Ministry of Textiles
STRENGTHEN INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION IN TEXTILE SECTOR
22 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has supported Export Promotion Councils/Associations in organizing a Global Mega Textile Event i.e. Bharat TEX 2025 to showcase the strength of the Indian textiles value chain, highlighting the latest progress/ innovations in textile & fashion Industry and positioning India as the most preferred destination for sourcing and investment in textile sector.
NIFT has established formal collaborations with over 22 institutions across more than 14 countries, including the UK France, Australia, Japan, the United States, New Zealand, Finland. These collaborations are governed through MoUs that support student and faculty exchanges, joint research initiatives, dual-degree and twinning programs, collaborative curriculum development, and global academic immersion. Notable engagements include partnerships with institutions such as FIT (New York), UAL (UK), ENSAIT (France), and Bunka (Japan). Over the past five years, approximately 100 plus NIFT students and many faculty members have participated in international exchange programs, with reciprocal participation from global partner institutions.
These international engagements enhance India's position in the global textile and fashion sector by fostering academic excellence, promoting innovation, and enabling knowledge transfer. They expose students and faculty to global design sensibilities, technological advancements, and emerging trends. By aligning curricula with international standards, these collaborations equip Indian graduates with the skills and insights needed to compete effectively in global markets and strengthen India's reputation as a hub for creative and technical expertise in textiles and fashion.
NIFT is actively leveraging its international partnerships to promote sustainable and innovative practices in fashion and textile education. Several collaborations are focused on sustainable design strategies, ethical production, circular economy models, and textile systems, with specific relevance to SMEs based ecosystems.
Through its international collaborations, NIFT has begun integrating global sustainability frameworks into academic programs and research initiatives. Examples include:
• Ongoing engagement with institutions like FIT (New York) and UAL (UK) to develop joint modules on sustainable fashion and textiles and semester exchange a collaborative initiative with FTTI at UAL (UK) focusing on circularity, responsible fashion, and cultural sustainability;
• Faculty participation in global forums on sustainable textiles and climate-conscious fashion practices;
• Student involvement in design projects, international exhibitions, and exchange programs highlighting sustainability.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوطی دینا
22 JUL 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت نے عالمی میگا ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹ یعنی بھارت ٹیکس 2025 کے انعقاد میں ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں/ انجمنوں کی حمایت کی ہے ، جوہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرے گا ، جس میں ٹیکسٹائل اور فیشن انڈسٹری میں تازہ ترین پیش رفت/ اختراعات کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں سورسنگ اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ہندوستان کو سب سے ترجیحی مقام کے طور پر پیش کیا جائے گا ۔
این آئی ایف ٹی(نفٹ) نے برطانیہ ، فرانس ، آسٹریلیا ، جاپان ، امریکہ ، نیوزی لینڈ ، فن لینڈ سمیت 14 سے زیادہ ممالک میں 22 سے زیادہ اداروں کے ساتھ باضابطہ اشتراک کیا ہے ۔ یہ اشتراکات ان مفاہمت ناموں کے ذریعے انجام دیئے جاتے ہیں جو طلباء اور اساتذہ کے تبادلے ، مشترکہ تحقیقی اقدامات ، دوہری ڈگری اور ٹوئننگ پروگراموں ، مشترکہ نصاب کی تیاری اور عالمی تعلیمی انضمام کی حمایت کرتے ہیں ۔ قابل ذکر سرگرمیوں میں ایف آئی ٹی (نیویارک)، یو اے ایل (یو کے)، ای این ایس اے آئی ٹی (فرانس) اور بنکا (جاپان) جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری شامل ہے ۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں ، تقریبا 100 سے زیادہ این آئی ایف ٹی طلباء اور بہت سے فیکلٹی ممبران نے عالمی شراکت دار اداروں کی باہمی شرکت کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تبادلے کے پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا ہے ۔
یہ بین الاقوامی سرگرمیاں تعلیمی مہارت نیز اختراع کو فروغ دے کر اور معلومات کی منتقلی کو فعال بنا کر عالمی ٹیکسٹائل اور فیشن کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو بہتر بناتی ہیں ۔ وہ طلباء اور اساتذہ کو عالمی ڈیزائن حساسیت ، تکنیکی ترقی اور ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات سے روشناس کراتے ہیں ۔ نصاب کو بین الاقوامی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرکے ، یہ اشتراک ہندوستانی گریجویٹس کو عالمی منڈیوں میں مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کرنے اور ٹیکسٹائل نیز فیشن کے شعبے میں تخلیقی اور تکنیکی مہارت کے مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے درکار مہارتوں اور بصیرت سے آراستہ کرتے ہیں ۔
این آئی ایف ٹی فیشن اور ٹیکسٹائل کی تعلیم میں پائیدار اور اختراعی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی بین الاقوامی شراکت داری سے فعال طور پر فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے ۔ متعدد اشتراکات پائیدار ڈیزائن کی حکمت عملیوں ، اخلاقی پیداوار ، سرکلر اکانومی ماڈلز اور ٹیکسٹائل سسٹم پر مرکوز ہیں ، جن کی ایس ایم ایز پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام سے مخصوص مطابقت ہے ۔
اپنے بین الاقوامی اشتراکات کے ذریعے ، این آئی ایف ٹی نے عالمی پائیداری کے فریم ورک کو تعلیمی پروگراموں اور تحقیقی اقدامات میں ضم کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے ۔ مثلا:
• پائیدار فیشن اور ٹیکسٹائل پر مشترکہ ماڈیول تیار کرنے کے لیے ایف آئی ٹی (نیویارک) اور یو اے ایل (یو کے) جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ جاری سرگرمیاں اور سمسٹر کا تبادلہ یو اے ایل (یو کے) میں ایف ٹی ٹی آئی کے ساتھ ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پہل ہے، جس میں سرکلرٹی ، ذمہ دار فیشن اور ثقافتی پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔
• پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل اور آب و ہوا کے تئیں باخبر فیشن کے طورو طریقوں پر عالمی فورمز میں فیکلٹی کی شرکت ؛
• ڈیزائن کے منصوبوں ، بین الاقوامی نمائشوں اور پائیداری کو اجاگر کرنے والے تبادلے کے پروگراموں میں طلباء کی شمولیت ۔