Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Air Pollution and Fly Ash Management in India
24 JUL 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Fly ash disposal in unscientific manner poses problems in the form of land use, health hazards, and hazard to ecosystems due to presence of respirable particulate matter and toxic trace metals in the ash.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) notified Ash Utilization Notification, 2021 on 31.12.2021 and mandates coal or lignite based thermal power plants to achieve 100% utilisation of ash in the prescribed eco-friendly purposes and timelines.
The Notification prescribes ‘Agriculture in a controlled manner based on soil testing’ as an eco-friendly purpose for utilization of ash from coal or lignite based thermal power plants. Use of ash in agriculture in controlled manner enhances the soil health by increasing nutrient capacity and supply of micronutrients to soil. In the FY 2024-25, about 4 million tonnes (1.2%) of ash was utilised in agriculture out of the total ash utilization of 326.8 million tonnes.
The Notification promotes stabilization and reclamation of ash ponds with green belt or plantation including setting up of solar power plant or wind power plant on reclaimed ash ponds.
Further, the said Notification also mandates developing greenbelt around the operational ash pond by thermal power plants.
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and Central Electricity Authority (CEA) have issued the “Guidelines on Design, Construction, O&M and Annual Certification of Coal Ash Ponds” in June 2023, which prescribes for storage of ash in ash ponds or dykes in an environmentally sound manner that includes development of greenbelt around ash ponds.
CPCB and the concerned State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) or Pollution Control Committee (PCC) are the enforcing and monitoring authorities for ensuring compliance of the provisions of Ash Utilization Notification, 2021. The concerned District Magistrate has the concurrent jurisdiction for enforcement and monitoring the provisions of the Notification.
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) has developed Eco-Rejuvenation Technology aimed at stabilizing fly ash dumps by utilizing site-specific plant species (Bamboo species) to foster biodiversity on degraded lands.
‘Fly Ash Management and Utilization Mission’ constituted by MoEF&CC recommended to the thermal power plants to leverage the expertise of CSIR-NEERI for stabilizing and ecologically rejuvenating ash dumpsites through bamboo plantation or suitable site-specific plant species.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न:- भारत में वायु प्रदूषण और फ्लाई ऐश प्रबंधन
24 JUL 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
फ्लाई ऐश का निस्तारण अवैज्ञानिक तरीके से करने से भूमि उपयोग, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खतरे, तथा राख में श्वसनीय कणीय पदार्थ और विषैले सूक्ष्म धातुओं की उपस्थिति के कारण पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली के लिए खतरा जैसी समस्याएं उत्पन्न होती हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 31.12.2021 को राख उपयोग अधिसूचना, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया और कोयला या लिग्नाइट आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को निर्धारित पर्यावरण अनुकूल उद्देश्यों और समयसीमा में राख का 100 प्रतिशत उपयोग करने का आदेश दिया।
अधिसूचना में कोयला या लिग्नाइट आधारित ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों से निकलने वाली राख के उपयोग के लिए पर्यावरण-अनुकूल उद्देश्य के रूप में 'मृदा परीक्षण के आधार पर नियंत्रित तरीके से कृषि' निर्धारित की गई है। नियंत्रित तरीके से कृषि में राख का उपयोग, पोषक क्षमता में वृद्धि और मृदा में सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की आपूर्ति के माध्यम से मृदा स्वास्थ्य को उन्नत बनाता है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, कुल 326.8 मिलियन टन राख उपयोग में से 1.2 प्रतिशत अर्थात लगभग 4 मिलियन टन राख का उपयोग कृषि क्षेत्र में किया गया।
अधिसूचना में राख तालाबों के स्थिरीकरण और सुधार को प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है, जिसमें हरित पट्टी या वृक्षारोपण, सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र तथा पवन ऊर्जा संयंत्र की स्थापना भी सम्मिलित है।
इसके अलावा, उक्त अधिसूचना में ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों द्वारा प्रचालनरत राख तालाब के चारों ओर हरित पट्टी विकसित करने का भी आदेश दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) और केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) ने जून 2023 में कोयला राख तालाबों के डिजाइन, निर्माण,संचालन और रखरखाव और वार्षिक प्रमाणन पर दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं, जो पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से उचित रुप से राख के तालाबों या डाइक में भंडारण के लिए निर्धारित करता है जिसमें राख के तालाबों के चारों ओर हरित पट्टी का विकास सम्मिलित है।
सीपीसीबी और संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी) या प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (पीसीसी) राख उपयोग अधिसूचना, 2021 के प्रावधानों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रवर्तन और निगरानी प्राधिकरण हैं। संबंधित जिला मजिस्ट्रेट के पास अधिसूचना के प्रावधानों के प्रवर्तन और निगरानी के लिए समवर्ती क्षेत्राधिकार है।
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान (नीरी) ने पारिस्थितिकी कायाकल्प प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की है, जिसका उद्देश्य बंजर भूमि पर जैव विविधता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए साइट-विशिष्ट पौधों की प्रजातियों (बांस की प्रजातियों) का उपयोग करके फ्लाई ऐश डंप को स्थिर करना है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित 'फ्लाई ऐश प्रबंधन एवं उपयोग मिशन' ने ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को बांस रोपण या उपयुक्त स्थल-विशिष्ट पौधों की प्रजातियों के माध्यम से राख डंप स्थलों को स्थिर करने और पारिस्थितिक रूप से पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-नीरी की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने की अनुशंसा की।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।