ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை இருவாரவிழா 2025-ல் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளன
21 JUL 2025 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளை துப்புரவு மற்றும் தூய்மை நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு ஏப்ரல் 2016-ல் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் தூய்மை இருவாரவிழா தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இதன் அடிப்படையில், இந்த ஆண்டும் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான தூய்மை இருவாரவிழா 2025 செயல்திட்ட பட்டியலை மத்திய குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுத் துறை தயாரித்துள்ளது.
இந்த அமைச்சகங்களும் துறைகளும், அவற்றின் அலுவலகங்கள் மட்டுமின்றி சமூகத்திலும் தூய்மைப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் வகையில் திட்டம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தொடர்ச்சியான மேம்பாட்டுக்கு காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் தொடர்ச்சியாக கண்காணிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை இந்த மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதில் அளித்த மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி இணையமைச்சர் திரு வி சோமண்ணா தெரிவித்தார்.
----
(Release ID 2146364)

Ministry of Jal Shakti
KEY ACTIVITIES AND FOCUS AREAS DURING SWACHHATA PAKHWADA 2025
21 JUL 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhta Pakhwada is an initiative under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen). The programme was launched in April 2016 with the objective of bringing about an intense focus on sanitation issues and practices by involving all Ministries and Departments of Government of India. Every year an annual calendar is circulated in advance to help plan the fortnight activities among Ministries/Departments. This year too, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) has prepared a Swachhta Pakhwada Calendar for Central Ministries/Departments for observing Swachhta Pakhwada for the year 2025.
Being nodal Department, DDWS has laid down suggestive activities for Swachhta Pakhwada 2025. The Ministries/Departments are inter-alia advised to participate in actual Shramdaan activities in their respective communities and ecosystems, encouraging a competitive spirit towards cleanliness in their respective organizations and subordinate offices. They will also focus on Swachhata activities in office and on actual Swachhata activities in society/community. DDWS regularly monitors progress through video conferences with Ministries/Departments and by tracking updates on the dedicated Swachhata Pakhwada portal to ensure continuous improvement.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI
V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.