Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India’s Ports Now Turn Around Ships in Less Than 1 Day: MoPSW Shri Sarbananda Sonowal at Maritime Financing Summit 2025
India Opens 100% FDI in Shipping; Launches Maritime Development Fund and Digital Financial Reforms to Drive Amrit Kaal Vision 2047
India’s Ports Cut Turnaround Time to Under 1 Day, Boost Container Capacity by 70% and Multiply Cargo Volumes
24 JUL 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways successfully hosted the Maritime Financing Summit 2025 today in New Delhi, bringing together senior policymakers, industry leaders, global investors and domain experts to deliberate on transformative financial strategies for India’s maritime future. The summit aligns with the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision (MAKV) 2047, which seeks to position India among the world’s leading maritime powers by strengthening shipbuilding, port infrastructure and financial resilience.
The keynote address was delivered by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways after the event was commenced with an opening address by Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW, followed by a special address from Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Delivering the keynote address, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said: “India, as a maritime nation, is undergoing a transformative shift backed by strong policy support and growing investment momentum. Under the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are pursuing the vision of a developed India by 2047 Viksit Bharat with the maritime sector playing a pivotal role. Our ports have significantly improved operational efficiency, with the average turnaround time reduced from 4 days to less than 1 day, outperforming many advanced nations. Container capacity at major ports has grown by over 70%, and cargo volumes through coastal and inland waterways have multiplied. With 100% FDI permitted in shipping under the automatic route, simplified customs clearance and the strategic advantage of GIFT City IFSC, India now offers one of the most attractive investment ecosystems in the maritime domain. Our goal is clear to make India a global maritime hub not just in trade, but also in finance, shipbuilding and green maritime infrastructure.”
In his address, Minister of State Shri Shantanu Thakur added, “India’s maritime ambitions cannot be fulfilled without reliable, long-term financial foundations. Today’s summit is not just about sharing ideas, it’s about building trust between industry and institutions. We are committed to ensuring that enabling policies, business-friendly reforms and international partnerships create an environment where Indian shipping can grow and lead. Our coastline is a gateway to opportunity, and through shared vision and effort, India will emerge as a global maritime leader.”
Another key announcement was the proposed Maritime Development Fund (MDF), a dedicated blended finance vehicle aimed at lowering capital costs and attracting long-term investment into shipyards, coastal infrastructure and inland waterways. The MDF has been developed through wide-ranging consultations with over 100 stakeholders, including global investors, shipowners, insurance companies and financial institutions.
Policy measures such as recognising large vessels as infrastructure assets, extending the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme (SBFAS) to overcome the cost disadvantage and provide a long term visibility on the financial incentives available in the sector and enabling ship leasing through GIFT City IFSC were discussed as transformative steps to enhance India’s global competitiveness in the maritime and shipbuilding sectors. It was highlighted that policy initiatives such as the Merchant Shipping Bill and the Coastal Shipping Bill are being pursued to support Indian-flagged tonnage. Parliament passed Bills of Lading Bill 2025 which aims to simplify legal framework for shipping documents.
Capital support for greenfield capacity expansion involving the creation of new shipbuilding clusters and brownfield expansion to enhance existing shipyards’ capacity through a coordinated approach between the Centre and States, is envisioned.
The summit featured discussions focused on innovative financing mechanisms, digital maturity of port operations, regulatory frameworks for ship leasing and ownership, insurance innovation, and sustainable shipbuilding and recycling. A major highlight was the launch of the Financial Digital Maturity Matrix (FDMM), a comprehensive framework to evaluate and elevate digital financial capabilities at major ports, enabling investor-ready, high-performance infrastructure.
Shri T.K. Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW, stated: “The India Maritime Financing Summit marks a defining moment in our efforts to create a self-reliant and globally competitive maritime economy. Over the past year, we have collaborated closely with stakeholders to co-develop a four-pillar strategy focused on financing, capacity-building, demand generation and skills enhancement. As we now move toward execution, coordinated public-private cooperation will be the key. This summit represents a significant stride in turning vision into action.”
The event witnessed broad-based participation around 250 stakeholders across the maritime ecosystem. Financial institutions formed the largest group of attendees, followed by shipyards, consultants and shippers. There was also notable representation from shipping companies, foreign embassies, and industry associations, demonstrating a well-rounded presence across the maritime value chain, from component manufacturers to academic experts.
Eminent representatives spanned across embassies from countries including Norway, Italy, Greece, Singapore, Netherlands, Japan, Germany, Denmark, Australia and Cyprus; state maritime boards (with key officials from Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Andhra Pradesh); and leading shipbuilding firms such as Cochin Shipyard, Damen, Chowgule & Co. and Swan Defence. Prominent shipowners included SCI, AP Moller-Maersk, CMA CGM, and San Maritime. The summit also hosted executives from component manufacturing firms like BEML and Marine Electricals, ship management players like Union Marine, classification societies such as DNV, Lloyd’s Register, and IRS, and top financial institutions and funds including NaBFID, NIIF, IIFCL, NEO and Climate Fund Managers.
