Ministry of Culture
Publication of Keezhadi Excavation Report By ASI
24 JUL 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) had identified archaeological potential of Keezhadi after conducting survey in Vaigai river basin. The site was taken up for excavation for the seasons 2014-15, 2015-16 and 2016-17. Excavations at important sites are done by various agencies including State Archaeology Departments and academic institutions. Currently, the Keezhadi excavation is being conducted by the State Archaeology Department of Tamil Nadu.
Order dated 29th February 2024 by the Honorable Madurai Bench of Madras High Court had directed towards submission of the report. The report on the excavation conducted during 2014-15 and 2015-16 has already been submitted and vetted by eminent scholars as per set practice.
The lead Archaeologist submits a report of the excavation, which is vetted by the experts. After duly verifying and incorporating the conclusions of experts in concurrence with the lead excavation Archaeologist, ASI releases an official report. Keezhadi excavation has been conducted under the aegis of ASI and a report of lead Archaeologist was reviewed. The comments of experts have also been shared with the lead Archaeologist.
ASI is fully committed to follow the law and duely worldwide accepted scientific process and practice for releasing the accurate finding based on the excavation at Keezhadi.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
بھارت کے آثار قدیمہ کے سروے کے مطابق کیژھاڈی کھدائی رپورٹ کی اشاعت
24 JUL 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں وزیرِ ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت کے آثار قدیمہ کے سروے (اے ایس آئی) نے ویگئی ندی کے طاس میں سروے کے بعد کیژھاڈی مقام میں آثار قدیمہ کی موجودگی کی نشاندہی کی تھی۔ اس مقام پر کھدائی کا آغاز 15-2014، 16-2015 اور 17-2016 کے دوران کیا گیا۔ ملک کے اہم آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات پر کھدائی مختلف ادارے جیسے ریاستی آثار قدیمہ کے محکمے اور تعلیمی ادارے کرتے ہیں۔ اس وقت کیژھاڈی کی کھدائی تمل ناڈو کے ریاستی آثار قدیمہ محکمہ کی زیر نگرانی جاری ہے۔
انتیس فروری 2024 کو مدراس ہائی کورٹ کی مدورائی بنچ نے کھدائی رپورٹ پیش کرنے کا حکم دیا تھا۔ 15-2014 اور 16-2015 کے دوران کی گئی کھدائی کی رپورٹ پہلے ہی پیش کی جا چکی ہے اور ممتاز ماہرین نے اس کا جائزہ لیا ہے جیسا کہ مقررہ ضابطے کے مطابق ہوتا ہے۔
کھدائی کی سربراہی کرنے والے ماہر آثار قدیمہ رپورٹ پیش کرتے ہیں، جسے ماہرین کی ٹیم جانچتی ہے۔ ماہرین کی رائے کو مکمل طور پر جانچنے اور سربراہ ماہر آثار قدیمہ کی منظوری سے شامل کرنے کے بعد اے ایس آئی باضابطہ رپورٹ جاری کرتا ہے۔ کیژھاڈی کھدائی اے ایس آئی کی نگرانی میں کی گئی ہے اور سربراہ ماہر آثار قدیمہ کی رپورٹ کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ ماہرین کے تبصرے بھی سربراہ ماہر کو فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
اے ایس آئی پوری طرح سے قانون کی پیروی کرنے اور سائنسی بنیادوں پر دنیا بھر میں تسلیم شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق نتائج جاری کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، تاکہ کیژھاڈی کھدائی کی درست معلومات عوام کے سامنے لائی جا سکیں۔