UPSC
COMBINED GEO‐SCIENTIST (MAIN) EXAMINATION‐2025
25 JUL 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of the result of the written part of the Combined Geo-Scientist (Main) Examination, 2025 held by the Union Public Service Commission on 21st to 22nd June 2025, the candidates with the under mentioned Roll Numbers have qualified for Interview/Personality Test.
2. The candidature of these candidates is PROVISIONAL subject to their being found eligible in all respects. The candidates would be required to produce the original certificates in support of their claim relating to age, educational qualifications, community, physical disability, EWS etc. at the time of the Personality Test. They are, therefore, advised to keep the said certificates ready.
3. In accordance with the Rules of examination, a window of 15 (Fifteen) days will be opened for the candidates who qualified for Personality Test/Interview to fill their status of educational qualification. Accordingly, the DAF window period shall be opened from 29th July 2025 to 12th August 2025 (upto 6.00 PM) at https://upsconline.gov.in . The candidates who did not have the prescribed Educational qualification at the time of the Online Application, shall be required to update their details and to upload the proof of passing of the requisite qualifying examination on the One Time Registration Module, failing which such candidates will not be allowed to appear in the Personality Test/Interview and his/her candidature will be liable to be cancelled.
Note: In this period, all the candidates qualified for Personality Test shall also be provided an option to update Correspondence/Post Address, Higher Qualification, Achievement in different field, Employment Details/Service Experience, Service Allocation, Service Preferences (if qualified for both the categories of posts). The details updated in this window will be treated as final and no request for any change in these fields received through any other mode will be entertained.
4. The qualified candidates are further advised to read carefully Rules of the Combined Geo-Scientist Examination-2025 published in the Gazette of India, dated 04.09.2024 with regard to the certificates that are to be produced at the time of Interview. The candidate will be solely responsible for not producing sufficient valid proof in support of his/her age, date of birth, educational qualifications, caste (SC/ST/OBC), EWS and physically disability status. The qualified candidates must bring all the original certificates during the Interview/Personality Test for verification.
5. Schedule of Interviews of candidates, who have qualified for the Personality Test, will be published in due course of time on the Commission’s Website. The exact date of interview will, however, be intimated to the candidates. The candidates are advised to check their e-mail also for further information.
6. No request for change in the date and time of Personality Test intimated to the candidates will be entertained under any circumstances.
7. The mark-sheets of candidates will be put on the Commission’s Website within 15 days from the date of publication of the final result (after conducting Personality Test) and will remain available on the Website for a period of 30 days. The candidates can access the mark sheets after keying in their Roll Numbers and date of birth. The printed/hard copies of the Mark Sheets would, however, be issued by UPSC to the candidates based on specific request accompanied by a self addressed stamped envelope. Candidates desirous of obtaining printed/hard copies of the marks sheets should make the request within thirty days of the display of the marks on the Commission’s Website, beyond which such requests shall not be entertained
8. The candidates are advised to notify changes in their address, if any, to the Commission immediately through letters or e-mails.
9. Union Public Service Commission has a Facilitation Counter at its Campus. Candidate may obtain any information/clarification regarding their examination/result on working days between 10.00 A.M to 5.00 P.M in person or over telephone Nos. (011)-23385271/23381125/23098543 from this counter.
