वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्‍त्र उद्योग के लिए विजन 2030
22 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्री ने अपने बजट भाषण 2025-26 में विज़न 2030 के अनुरूप कपास की उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और संपूर्ण वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए पांच वर्षीय वर्षीय 'कपास उत्पादकता मिशन' की घोषणा की थी। कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) इस मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए केन्द्रित विभाग है, जिसमें वस्त्र मंत्रालय साझेदार है। मिशन का उद्देश्य सभी कपास उत्पादक राज्यों में अनुसंधान और विस्तार गतिविधियों सहित प्रमुख पहल द्वारा कपास उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है। इस मिशन में उन्नत प्रजनन और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों के उपयोग से अति-लंबे रेशे वाले कपास (ईएलएस) सहित जलवायु-अनुकूल, कीट-प्रतिरोधी और उच्च उपज की कपास किस्मों को विकसित करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करना प्रस्‍तावित है।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के नागपुर स्थित केंद्रीय कपास अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएनएम) के अंतर्गत कपास की उत्पादकता और ईएलएस कपास का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए आठ प्रमुख कपास उत्पादक राज्यों में 2023-24 और 2024-25 के दौरान 'कृषि-पारिस्थितिक क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का लक्ष्यीकरण कर कपास उत्पादकता बढ़ाने हेतु सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का वृहद प्रदर्शन' शीर्षक से कपास उत्‍पादन संबंधी विशेष परियोजना लागू की गई है, जो 2025-26 में भी जारी रहेगी। इस परियोजना का कुल परिव्यय 6,032.35 लाख रुपये है।
कपास उत्पादकता मिशन का उद्देश्य किसानों को अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करना है, जिससे उन्हें उच्च उत्पादकता, उत्कृष्ट रेशे की गुणवत्ता और जलवायु एवं कीट-रोधी उपयुक्‍ता मिल सके। सरकार के एकीकृत फाइव-एफ विजन, खेत से रेशा, कारखाने से फैशन से लेकर फिर विदेश तक, के अनुरूप, इस मिशन से कपास किसानों की आय में बढ़ोत्‍तरी होगी और उच्च गुणवत्तायुक्‍त कपास की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होने से भारत के पारंपरिक कपड़ा क्षेत्र को नई शक्ति मिलेगी तथा यह वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में और आगे बढ़ेगा।
केन्द्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी। ***

Ministry of Textiles
VISION 2030 FOR TEXTILE INDUSTRY
22 JUL 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance cotton productivity and quality, promote innovation and strengthen the entire textile value chain in line with the Vision 2030, a five-year ‘Mission for Cotton Productivity’ was announced by Hon’ble Finance Minister in her budget speech 2025-26. The Department of Agricultural Research & Education (DARE) is the nodal department for implementing the Mission, with the Ministry of Textiles as a partner. The Mission aims to boost cotton production through strategic interventions, including research and extension activities across all cotton-growing states. The Mission also proposes to focus on developing climate-smart, pest-resistant, and high-yielding cotton varieties, including Extra Long Staple (ELS) cotton, using advanced breeding and biotechnology tools.
A Special Project on Cotton titled ‘Targeting technologies to agro-ecological zones-large scale demonstration of best practices to enhance cotton productivity’ has been implemented by ICAR- Central Institute for Cotton Research (CICR), Nagpur in 8 major cotton growing states under National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) during 2023-24, 2024-25 and is ongoing in 2025-26 to enhance productivity of cotton and production of ELS cotton. The total outlay of the Special Project is Rs. 6,032.35 lakhs.
The ‘Mission for Cotton Productivity’ aims to equip farmers with cutting-edge scientific and technological support, enabling higher productivity, superior fibre quality, and improved resilience against climatic and pest-related challenges. Aligned with the Government’s integrated 5F vision, Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign, the Mission is expected to boost cotton farmers’ incomes, ensure a steady supply of high-quality cotton, and revitalize India’s traditional textile sector, thereby enhancing its global competitiveness.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.