अंतरिक्ष विभाग
वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने की रणनीतियां
24 JUL 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
2020 में ऐतिहासिक अंतरिक्ष सुधारों के साथ केंद्र सरकार ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को उदार बनाया है और अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) में एक स्वायत्त, एकल-खिड़की, स्वतंत्र नोडल एजेंसी, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (आईएन-एसपीएसीई) का गठन किया है, ताकि अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के संपूर्ण स्पेक्ट्रम में निजी खिलाड़ियों/गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) की साझेदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके और बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
आईएन-एसपीएसीई ने इसरो, एनजीई और एक प्रमुख परामर्श देने वाली फर्म के सहयोग से एक बाजार अध्ययन किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 'भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिए दशकीय विजन और रणनीति' शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट तैयार की गई, जो अगले दशक में भारत के अंतरिक्ष उद्योग और आर्थिक संभावनाओं को दिशा देने के लिए तैयार किया गया एक रणनीतिक दस्तावेज है।
दशकीय विज़न रिपोर्ट में एक रोडमैप की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य आर्थिक विकास को गति देने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता का पूर्ण उपयोग करना है। यह परिकल्पित विकास मांग सृजन, क्षमता निर्माण, औद्योगिक इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग, वित्त तक पहुंच को सक्षम बनाने, प्रतिभा सृजन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहुंच पर केंद्रित रणनीतिक एवं सक्षमकारी पहलों के जरिए प्राप्त किया जाएगा।
आईएन-एसपीएसीई ने निम्नलिखित रणनीतिक पहल/कार्रवाईयां शुरू की हैं/सक्षम की हैं (इन तक सीमित नहीं), जो 2033 तक 44 बिलियन डॉलर के दशकीय विजन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगी:
• भारतीय अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए नियामक और नीतिगत ढांचा प्रदान करना
• अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों की सुविधा और प्राधिकरण तथा गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) के लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी
• एनजीई को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) को बढ़ावा देना और सक्षम बनाना
• महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे और तकनीकी सुविधाओं तक पहुंच को सक्षम बनाना
• पृथ्वी अवलोकन के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारी (पीपीपी)
• राज्यों में विनिर्माण और विनिर्माण क्लस्टरों के विकास को प्रोत्साहन
• उद्योग को लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान (एसएसएलवी) का प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण
• अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप और एमएसई के लिए वित्तीय सहायता योजनाएं
• अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र केंद्रित 1000 करोड़ रुपये का अंतरिक्ष वेंचर कैपिटल फंड स्थापित करना
• प्रतिभा पूल निर्माण के लिए कौशल विकास और अंतरिक्ष पाठ्यक्रम
• कक्षीय संसाधनों और अंतरिक्ष मानकों तक पहुंच
• अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों को अपनाने के लिए मांग सृजन अभियान
• वित्त तक पहुंच और निवेशक जागरूकता अभियान
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहुंच और अंतरिक्ष कूटनीति
इन पहलों को रणनीतिक रूप से योजनाबद्ध किया जाता है, नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाती है, तथा समय-समय पर मूल्यांकन किया जाता है, जो वर्तमान विकास पथ और उभरते वैश्विक बाजार रुझानों के साथ संरेखित होता है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र देश की तकनीकी और आर्थिक विकास गाथा में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है, इसलिए इसे आर्थिक विस्तार के एकमात्र इंजन के बजाय एक रणनीतिक प्रवर्तक के रूप में स्थापित किया जाना चाहिए। अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को व्यापक क्षेत्रीय विकास के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, न कि एक अकेले स्तंभ के रूप में। अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र या प्रौद्योगिकियों पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता के बिना तीव्र विस्तार को संतुलित करने के लिए, यह अनिवार्य है कि-
1. अंतरिक्ष को सभी क्षेत्रों में सक्षम बनाने के लिए, इसे कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन, शहरी विकास, रसद, जलवायु कार्रवाई, रक्षा और डिजिटल सेवाओं के साथ गहराई से एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे आर्थिक अति-निर्भरता के जोखिम को कम किया जा सकेगा।
2. क्रॉस-सेक्टर नवाचार को बढ़ावा दें- एआई, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, बायोटेक और हरित ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों के साथ अंतरिक्ष-प्रौद्योगिकी अभिसरण यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि लाभ वितरित हों और पारस्परिक रूप से सुदृढ़ हों।
3. एक विविध प्रौद्योगिकी इको-सिस्टम के पोषण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक संतुलित नवाचार पोर्टफोलियो को बढ़ावा देना - अंतरिक्ष के साथ-साथ अन्य उच्च-विकास क्षेत्रों (अर्धचालक, विद्युत गतिशीलता, फिनटेक, आदि) का समर्थन करना, ताकि आर्थिक प्रतिस्कंदन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके, भले ही अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को वैश्विक बाजार में उतार-चढ़ाव का सामना करना पड़े।
4. राजकोषीय और नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं में संतुलन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नीतिगत और निवेश सुरक्षा-व्यवस्था का निर्माण करें। अंतरिक्ष को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए विनिर्माण, एमएसएमई और हरित ऊर्जा जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों पर भी समान ज़ोर दिया जाना चाहिए। सार्वजनिक-निजी निवेश रणनीतियों को किसी एक क्षेत्र में पूंजी के अत्यधिक संकेन्द्रण से बचना चाहिए।