Click here to check the result:-

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
सम्मिलित भू-वैज्ञानिक (मुख्य) परीक्षा-2025
25 JUL 2025 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा दिनांक 21 से 22 जून, 2025 को आयोजित सम्मिलित भू-वैज्ञानिक (प्रधान) परीक्षा, 2025 के लिखित भाग के परिणाम के आधार पर, निम्नलिखित अनुक्रमांक वाले उम्मीदवारों ने साक्षात्कार/व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त कर ली है।
2. इन उम्मीदवारों की उम्मीदवारी अनंतिम है, बशर्ते वे सभी प्रकार से पात्र पाए जाएं। उम्मीदवारों को व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के समय आयु, शैक्षिक योग्यता, समुदाय, शारीरिक दिव्‍यांगता, आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस) आदि से संबंधित अपने दावे के समर्थन में मूल प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत करने होंगे। इसलिए, उन्हें सलाह दी जाती है कि वे उक्त प्रमाण पत्र तैयार रखें।
3. परीक्षा के नियमों के अनुसार, व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण/साक्षात्कार के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करने वाले उम्मीदवारों के लिए अपनी शैक्षिक योग्यता की स्थिति भरने हेतु 15 (पंद्रह) दिनों का समय दिया जाएगा। तदनुसार, विस्तृत आवेदन पत्र (डीएएफ) विंडो अवधि 29 जुलाई 2025 से 12 अगस्त 2025 (शाम 6.00 बजे तक) https://upsconline.gov.in पर खुली रहेगी। जिन उम्मीदवारों के पास ऑनलाइन आवेदन के समय निर्धारित शैक्षिक योग्यता नहीं थी, उन्हें अपने विवरण अपडेट करने होंगे और वन-टाइम पंजीकरण मॉड्यूल पर अपेक्षित योग्यता परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण करने का प्रमाण अपलोड करना होगा। ऐसा न करने पर ऐसे उम्मीदवारों को व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण/साक्षात्कार में बैठने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी और उनकी उम्मीदवारी रद्द कर दी जाएगी।
नोट: इस अवधि में, व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त सभी उम्मीदवारों को पत्राचार/पता, उच्च योग्यता, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपलब्धियां, रोजगार विवरण/सेवा अनुभव, सेवा आवंटन, सेवा वरीयताएं (यदि दोनों श्रेणियों के पदों के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त हो) को अद्यतन करने का विकल्प भी प्रदान किया जाएगा। इस विंडो में अद्यतन किए गए विवरणों को अंतिम माना जाएगा और किसी अन्य माध्यम से प्राप्त इन क्षेत्रों में किसी भी परिवर्तन के अनुरोध पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
4. योग्य उम्मीदवारों को यह भी सलाह दी जाती है कि वे साक्षात्कार के समय प्रस्तुत किए जाने वाले प्रमाणपत्रों के संबंध में भारत के राजपत्र, दिनांक 04.09.2024 में प्रकाशित सम्मिलित भू-वैज्ञानिक परीक्षा-2025 के नियमों को ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़ें। उम्मीदवार अपनी आयु, जन्मतिथि, शैक्षिक योग्यता, जाति (अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति/अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग), आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस) और शारीरिक दिव्‍यांगता की स्थिति के समर्थन में पर्याप्त वैध प्रमाण प्रस्तुत न कर पाने के लिए पूरी तरह से स्वयं जिम्मेदार होंगे। योग्य उम्मीदवारों को साक्षात्कार/व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के दौरान सत्यापन के लिए सभी मूल प्रमाणपत्र साथ लाने होंगे।
5. व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त उम्मीदवारों के साक्षात्कारों का कार्यक्रम आयोग की वेबसाइट पर यथासमय प्रकाशित किया जाएगा। हालांकि, साक्षात्कार की सही तिथि उम्मीदवारों को सूचित कर दी जाएगी। उम्मीदवारों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अधिक जानकारी के लिए अपना ईमेल भी देखते रहें।
6. अभ्यर्थियों को सूचित की गई व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण की तिथि और समय में परिवर्तन के अनुरोध पर किसी भी परिस्थिति में विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
7. उम्मीदवारों के अंक-पत्र अंतिम परिणाम (व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के बाद) के प्रकाशन की तिथि से 15 दिनों के भीतर आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध करा दिए जाएँगे और वेबसाइट पर 30 दिनों की अवधि तक उपलब्ध रहेंगे। उम्मीदवार अपना अनुक्रमांक और जन्मतिथि दर्ज करके अंक-पत्र प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। हालाँकि, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा उम्मीदवारों को अंक-पत्रों की मुद्रित/हार्ड कॉपी, स्व-पता लिखे डाक टिकट लगे लिफाफे सहित विशेष अनुरोध पर ही जारी की जाएँगी। अंक-पत्रों की मुद्रित/हार्ड कॉपी प्राप्त करने के इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों को आयोग की वेबसाइट पर अंक-पत्रों के प्रदर्शित होने के तीस दिनों के भीतर अनुरोध करना चाहिए, इसके बाद ऐसे अनुरोधों पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
8. अभ्यर्थियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि यदि उनके पते में कोई परिवर्तन हो तो वे आयोग को पत्र या ई-मेल के माध्यम से तुरन्त सूचित करें।
9. संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के परिसर में एक सुविधा केंद्र है। अभ्यर्थी अपनी परीक्षा/परिणाम से संबंधित कोई भी जानकारी/स्पष्टीकरण कार्य दिवसों में प्रातः 10:00 बजे से सायं 5:00 बजे के बीच इस केंद्र से व्यक्तिगत रूप से अथवा दूरभाष संख्या (011)-23385271/23381125/23098543 पर प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
परिणाम देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:-