Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Achievements of Vadhavan Port Project
22 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vadhavan Port, a deep-draft port located on the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), is projected to enhance India’s container handling capacity by 23.2 million TEUs. This new Port development is set to elevate India’s position within global maritime hubs.
A list of Key Agreements and details of skilling programme are mentioned below:
1. Vadhavan Port Project Ltd (VPPL) and Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU): A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between VPPL and YCMOU.
2. JNPA and Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping): An MoU has been signed to provide skill development training to locals and project-affected people in the Vadhavan region through selected Maritime Training Institutes (MTIs).
3. VPPL and Sahyadri Farms: A strategic MoU has been forged between VPPL and Sahyadri Farms, aimed at invigorating rural entrepreneurship and fortifying the agri-value chain.
4. Collaboration with NGOs for Heavy Vehicle Driving and Mechanics: Training programs are ongoing for heavy vehicle driving and mechanics in partnership with NGOs.
5. WhatsApp Chatbot for Skilling Program: VPPL has launched a dedicated WhatsApp Chatbot to interact with the youth of Vadhavan, making it easier for potential candidates to access information and register for the skilling program.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarabananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৱাধৱন বন্দৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ সাফল্য
22 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত-মধ্য প্ৰাচ্য-ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰত (আই এম ই চি) অৱস্থিত বিশাল আকাৰৰ জাহাজ পৰিচালনা কৰিব পৰা ৱাধৱন বন্দৰে ভাৰতৰ কণ্টেইনাৰ পৰিচালনা ক্ষমতা ২৩.২ নিযুত টি ই ইউ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে। এই নতুন বন্দৰৰ বিকাশে গোলকীয় সামুদ্ৰিক কেন্দ্ৰৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ স্থিতি উন্নত কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে।
মুখ্য চুক্তিসমূহ আৰু দক্ষতা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সবিশেষ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
১. ৱাধৱন পোৰ্ট প্ৰজেক্ট লিমিটেড (ভিপিপিএল) আৰু যশৱন্তৰাও চৱন মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ মুক্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (ৱাইচিএমঅ’ইউ): ভিপিপিএল আৰু ৱাইচিএমঅ’ ইউৰ মাজত এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হৈছে।
২. জে এন পি এ আৰু জাহাজ পৰিবহণ সঞ্চালকালয় (ডি জি শ্বিপিং): নিৰ্বাচিত সামুদ্ৰিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ (এম টি আই) জৰিয়তে ৱাধৱন অঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় লোক আৰু প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বাৰা ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে এখন বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হৈছে।
৩. ভিপিপিএল আৰু সহাদ্ৰী ফাৰ্মছঃ ভিপিপিএল আৰু সহাদ্ৰী ফাৰ্মছৰ মাজত এক কৌশলগত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে গ্ৰাম্য উদ্যোগশীলতাক শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু কৃষি-মূল্য শৃংখলাক শক্তিশালী কৰা।
৪. গধূৰ যানবাহন চালনা আৰু মেৰামতিৰ বাবে বেচৰকাৰী সংগঠনসমূহৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাঃ বেচৰকাৰী সংগঠনসমূহৰ সহযোগিতাত গধূৰ যানবাহন চালনা আৰু মেৰামতিৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী চলি আছে।
৫. দক্ষতা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে হোৱাট্ছআপ চেটবটঃ ভিপিপিএলে ৱাধৱনৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিবলৈ এটা উৎসৰ্গীকৃত হোৱাট্ছআপ চেটবট মুকলি কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত সম্ভাৱ্য প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলে তথ্য লাভ কৰা আৰু দক্ষতা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰাটো সহজ হৈ পৰিছে।
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarabananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.
ৰাজ্যসভাত এক লিখিত উত্তৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে।