زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کی اہلیت کا معیار
22 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم کسان اسکیم ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جو فروری 2019 میں وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے کاشتکاری زمین رکھنے والے کسانوں کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 6,000 روپے فی سال کی مالی امداد تین برابر قسطوں میں کسانوں کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک اکاؤنٹس میں فائدوں کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔ پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے تحت، کاشتکاری زمین کا مالک ہونا اسکیم کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کا بنیادی اہلیت کا معیار ہے، بشرطیکہ اعلیٰ آمدنی کی حیثیت سے متعلق کچھ مخصوص استثناءات ہوں۔
حکومت ہند نے اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 19 قسطوں میں کسانوں کو 3.69 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے۔ پی ایم کسان اسکیم کی 19ویں قسط 24 فروری 2025 کو جاری کی گئی تھی اور اس سے 10 کروڑ سے زائد مستفیدین نے 23,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم حاصل کی۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کوئی اہل کسان اسکیم سے محروم نہ رہے، حکومت ہند اکثر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر مکمّل فراہمی کی مہمات چلاتی ہے۔ 15 نومبر 2023 سے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) کے تحت ایک بڑی قومی سطح کی مکمّل فراہمی کی مہم چلائی گئی، جس کے دوران 1.0 کروڑ سے زائد کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان کے تحت شامل کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، نئی حکومت کے 100 دنوں کے اقدام کے تحت، تقریباً 25 لاکھ مزید اہل کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ستمبر 2024 سے خود رجسٹریشن کے زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم چلائی گئی۔ اس مہم کے آغاز سے اب تک، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 30 لاکھ سے زائد زیر التوا خود رجسٹریشن معاملات کی منظوری دی ہے۔ ان مہمات کے نتیجے میں، 10 کروڑ سے زائد کسانوں نے پی ایم کسان اسکیم کی 19ویں قسط کے فوائد حاصل کیے۔
پی ایم کسان پورٹل پر ایک خصوصی ’فارمرز کارنر‘ فراہم کیا گیا ہے جہاں کسانوں کے لیے متعدد سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں، جن میں ان کی مستفید حیثیت اور قسط کی ادائیگی کی تفصیلات چیک کرنا شامل ہے۔ پورٹل پر ایک اضافی خصوصیت یعنی ’نو یور سٹیٹس‘ بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے جس کے ذریعے کسان اپنی اہلیت اور ادائیگی کی حیثیت چیک کر سکتے ہیں۔ کسان اپنے مقامی کامن سروس سینٹر پر بھی جا کر اپنی مستفید حیثیت اور قسط کی ادائیگی کی تفصیلات چیک کر سکتے ہیں۔
پی ایم کسان اسکیم میں شکایات کے ازالے کا ایک مضبوط نظام موجود ہے تاکہ فنڈز کی عدم وصولی سمیت کسی بھی مسئلے کو حل کیا جا سکے۔ پی ایم کسان پورٹل پر ایک خصوصی شکایت ماڈیول ہے جس کے ذریعے کسان اپنی شکایات درج کر سکتے ہیں۔ ان شکایات کو ریاستی/ضلعی سطح کے حکام وقت کے اندر حل کرتے ہیں۔ پی ایم کسان شکایت ماڈیول کے علاوہ، کسان اپنی شکایات، عوامی شکایات کے نمٹانے اور نگرانی کے مرکزی سسٹم (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پورٹل کے ذریعے بھی درج کر سکتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، اسکیم کے مستفیدین کی بڑی تعداد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، مستفیدین کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے عمومی سوالات اور شکایات کو فوری طور پر حل کرنے کے لیے، ایک آواز پر مبنی پی ایم کسان اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ (کسان ای-مترا) تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ چیٹ بوٹ کسانوں کے سوالات کے تیز، درست اور واضح جوابات ان کی مقامی زبانوں میں چوبیس گھنٹے فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے نظام زیادہ قابل رسائی اور صارف دوست بنتا ہے۔ یہ ویب، موبائل وغیرہ جیسے تمام پلیٹ فارمز پر قابل رسائی ہے۔ کسان ای-مترا چیٹ بوٹ فی الحال 11 زبانوں انگریزی، ہندی، اڑیہ، تامل، بنگالی، ملیالم، گجراتی، پنجابی، کنڑ، تیلگو، اور مراٹھی میں کام کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت و کسان بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Eligibility Criteria of PM-KISAN
22 JUL 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of cultivable land-holding farmers. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to some certain exclusions relating to higher income status.
The Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.69 lakh Cr to farmers in 19 installments since inception. The 19th instalment of the PM-Kisan Scheme was released on 24th February, 2025 and more than 10 Crore beneficiaries received its benefit amounting to over Rs. 23,000 Crore.
In order to ensure that no eligible farmers are left out from the Scheme, the Government of India often undertakes saturation drives in coordination with the State Governments. A major nationwide saturation drive was undertaken from 15th November 2023 under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY), during which, more than 1.0 Cr. farmers were included under PM-KISAN. Further, under the new Government’s 100 days initiative, around 25 lakh more eligible farmers were added under the PM-KISAN scheme. Additionally, a special drive was conducted from September 2024 to clear the pending self-registration cases. Since the beginning of the drive, over 30 lakh pending self-registration cases have been approved by the States/UTs so far. As a result of these campaigns, more than 10 crore farmers received the benefits of 19th instalment of the PM-KISAN scheme.
A dedicated ‘Farmers Corner’ has been provided on the PM-KISAN portal where a number of facilities have been provided to farmers including checking their beneficiary status and instalment payment details. There is an additional functionality i.e. Know Your Status, provided on the portal for the farmers to check their eligibility and payment status. Farmers can also visit their local Common Service Center where they can get their beneficiary status and instalment payment details checked.
PM-KISAN Scheme has a robust grievance redressal mechanism to resolve any issues including issues related to non-receipt of funds. There is a dedicated grievance module on the PM-KISAN Portal for raising grievances by the farmers. These grievances are addressed by the State/District level officials in a time bound manner. Apart from the PM-KISAN grievance module, farmers can also register their grievances through Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) Portal.
Further, considering the large beneficiary base of the scheme, to promptly address the general queries and grievances raised by the beneficiaries, a voice-based PM-KISAN AI Chatbot (Kisan e-Mitra) was developed. This Chatbot provides quick, accurate, and clear responses to farmers' queries round the clock in their native languages, making the system more accessible and user-friendly. It is accessible on all platforms such as web, mobile, etc. The Kisan eMitra Chatbot currently operates in 11 languages—English, Hindi, Odia, Tamil, Bengali, Malayalam, Gujarati, Punjabi, Kannada, Telugu, and Marathi.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.