जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 के दौरान प्रमुख गतिविधियां
21 JUL 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) की एक पहल है। यह कार्यक्रम अप्रैल 2016 में भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों को शामिल करके स्वच्छता से जुड़े मुद्दों और विधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया था। हर साल मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच पखवाड़े से जुड़ी गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने के लिए एक वार्षिक कैलेंडर जारी किया जाता है। इस वर्ष भी, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 के लिए कैलेंडर तैयार किया है।
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 के नोडल विभाग के तौर पर सुझावात्मक गतिविधियां निर्धारित की हैं। इन गति‍विधियों में मंत्रालयों/विभागों को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अपने-अपने समुदायों और ईकोसिस्‍टम श्रमदान गतिविधियों में भाग लेने और अपने-अपने संगठनों और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता के प्रति प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक भावना को प्रोत्साहित करना आदि सुझाव शामिल हैं। मंत्रालय और विभाग अपने संबंधित कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता गतिविधियों और समाज/समुदाय में स्वच्छता गतिविधियों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग निरंतर सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और समर्पित स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा पोर्टल पर अपडेट ट्रेकिंग के माध्‍यम से स्वच्छता पखवाड़े की प्रगति की नियमित निगरानी करता है।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
KEY ACTIVITIES AND FOCUS AREAS DURING SWACHHATA PAKHWADA 2025
21 JUL 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhta Pakhwada is an initiative under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen). The programme was launched in April 2016 with the objective of bringing about an intense focus on sanitation issues and practices by involving all Ministries and Departments of Government of India. Every year an annual calendar is circulated in advance to help plan the fortnight activities among Ministries/Departments. This year too, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) has prepared a Swachhta Pakhwada Calendar for Central Ministries/Departments for observing Swachhta Pakhwada for the year 2025.
Being nodal Department, DDWS has laid down suggestive activities for Swachhta Pakhwada 2025. The Ministries/Departments are inter-alia advised to participate in actual Shramdaan activities in their respective communities and ecosystems, encouraging a competitive spirit towards cleanliness in their respective organizations and subordinate offices. They will also focus on Swachhata activities in office and on actual Swachhata activities in society/community. DDWS regularly monitors progress through video conferences with Ministries/Departments and by tracking updates on the dedicated Swachhata Pakhwada portal to ensure continuous improvement.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI
V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.