கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கங்கைகொண்ட சோழபுரத்தில் ஆடித் திருவாதிரை திருவிழா ஜூலை 23 முதல் 27 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது: பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பு
23 JUL 2025 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
முதலாம் ராஜேந்திர சோழனின் பிறந்த தினத்தையும், தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவில் அவரது கடல்சார் பயணத்தின் 1000-வது ஆண்டையும், கங்கை கொண்ட சோழபுரம் கோயிலின் கட்டுமானத் தொடக்கத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையிலும் ஆடித் திருவாதிரை திருவிழாவாக ஜூலை 23 முதல் ஜூலை 27 வரை மத்திய அரசு கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் கங்கைகொண்ட சோழபுரத்தில் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
இத்திருவிழா கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் தஞ்சாவூரில் உள்ள தென் மண்டல கலாச்சார மையத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் பயிற்சி பெற்ற மாணவர்களின் தேவாரம் திருமுறை மற்றும் கலாஷேத்ரா கலைஞர்களின் நிகழ்ச்சி உள்ளிட்ட கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளுடன் 23-ம் தேதி மாலை தொடங்குகிறது.
இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் சோழ சைவம், கோயில் கட்டடக்கலை பாரம்பரிய நடைபயணம் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதலுடன் கூடிய பயணங்கள் குறித்த கண்காட்சியை நடத்துகிறது.
ஜூலை 27 அன்று நடைபெறும் நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொள்கிறார். தமிழ்நாடு ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர் என் ரவி முன்னிலையில் நடைபெறும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள், உயரதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். சாகித்ய அகாடமி வெளியிட்டுள்ள தேவாரம் பாடல்கள் அடங்கிய புத்தகம் வெளியிடப்படவுள்ளது. 27-ம் தேதி அன்று கலாஷேத்ராவின் பரதநாட்டிய குழு நிகழ்ச்சியும், பாரம்பரியமிக்க ஓதுவார்கள் குழு தேவாரம் திருமுறையை ஓதும் நிகழ்ச்சியும் இடம்பெறவுள்ளது. அத்துடன் பத்மபூஷன் இளையராஜா மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினரின் இசை நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
சைவ சித்தாந்தத்தின் செழுமையான தத்துவ பாரம்பரியத்தையும், தமிழின் பங்களிப்பையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டுவது, சைவ சமயத்திற்கு நாயன்மார்களின் பங்களிப்பை கொண்டாடுவது, சைவ சமயத்திற்கு ராஜேந்திர சோழன் மற்றும் சோழர்கள் ஆற்றிய பங்களிப்பை கொண்டாடுவது ஆகியவை இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.

Ministry of Culture
Celebrating the Glorious Legacy of Rajendra Chola I Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival - 23rd to 27th July, 2025
Grand Finale on 27th July to be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and other Eminent Dignitaries
23 JUL 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is all set to celebrate the birth anniversary of the great Chola emperor Rajendra Chola I with the Aadi Thiruvathirai Festival, to be held from 23rd to 27th July 2025 at Gangaikonda Cholapuram, Tamil Nadu. This special celebration also commemorates 1,000 years of Rajendra Chola’s legendary maritime expedition to South East Asia and the commencement of the construction of the iconic Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple, a magnificent example of Chola architecture.
The grand finale of the festival on 27th July will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who will attend the event as Chief Guest. He will be joined by the Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri R.N. Ravi, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Dr. L. Murugan, along with other dignitaries.
On this day, Kalakshetra Foundation will present a special Bharatanatyam group recital, followed by Devaram Thirumurai chanting by traditional Othuvars. A booklet on Devaram hymns, published by the Sahitya Akademi, will be formally released. The festival will conclude with a musical presentation by the legendary maestro Padma Vibhushan Ilaiyaraaja and his troupe, offering a fitting tribute to the spiritual and cultural brilliance of the Chola era.
The five-day festival will feature vibrant cultural performances each evening, beginning 23rd July. Visitors will witness Bharatanatyam presentations by artists from Kalakshetra Foundation, and Devaram Thirumurai chanting by students trained under the South Zone Cultural Centre, Thanjavur—both reflecting the deep spiritual and artistic traditions that flourished under the Chola reign.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) will curate special exhibitions on Chola Shaivism and temple architecture, in addition to organizing heritage walks and guided tours that offer rare insights into the cultural and architectural legacy of the period.
Rajendra Chola I (1014–1044 CE) was one of the most powerful and visionary rulers in Indian history. Under his leadership, the Chola Empire expanded its influence across South and Southeast Asia. He established Gangaikonda Cholapuram as the imperial capital after his victorious campaigns, and the temple he built there served as a beacon of Shaiva devotion, monumental architecture, and administrative prowess for over 250 years. Today, the temple stands as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, renowned for its intricate sculptures, Chola bronzes, and ancient inscriptions.
The Aadi Thiruvathirai festival also celebrates the rich Tamil Shaiva Bhakti tradition, fervently supported by the Cholas and immortalized by the 63 Nayanmars—the saint-poets of Tamil Shaivism. Notably, Rajendra Chola’s birth star, Thiruvathirai (Ardra), begins on 23rd July, making this year’s festival all the more significant.
The key aims of the festival are to highlight the profound philosophical roots of Shaiva Siddhanta and the role of Tamil in its dissemination; to honour the contributions of the Nayanmars to the spiritual fabric of Tamil culture; and to celebrate the extraordinary legacy of Rajendra Chola I and the Chola dynasty in promoting Shaivism, temple architecture, literature, and classical arts.