पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वधावन बंदरगाह परियोजना की उपलब्धियां
22 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईसी) में स्थित वधावन बंदरगाह, एक डीप-ड्राफ्ट (गहरे पानी में स्थित) बंदरगाह है जिससे भारत की कंटेनर हैंडलिंग (माल ढुलाई) क्षमता में 23.2 मिलियन टीईयू (ट्वेंटी-फुट इक्विवेलेंट यूनिट) की बढ़ोत्तरी होने का अनुमान है। इस नए बंदरगाह के विकसित होने से वैश्विक समुद्री केंद्रों में भारत की स्थिति मज़बूत होगी।
प्रमुख समझौतों की सूची और कौशल कार्यक्रम का विवरण :
1. वधावन पोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट लिमिटेड (वीपीपीएल) और यशवंतराव चव्हाण महाराष्ट्र ओपन यूनिवर्सिटी (वाईसीएमओयू) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
2. जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (जेएनपीए) और नौवहन महानिदेशालय (डीजी शिपिंग) के बीच चयनित समुद्री प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के माध्यम से वधावन क्षेत्र में स्थानीय और परियोजना प्रभावित लोगों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण देने के समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
3. वधावन पोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट लिमिटेड और सह्याद्री फार्म्स के बीच विशेष समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना और कृषि-मूल्य श्रृंखला को सुदृढ़ बनाना है।
4. भारी वाहन चालन और मैकेनिक्स के लिए गैर सरकारी संगठनों के साथ सहयोग- साझेदारी में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं।
5. वधावन पोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट लिमिटेड ने वधावन के युवाओं के साथ संवाद के लिए एक समर्पित व्हाट्सएप चैटबॉट लॉन्च किया है, जिससे संभावित उम्मीदवारों के लिए जानकारी प्राप्त करना और कौशल कार्यक्रम के लिए पंजीकरण करना आसान हो गया है।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Achievements of Vadhavan Port Project
22 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vadhavan Port, a deep-draft port located on the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), is projected to enhance India’s container handling capacity by 23.2 million TEUs. This new Port development is set to elevate India’s position within global maritime hubs.
A list of Key Agreements and details of skilling programme are mentioned below:
1. Vadhavan Port Project Ltd (VPPL) and Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU): A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between VPPL and YCMOU.
2. JNPA and Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping): An MoU has been signed to provide skill development training to locals and project-affected people in the Vadhavan region through selected Maritime Training Institutes (MTIs).
3. VPPL and Sahyadri Farms: A strategic MoU has been forged between VPPL and Sahyadri Farms, aimed at invigorating rural entrepreneurship and fortifying the agri-value chain.
4. Collaboration with NGOs for Heavy Vehicle Driving and Mechanics: Training programs are ongoing for heavy vehicle driving and mechanics in partnership with NGOs.
5. WhatsApp Chatbot for Skilling Program: VPPL has launched a dedicated WhatsApp Chatbot to interact with the youth of Vadhavan, making it easier for potential candidates to access information and register for the skilling program.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarabananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.