Ministry of Culture
Publication of Keezhadi Excavation Report By ASI
24 JUL 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) had identified archaeological potential of Keezhadi after conducting survey in Vaigai river basin. The site was taken up for excavation for the seasons 2014-15, 2015-16 and 2016-17. Excavations at important sites are done by various agencies including State Archaeology Departments and academic institutions. Currently, the Keezhadi excavation is being conducted by the State Archaeology Department of Tamil Nadu.
Order dated 29th February 2024 by the Honorable Madurai Bench of Madras High Court had directed towards submission of the report. The report on the excavation conducted during 2014-15 and 2015-16 has already been submitted and vetted by eminent scholars as per set practice.
The lead Archaeologist submits a report of the excavation, which is vetted by the experts. After duly verifying and incorporating the conclusions of experts in concurrence with the lead excavation Archaeologist, ASI releases an official report. Keezhadi excavation has been conducted under the aegis of ASI and a report of lead Archaeologist was reviewed. The comments of experts have also been shared with the lead Archaeologist.
ASI is fully committed to follow the law and duely worldwide accepted scientific process and practice for releasing the accurate finding based on the excavation at Keezhadi.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கீழடி அகழாய்வு குறித்த தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுத்துறையின் அறிக்கை
24 JUL 2025 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டின் வைகை நதிப்படுகையில் உள்ள கீழடியில் தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுக்கான இடங்களை தென்னிந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுத்துறை கண்டறிந்தது. இதையடுத்து முக்கியமான இடங்களில் மாநில தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுத்துறை மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களால் 2014-15, 2015-16, 2016-17 ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளில் அகழாய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. தற்போது மாநில தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுத்துறையால் அகழாய்வுப் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
இந்த அகழாய்வு தொடர்பான அறிக்கையை அளிக்குமாறு சென்னை உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தின் மதுரை கிளை 2024 பிப்ரவரி 29 அன்று உத்தரவிட்டதை அடுத்து நடைமுறையில் உள்ள விதிகளின்படி தலைசிறந்த நிபுணர்களால் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டு அறிக்கை ஏற்கனவே சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கீழடி அகழாய்வுக்கு தலைமை ஏற்ற தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வாளரின் அறிக்கை நிபுணர்களால் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்டது. அவரது ஒப்புதலுடன் நிபுணர்களின் முடிவுகளையும் இணைத்து அதிகாரப்பூர்வ அறிக்கையை இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுத்துறை வெளியிடும். கீழடி அகழாய்வின் தலைமை ஆய்வாளர் அறிக்கை ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு நிபுணர்களின் கருத்துகள் அவருடன் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ளப்பட்டது. கீழடி அகழாய்வின் துல்லியமான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை வெளியிடுவதில் உலகளாவிய அறிவியல் நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்ற இந்திய தொல்லியல் துறை உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.