भारत को, एक विविधीकृत नवाचार-नेतृत्व वाले विकास मॉडल के माध्यम से, जहां अंतरिक्ष एक एकीकरणकर्ता और प्रवर्तक के रूप में कार्य करता है, सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव को अधिक वितरित और समावेशी बनाने के लिए अंतरिक्ष का उपयोग करना चाहिए। इससे यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी कि भारत का आर्थिक विकास का रास्ता किसी भी प्रमुख क्षेत्र या प्रौद्योगिकियों पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता के जोखिम के बिना संतुलित, प्रतिस्कंदी और समावेशी बना रहे।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STRATEGIES TO EXPAND INDIA’S SHARE IN THE GLOBAL SPACE ECONOMY
24 JUL 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
With the landmark space reforms in 2020, The Government of India has liberalized the Indian space sector and constituted, Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe), an autonomous, single-window, independent nodal agency in Department of Space (DoS), to facilitate and promote the participation of private players/Non-Government Entities (NGEs) across the entire spectrum of space activities.
IN-SPACe carried out a market study in collaboration with ISRO, NGEs and a leading consulting firm which resulted in development of a report titled ‘Decadal Vision and Strategy for the Development of the Indian Space Economy’ a strategic document crafted to steer India's space industry and economic prospects in the next decade.
The decadal vision report outlines a roadmap aimed at fully realizing the potential of space technology to drive economic growth, foster innovation, and enhance global competitiveness. The envisaged growth will be realized, through focused strategic & enabling initiatives aimed at Demand generation, Capacity & Capability building, creating industrial ecosystem, Cross sectoral collaborations for R&D, enabling access to finance, talent creation & international outreach.
IN-SPACe has undertaken/enabled following strategic initiatives/actions (not limited to), which will converge towards achieving the decadal vision targets of $44 billion by 2033:
• Providing Regulatory and Policy Framework for Indian Space Sector
• Facilitation & Authorization of Space Activities & Ease of Doing Business for Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs)
• Promoting & Enabling Transfer of Technology (ToT) to NGEs
• Enabling Access to Critical Infrastructure & Technical Facilities
• Public-Private Partnerships (PPP) for Earth Observation
• Impetus to Manufacturing & Development of Manufacturing Clusters in States
• ToT of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) to Industry
• Financial Support Schemes for Space Startups and MSEs
• Setting up of a Space Sector focused ₹1000 Cr Antariksh Venture Capital Fund
• Skill Development & Space Courses for Talent pool creation
• Access to Orbital Resources & Space Standards
• Demand Generation Campaign for Adoption of Space Applications
• Access to Finance & Investor Awareness Campaigns
• International outreach and Space Diplomacy
These initiatives are strategically planned, regularly monitored, & periodically assessed, aligning with the current growth trajectory and evolving global market trends.
Indian space sector is poised to play a transformative role in the country’s technological and economic growth story, it must be positioned as a strategic enabler, not the sole engine of economic expansion. Space sector should be seen as a catalyst for broader sectoral development, not as a standalone pillar. For Balancing rapid expansion without getting over-reliant on Space sector or technologies, it is imperative to:
1. Position Space as an Enabler Across Sectors, it should be deeply integrated with agriculture, disaster management, urban development, logistics, climate action, defence, and digital services, which will distribute the risk of economic over-reliance.
2. Promote Cross-Sector Innovation & space-tech convergence with fields like AI, quantum computing, biotech, and green energy will ensure the gains are distributed and mutually reinforcing.
3. Promote a Balanced Innovation Portfolio with focus on nurturing a diverse technology ecosystem- supporting other high-growth sectors (semiconductors, electric mobility, fintech, etc.) alongside space, to ensure economic resilience even if space sector faces global market fluctuations.
4. Build Policy and Investment Guardrails, to ensure that fiscal and policy priorities remain balanced. While incentivizing space, equal emphasis should be placed on other sectors like- manufacturing, MSMEs, and green energy. Public-private investment strategies should avoid overconcentration of capital in any one sector.
India should use space to enable Socio-economic impact more distributed and inclusive, through a diversified innovation-led growth model, where space acts as an integrator and enabler. It will help to ensure that India’s economic trajectory remains balanced, resilient, and inclusive without risking over-reliance on any key sector or technologies.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.