The summit also benefited from the insights of key dignitaries and experts, including Shri R. Lakshmanan, Joint Secretary, Ports; Shri Venkatesapathy S., Joint Secretary, Shipping; and CEOs of State Maritime Boards Shri Rajkumar Beniwal, Gujarat, Shri Pradeep P., Maharashtra and Shri Praveen Adithya, Andhra Pradesh. Thematic sessions were enriched by contributions from banks, insurance firms, IFSCA and the Sagarmala Finance Corporation.
The event concluded with closing remarks from Shri Rajesh Kumar Sinha, Special Secretary, MoPSW, who reaffirmed the Ministry’s focus on financial innovation, institutional capability and aligned policy frameworks to drive forward the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत के बंदरगाह अब एक दिन से भी कम समय में जहाजों का टर्नअराउंड करते हैं: समुद्री वित्तपोषण शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में एमओपीएसडब्लू श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
भारत ने शिपिंग क्षेत्र में 100% एफडीआई खोला; अमृत काल विजन 2047 को आगे ले जाने के लिए समुद्री विकास कोष और डिजिटल वित्तीय सुधार लॉन्च किए
भारत के बंदरगाहों ने टर्नअराउंड समय को एक दिन से कम किया, कंटेनर क्षमता में 70% की वृद्धि की और कार्गो की मात्रा को कई गुना बढ़ाया
24 JUL 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में समुद्री वित्तपोषण शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की। इसमें भारत के समुद्री भविष्य के लिए परिवर्तनकारी वित्तीय रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने हेतु वरिष्ठ नीति-निर्माता, उद्योग जगत के नेता, वैश्विक निवेशक और डोमेन विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आए। यह शिखर सम्मेलन समुद्री अमृत काल विजन (एमएकेवी) 2047 के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य जहाज निर्माण, बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढांचे और वित्तीय लचीलेपन को मजबूत करके भारत को दुनिया की अग्रणी समुद्री शक्तियों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन के शुरुआती संबोधन से हुआ, जिसके बाद पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर का विशेष संबोधन हुआ। इसके उपरांत, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुख्य भाषण दिया।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा: “भारत, एक समुद्री राष्ट्र के रूप में, मजबूत नीतिगत समर्थन और बढ़ती निवेश गति से समर्थित एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव से गुजर रहा है। माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, हम 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण कर रहे हैं, जिसमें समुद्री क्षेत्र एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। हमारे बंदरगाहों ने परिचालन दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है, औसत टर्नअराउंड समय 4 दिन से घटकर 1 दिन से भी कम हो गया है, जो कई उन्नत राष्ट्रों से बेहतर प्रदर्शन है। प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर कंटेनर क्षमता में 70% से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है, और तटीय और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के माध्यम से कार्गो की मात्रा कई गुना बढ़ी है। स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत शिपिंग में 100% एफडीआई की अनुमति, सरलीकृत सीमा शुल्क निकासी और गिफ्ट सिटी आईएफएससी का रणनीतिक लाभ होने से, भारत अब समुद्री क्षेत्र में सबसे आकर्षक निवेश पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों में से एक प्रदान करता है। हमारा लक्ष्य स्पष्ट है - भारत को न केवल व्यापार में, बल्कि वित्त, जहाज निर्माण और हरित समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे में भी एक वैश्विक समुद्री केंद्र बनाना।"
अपने संबोधन में, राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा, “भारत की समुद्री महत्वाकांक्षाओं को विश्वसनीय, दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय बुनियाद के बिना पूरा नहीं किया जा सकता। आज का शिखर सम्मेलन केवल विचारों को साझा करने के बारे में नहीं है, यह उद्योग और संस्थानों के बीच विश्वास बनाने के बारे में है। हम यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं कि सक्षम नीतियां, व्यवसाय-अनुकूल सुधार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाएं जहां भारतीय पोत परिवहन विकसित हो सके और नेतृत्व कर सके। हमारी तटरेखा अवसरों का प्रवेश द्वार है, और साझा दृष्टिकोण और प्रयास के माध्यम से, भारत एक वैश्विक समुद्री नेता के रूप में उभरेगा।”
एक और महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा प्रस्तावित समुद्री विकास कोष (एमडीएफ) की थी, जो पूंजी लागत को कम करने और शिपयार्ड, तटीय बुनियादी ढांचे और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों में दीर्घकालिक निवेश आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से एक समर्पित मिश्रित वित्तपोषण माध्यम है। एमडीएफ को वैश्विक निवेशकों, जहाज मालिकों, बीमा कंपनियों और वित्तीय संस्थानों सहित 100 से अधिक हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के माध्यम से विकसित किया गया है।
