Ministry of Textiles
STRENGTHEN INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION IN TEXTILE SECTOR
22 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has supported Export Promotion Councils/Associations in organizing a Global Mega Textile Event i.e. Bharat TEX 2025 to showcase the strength of the Indian textiles value chain, highlighting the latest progress/ innovations in textile & fashion Industry and positioning India as the most preferred destination for sourcing and investment in textile sector.
NIFT has established formal collaborations with over 22 institutions across more than 14 countries, including the UK France, Australia, Japan, the United States, New Zealand, Finland. These collaborations are governed through MoUs that support student and faculty exchanges, joint research initiatives, dual-degree and twinning programs, collaborative curriculum development, and global academic immersion. Notable engagements include partnerships with institutions such as FIT (New York), UAL (UK), ENSAIT (France), and Bunka (Japan). Over the past five years, approximately 100 plus NIFT students and many faculty members have participated in international exchange programs, with reciprocal participation from global partner institutions.
These international engagements enhance India's position in the global textile and fashion sector by fostering academic excellence, promoting innovation, and enabling knowledge transfer. They expose students and faculty to global design sensibilities, technological advancements, and emerging trends. By aligning curricula with international standards, these collaborations equip Indian graduates with the skills and insights needed to compete effectively in global markets and strengthen India's reputation as a hub for creative and technical expertise in textiles and fashion.
NIFT is actively leveraging its international partnerships to promote sustainable and innovative practices in fashion and textile education. Several collaborations are focused on sustainable design strategies, ethical production, circular economy models, and textile systems, with specific relevance to SMEs based ecosystems.
Through its international collaborations, NIFT has begun integrating global sustainability frameworks into academic programs and research initiatives. Examples include:
• Ongoing engagement with institutions like FIT (New York) and UAL (UK) to develop joint modules on sustainable fashion and textiles and semester exchange a collaborative initiative with FTTI at UAL (UK) focusing on circularity, responsible fashion, and cultural sustainability;
• Faculty participation in global forums on sustainable textiles and climate-conscious fashion practices;
• Student involvement in design projects, international exhibitions, and exchange programs highlighting sustainability.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜவுளித் துறையில் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங்
22 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ஜவுளி மதிப்பின் வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்தவும், ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை அலங்காரத் துறையில் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தவும், ஜவுளித் துறையில் ஆதாரம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டிற்கு இந்தியாவை மிகவும் விருப்பமான இடமாக நிலைநிறுத்தவும், உலகளாவிய மெகா ஜவுளி நிகழ்வை அதாவது பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2025 ஐ ஏற்பாடு செய்வதில் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம், ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு குழுமங்கள் மற்றும் சங்கங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளித்துள்ளது.
இங்கிலாந்து, பிரான்ஸ், ஆஸ்திரேலியா, ஜப்பான், அமெரிக்கா, நியூசிலாந்து, பின்லாந்து உள்ளிட்ட 14க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளில் 22க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களுடன் தேசிய ஆடை அலங்கார வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனம் முறையான ஒத்துழைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. மாணவர் மற்றும் ஆசிரிய பரிமாற்றங்கள், கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சிகள், இரட்டை பட்டம் மற்றும் இரட்டைத் திட்டங்கள், கூட்டு பாடத்திட்ட மேம்பாடு மூலம் இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் பின்பற்றப்படுகின்றன. எஃப்ஐடி (நியூயார்க்), யுஏஎல்(யுகே), இஎன்எஸ்ஏஐடி(பிரான்ஸ்) மற்றும் பன்கா(ஜப்பான்) போன்ற நிறுவனங்களுடன் கூட்டாண்மைகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், சுமார் 100க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தேசிய ஆடை அலங்கார வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களும், பல ஆசிரியர்களும் சர்வதேச பரிமாற்ற திட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்த சர்வதேச ஈடுபாடுகள், கல்வித் திறனை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலமும், புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலமும், அறிவுசார் பரிமாற்றத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும் உலகளாவிய ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை அலங்காரத் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் நிலை மேம்படுகின்றன. அவை மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களை உலகளாவிய வடிவமைப்பு முறைகள், தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்குகளுக்கு ஏற்ப ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் இன்று மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.