रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों का सिंगापुर दौरा संपन्न
23 JUL 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज दिल्ली, शक्ति, सतपुड़ा और किल्टन ने फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग पूर्वी बेड़े (एफओसीईएफ) रियर एडमिरल सुशील मेनन की कमान में और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन तैनाती के हिस्से के रूप में 16 से 19 जुलाई 2025 तक सिंगापुर के बंदरगाह पर अपना दौरा पूरा किया।
इस यात्रा के दौरान एफओसीईएफ ने सिंगापुर में भारत के उच्चायुक्त और सिंगापुर गणराज्य की नौसेना के फ्लीट कमांडर से मुलाकात की। उन्‍होंने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक संबंधों और समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ाने के अवसरों और संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। एफओसीईएफ ने समुद्री सुरक्षा और क्षेत्रीय विकास पर भारतीय नौसेना के दृष्टिकोण पर अकादमिक समुदाय के साथ अनौपचारिक चर्चा भी की।
पूर्वी बेड़े के जहाजों के कमांडिंग अधिकारियों ने क्रांजी युद्ध स्मारक पर एक भव्य पुष्पांजलि समारोह में भाग लिया और द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले भारतीय सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच व्यावसायिक बातचीत में क्रॉस-डेक दौरे, विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान (एसएमईई) और मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल गतिविधियां शामिल थीं, जिनका उद्देश्य अंतर-संचालन और आपसी समझ को मज़बूत करना था। आईएनएस शक्ति पर एक डेक रिसेप्शन का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें आरएसएन के कर्मचारी, प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति, राजनयिक समुदाय के सदस्य और प्रवासी भारतीय समुद्री साझेदारी का उत्‍सव मनाने और उन्हें मज़बूत करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
सिंगापुर बंदरगाह पर भारतीय नौसेना की यात्रा ने क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता, सुरक्षा और समुद्री सहयोग की प्रतिबद्धता और योगदान को प्रदर्शित किया, जो क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
M0S9.jpeg)
H2N7.jpeg)
NANN.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS CONCLUDE VISIT TO SINGAPORE
23 JUL 2025 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Eastern Fleet Concludes Singapore Port Call as Part of Operational Deployment at South East Asia Indian Naval Ships Delhi, Shakti, Satpura, and Kiltan of the Eastern Fleet, under the command of Rear Admiral Susheel Menon, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF), concluded a port call to Singapore from 16 – 19 Jul 2025 as part of the Indian Navy’s Operational Deployment to South East Asia.
During the visit, FOCEF called on the High Commissioner of India to Singapore and the Fleet Commander of the Republic of Singapore Navy and discussed further opportunities and avenues for enhancing bilateral naval ties and maritime cooperation in the Indo-Pacific. The FOCEF also held informal discussions with the academic community on Indian Navy’s perspective on maritime security and regional developments.
The Commanding Officers of Eastern Fleet ships participated in a solemn wreath-laying ceremony at the Kranji War Memorial, paying homage to the Indian soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice during World War II.
Professional interactions between the two navies included cross-deck visits, Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs), and friendly sports activities, aimed at strengthening interoperability and mutual understanding. A deck reception was hosted onboard INS Shakti, bringing together RSN personnel, eminent persons, members of the diplomatic community, and the Indian diaspora to celebrate and strengthen the bonds of maritime partnership.
The port call to Singapore highlighted the Indian Navy’s commitment and contribution to regional stability, security, and maritime cooperation, in line with the vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
M0S9.jpeg)
H2N7.jpeg)
NANN.jpeg)