சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வனப்பரப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக எடுக்கப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகள்
24 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றம் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள ஒரு நிறுவனமான இந்திய வன ஆய்வு நிறுவனம்(எஃப்.எஸ்.ஐ) நாட்டில் உள்ள வனம் மற்றும் மரங்களின் பரப்பளவை இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை கணக்கெடுப்பு மூலம் கண்டறிந்து அத்தகவல்களை இந்திய வனங்களின் நிலைமை அறிக்கையில் (ஐ.எஸ்.எஃப்.ஆர்) வெளியிடுகிறது.
ஐ.எஸ்.எஃப்.ஆர் 2023ன்படி நாட்டில் உள்ள வனங்கள் மற்றும் மரங்களின் மொத்தப் பரப்பளவு 8,27,356.95 சதுர கிலோமீட்டர் ஆகும். இது நாட்டின் புவியியல் பரப்பில் 25.17 சதவிகிதம் ஆகும். இதில் 7,15,342.61 சதுர கிலோமீட்டர் வனப்பரப்பளவாகவும் 1,12,014.34 சதுர கிலோமீட்டர் மரங்களின் பரப்பளவாகவும் உள்ளன. இதற்கு முன்பு 2021ல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட கணக்கீட்டோடு ஒப்பிட தற்போதைய வனங்கள் மற்றும் மரங்களின் பரப்பளவு 1445.81 சதுர கிலோமீட்டர் அதிகரித்து உள்ளது.
பல்வேறு கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் செயல்திட்டங்களை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தியதன் காரணமாக ஐ.எஸ்.எஃப்.ஆர் 2013க்கும் ஐ.எஸ்.எஃப்.ஆர் 2023க்கும் இடைப்பட்ட பத்தாண்டு காலகட்டத்தில் நாட்டில் வனங்களின் பரப்பளவு 16,630.25 சதுர கிலோமீட்டர் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
வனங்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல், பேணுதல் மற்றும் நிர்வகித்தல் ஆகியவை முதன்மையாக மாநில அரசுகள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்களின் பொறுப்பாகும். இந்திய வனச்சட்டம், 1927; வன அதினியம், 1980; வனவிலங்குகள் (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம் 1972; மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் வனச்சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் விதிகள் ஆகியன நாட்டில் வனங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் நிர்வகிப்பதற்குமான சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்பை உருவாக்கித் தந்துள்ளன. பசுமை இந்தியாவிற்கான தேசிய இயக்கம், காட்டுத்தீ தடுப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மைத் திட்டம், நகர வனத்திட்டம், வனவிலங்குகளின் வாழ்விடங்களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் மூலம் மத்திய அரசு நிதிஉதவி அளித்து வருகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் மரங்களை வளர்க்கின்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக 2024ஆம் ஆண்டு உலகச் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தில் ”தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று” நடுதல் என்ற இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. நாட்டில் பசுமைப்பரப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களையும் பங்கேற்கச் செய்யும் ”ஒட்டுமொத்த அரசாங்கம்” மற்றும் ”ஒட்டுமொத்த சமுதாயம்” என்ற அணுகுமுறையை இந்த இயக்கம் கடைபிடிக்கிறது.
இத்தகவலை சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் ஒரு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question :- Steps to increase forest cover
24 JUL 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Forest Survey of India (FSI), Dehradun, an organization under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, carries out the assessment of forest and tree cover of the country biennially and the findings are published in the India State of Forest Report (ISFR). The forest cover assessment is a wall-to-wall mapping exercise based on remote sensing supported by intensive ground verification and field data from the National Forest Inventory.
As per ISFR 2023, the total forest and tree cover of the country is 8,27,356.95 square kilometer which is 25.17 per cent of the geographical area of the country.This includes 7,15,342.61 square kilometer as forest cover and 1,12,014.34 square kilometer as tree cover. The current assessment shows an increase of 1445.81 square kilometer in the forest and tree cover as compared to the last assessment of 2021. This includes 156.41 square kilometer in the forest cover and 1289.4 square kilometer in the tree cover.
There has been a net increase of 16,630.25 square kilometer in forest cover during last ten years in the country between ISFR 2013 and ISFR 2023. Hence, the forest cover of the country is not only maintained but has shown net increase over the last decade due to implementation of various policies and programs including conservation efforts made by the respective States/UTs. There is an increasing trend of forest cover in the country since last decade.
The protection, conservation and management of forest is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations. There are legal frameworks for the protection and management of forest of the country which include, the Indian Forest Act, 1927; the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980; the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and the State Forest Acts and Rules, etc. Further, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change issues advisories to State Governments/UT Administrations to protect forests and trees.
In addition, the Ministry provides technical and financial support to the States /UTs for protection, conservation and management of the forests in the country. This includes funds from the Central Government under various schemes and programmes such as National Mission for a Green India (GIM), Forest Fire Prevention and Management Scheme (FPM), Nagar Van Yojana (NVY), Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats and Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes (MISHTI). Afforestation is also carried out by the States/UTs under the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA).
Further, a plantation campaign “एक पेड़ माँ के नाम #Plant4Mother” has been launched on the occasion of World Environment Day 2024 to undertake plantation activities across the country. This campaign follows the “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach with participation of all stakeholders for increasing the green cover in the country. The campaign has contributed large scale plantation aiding the enhancement of green cover in the country and is being continued in the current year as well.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.