Ministry of Culture
Publication of Keezhadi Excavation Report By ASI
24 JUL 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) had identified archaeological potential of Keezhadi after conducting survey in Vaigai river basin. The site was taken up for excavation for the seasons 2014-15, 2015-16 and 2016-17. Excavations at important sites are done by various agencies including State Archaeology Departments and academic institutions. Currently, the Keezhadi excavation is being conducted by the State Archaeology Department of Tamil Nadu.
Order dated 29th February 2024 by the Honorable Madurai Bench of Madras High Court had directed towards submission of the report. The report on the excavation conducted during 2014-15 and 2015-16 has already been submitted and vetted by eminent scholars as per set practice.
The lead Archaeologist submits a report of the excavation, which is vetted by the experts. After duly verifying and incorporating the conclusions of experts in concurrence with the lead excavation Archaeologist, ASI releases an official report. Keezhadi excavation has been conducted under the aegis of ASI and a report of lead Archaeologist was reviewed. The comments of experts have also been shared with the lead Archaeologist.
ASI is fully committed to follow the law and duely worldwide accepted scientific process and practice for releasing the accurate finding based on the excavation at Keezhadi.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
एएसआई द्वारा कीझाड़ी उत्खनन रिपोर्ट का प्रकाशन
24 JUL 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने वैगई नदी बेसिन में सर्वेक्षण करने के बाद कीझाड़ी की पुरातात्विक क्षमता की पहचान की थी। इस स्थल पर वर्ष 2014-15, 2015-16 और 2016-17 में खुदाई का कार्य किया गया। महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों पर उत्खनन विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा किया जाता है जिनमें राज्य पुरातत्व विभाग और शैक्षणिक संस्थान शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में कीझाड़ी उत्खनन तमिलनाडु राज्य पुरातत्व विभाग द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
माननीय मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय की मदुरै पीठ द्वारा 29 फरवरी 2024 को जारी आदेश में रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया गया था। वर्ष 2014-15 और 2015-16 के दौरान किए गए उत्खनन पर रिपोर्ट पहले ही प्रस्तुत की जा चुकी है तथा निर्धारित पद्धति के अनुसार प्रख्यात जानकारों द्वारा इसकी जांच की जा चुकी है।
प्रमुख पुरातत्वविद उत्खनन की एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करते हैं, जिसे विशेषज्ञों द्वारा जांचा जाता है। मुख्य उत्खनन पुरातत्वविद् के साथ सहमति में विशेषज्ञों के निष्कर्षों को विधिवत सत्यापित करने और शामिल करने के बाद, एएसआई एक आधिकारिक रिपोर्ट जारी करता है। कीझाड़ी में खुदाई एएसआई के तत्वावधान में की गई है और प्रमुख पुरातत्ववेत्ता की रिपोर्ट की समीक्षा की गई है। विशेषज्ञों की टिप्पणियों को प्रमुख पुरातत्वविद् के साथ भी साझा किया गया है।
एएसआई कीझाड़ी में उत्खनन के आधार पर सटीक निष्कर्ष जारी करने के लिए कानून का पालन करने और दुनिया भर में स्वीकृत वैज्ञानिक प्रक्रिया और अभ्यास का पालन करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।