பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பல்கள் சிங்கப்பூர் பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்தன
23 JUL 2025 12:39PM by PIB Chennai
தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவுக்கான இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் செயல்பாட்டுப் பணியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2025 ஜூலை 16 முதல் 19 வரை சிங்கப்பூர் துறைமுகத்திற்கு மேற்கொண்ட பயணத்தை இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பல்களான தில்லி, சக்தி, சத்புரா, கில்டன் ஆகியவை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளன. இந்தப் பயணத்திற்கு கடற்படையின் கிழக்குப் பகுதி தளபதி ரியர் அட்மிரல் சுசீல் மேனன் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது ரியர் அட்மிரல் சுசீல் மேனன், சிங்கப்பூருக்கான இந்திய ஹை கமிஷனரையும் சிங்கப்பூர் கடற்படையின் தளபதியையும் சந்தித்தார். இந்தியா – பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்புக் குறித்து இவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
இரண்டாம் உலகப் போரின் உயிர்த்தியாகம் செய்த இந்திய வீரர்களுக்கு கிராஞ்சியில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நினைவிடத்தில் கடற்படைத் தளபதிகள் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2147151

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS CONCLUDE VISIT TO SINGAPORE
23 JUL 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Eastern Fleet Concludes Singapore Port Call as Part of Operational Deployment at South East Asia Indian Naval Ships Delhi, Shakti, Satpura, and Kiltan of the Eastern Fleet, under the command of Rear Admiral Susheel Menon, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF), concluded a port call to Singapore from 16 – 19 Jul 2025 as part of the Indian Navy’s Operational Deployment to South East Asia.
During the visit, FOCEF called on the High Commissioner of India to Singapore and the Fleet Commander of the Republic of Singapore Navy and discussed further opportunities and avenues for enhancing bilateral naval ties and maritime cooperation in the Indo-Pacific. The FOCEF also held informal discussions with the academic community on Indian Navy’s perspective on maritime security and regional developments.
The Commanding Officers of Eastern Fleet ships participated in a solemn wreath-laying ceremony at the Kranji War Memorial, paying homage to the Indian soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during World War II.
Professional interactions between the two navies included cross-deck visits, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs), and friendly sports activities, aimed at strengthening interoperability and mutual understanding. A deck reception was hosted onboard INS Shakti, bringing together RSN personnel, eminent persons, members of the diplomatic community, and the Indian diaspora to celebrate and strengthen the bonds of maritime partnership.
The port call to Singapore highlighted the Indian Navy’s commitment and contribution to regional stability, security, and maritime cooperation, in line with the vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
M0S9.jpeg)
H2N7.jpeg)
NANN.jpeg)