும் ஆளுமை தேர்வின் போது அது தொடர்பான அசல் சான்றிதழை சரிபார்ப்பதற்காக விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என அதில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2148219