Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Achievements of Vadhavan Port Project
22 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vadhavan Port, a deep-draft port located on the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC), is projected to enhance India’s container handling capacity by 23.2 million TEUs. This new Port development is set to elevate India’s position within global maritime hubs.
A list of Key Agreements and details of skilling programme are mentioned below:
1. Vadhavan Port Project Ltd (VPPL) and Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU): A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between VPPL and YCMOU.
2. JNPA and Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping): An MoU has been signed to provide skill development training to locals and project-affected people in the Vadhavan region through selected Maritime Training Institutes (MTIs).
3. VPPL and Sahyadri Farms: A strategic MoU has been forged between VPPL and Sahyadri Farms, aimed at invigorating rural entrepreneurship and fortifying the agri-value chain.
4. Collaboration with NGOs for Heavy Vehicle Driving and Mechanics: Training programs are ongoing for heavy vehicle driving and mechanics in partnership with NGOs.
5. WhatsApp Chatbot for Skilling Program: VPPL has launched a dedicated WhatsApp Chatbot to interact with the youth of Vadhavan, making it easier for potential candidates to access information and register for the skilling program.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarabananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ودھاون پورٹ پروجیکٹ کی حصولیابیاں
22 JUL 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انڈیا-مڈل ایسٹ-یورپ اکنامک کوریڈور (آئی ایم ای سی) پر واقع ایک ڈیپ- ڈرافٹ پورٹ یعنی ودھاون پورٹ سے ہندوستان کی کنٹینر ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت میں 23.2 ملین ٹی ای یو کا اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔ یہ نئی بندرگاہی ترقی عالمی سمندری مراکز میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو بلند کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
کلیدی معاہدوں اور ہنر مندی کے پروگرام کی تفصیلات کی فہرست ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
1. ودھاون پورٹ پروجیکٹ لمیٹڈ (وی پی پی ایل) اور یشونت راؤ چوان مہاراشٹر اوپن یونیورسٹی (وائی سی ایم او یو) : وی پی پی ایل اور وائی سی ایم او یو کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ۔
2. جے این پی اے اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ (ڈی جی شپنگ) : منتخب میری ٹائم ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایم ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے ودھاون خطے میں مقامی لوگوں اور پروجیکٹ سے متاثرہ لوگوں کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی سے متعلق تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ۔
3. وی پی پی ایل اور سہیادری فارمز : وی پی پی ایل اور سہیادری فارمز کے درمیان ایک اسٹریٹجک مفاہمت نامہ تشکیل دیا گیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد دیہی صنعت کاری کو تقویت دینا اور زرعی – ویلیو- چین کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
4. ہیوی وہیکل ڈرائیونگ اور میکینکس کے لیے این جی اوز کے ساتھ تعاون : این جی اوز کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ہیوی وہیکل ڈرائیونگ اینڈ میکینکس کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام جاری ہیں ۔
5. ہنر مندی کے پروگرام کے لیے واٹس ایپ چیٹ بوٹ : وی پی پی ایل نے ودھاون کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ واٹس ایپ چیٹ بوٹ لانچ کیا ہے جس سے ممکنہ امیدواروں کے لیے معلومات تک رسائی اور ہنر مندی کے پروگرام کے لیے اندراج کرانا آسان ہو گیا ہے ۔