बड़ी नौकाओं को बुनियादी ढांचा परिसंपत्तियों के रूप में मान्यता देना, लागत के नुकसान को दूर करने और क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों पर दीर्घकालिक विजिबिलिटी प्रदान करने के लिए जहाज निर्माण वित्तीय सहायता योजना (एसबीएफएएस) का विस्तार करना, और गिफ्ट सिटी आईएफएससी के माध्यम से जहाज लीजिंग को सक्षम बनाना जैसे नीतिगत उपायों पर समुद्री और जहाज निर्माण क्षेत्रों में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी कदमों के रूप में चर्चा की गई। यह भी रेखांकित किया गया कि भारतीय ध्वज वाले टन भार का समर्थन करने के लिए मर्चेंट शिपिंग बिल और कोस्टल शिपिंग बिल जैसी नीतिगत पहलें जारी हैं। संसद ने बिल्स ऑफ लेडिग बिल 2025 पारित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य शिपिंग दस्तावेजों के लिए कानूनी ढांचे को सरल बनाना है।
केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच एक समन्वित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से नए जहाज निर्माण क्लस्टरों के निर्माण और मौजूदा शिपयार्डों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए ग्रीनफील्ड क्षमता विस्तार और ब्राउनफील्ड विस्तार के लिए पूंजी सहायता की परिकल्पना की गई है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में अभिनव वित्तपोषण तंत्र, पत्तन संचालन की डिजिटल परिपक्वता, जहाज लीजिंग और स्वामित्व के लिए नियामक ढांचे, बीमा नवाचार, और टिकाऊ जहाज निर्माण और रिसाइकिलिंग पर केंद्रित चर्चाएं हुईं। एक प्रमुख आकर्षण वित्तीय डिजिटल परिपक्वता मैट्रिक्स (एफडीएमएम) की शुरूआत थी जो प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर डिजिटल वित्तीय क्षमताओं का मूल्यांकन और उत्थान करने के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा है, जिससे निवेशक-तैयार, उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाले बुनियादी ढांचे को सक्षम किया जा सके।
सचिव एमओपीएसडब्लू श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन ने कहा: "भारत समुद्री वित्तपोषण शिखर सम्मेलन एक आत्मनिर्भर और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के हमारे प्रयासों में एक निर्णायक क्षण है। पिछले एक साल में, हमने वित्तपोषण, क्षमता-निर्माण, मांग सृजन और कौशल वृद्धि पर केंद्रित एक चार-स्तंभ रणनीति के सह-विकास के लिए हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम किया है। जैसा कि हम अब निष्पादन की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, समन्वित सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण होगा। यह शिखर सम्मेलन विजन को कार्रवाई में बदलने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।"
इस कार्यक्रम में समुद्री इकोसिस्टम के लगभग 250 हितधारकों की व्यापक भागीदारी देखी गई। वित्तीय संस्थान उपस्थित लोगों का सबसे बड़ा समूह थे, जिसके बाद शिपयार्ड, सलाहकार और शिपर्स थे। शिपिंग कंपनियों, विदेशी दूतावासों और उद्योग संघों से भी उल्लेखनीय प्रतिनिधित्व था, जो घटक निर्माताओं से लेकर अकादमिक विशेषज्ञों तक समुद्री मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक सुव्यवस्थित उपस्थिति को दर्शाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में नॉर्वे, इटली, ग्रीस, सिंगापुर, नीदरलैंड, जापान, जर्मनी, डेनमार्क, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और साइप्रस जैसे देशों के दूतावासों; राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों (गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रमुख अधिकारियों सहित); और कोचीन शिपयार्ड, डेमेन, चोगुले एंड कंपनी और स्वान डिफेंस जैसी अग्रणी जहाज निर्माण फर्मों के प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। प्रमुख जहाज मालिकों में एससीआई, एपी मोलर-मर्स्क, सीएमए सीजीएम और सैन मैरीटाइम शामिल थे। शिखर सम्मेलन में बीईएमएल और मरीन इलेक्ट्रिकल जैसी घटक विनिर्माण फर्मों, यूनियन मरीन जैसे जहाज प्रबंधन खिलाड़ियों, डीएनवी, लॉयड रजिस्टर और आईआरएस जैसी वर्गीकरण सोसाइटियों, और नाबफिड, एनआईआईएफ, आईआईएफसीएल, एनईओ और क्लाइमेट फंड मैनेजर्स सहित शीर्ष वित्तीय संस्थानों और निधियों के अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
शिखर सम्मेलन को श्री आर. लक्ष्मणन, संयुक्त सचिव पत्तन, श्री वेंकटेशापति एस., संयुक्त सचिव, पोत परिवहन, और राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों के सीईओ श्री राजकुमार बेनीवाल, गुजरात; श्री प्रदीप पी., महाराष्ट्र; और श्री प्रवीण आदित्य, आंध्र प्रदेश सहित प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और विशेषज्ञों की अंतर्दृष्टि से भी लाभ हुआ। बैंकों, बीमा फर्मों, आईएफएससीए और सागरमाला वित्त निगम के योगदान से विषयगत सत्रों को समृद्ध किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन एमओपीएसडब्लू के विशेष सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिन्हा के समापन भाषण के साथ हुआ, जिन्होंने समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वित्तीय नवाचार, संस्थागत क्षमता और संरेखित नीतिगत ढांचों पर मंत्रालय के फोकस की पुष्टि की।