Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Management of Human-Wildlife Conflicts
21 JUL 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Incidences of human-wildlife conflict have been reported from various parts of the country. Such data are not collated at the level of Ministry. The important steps taken by the Government to manage and mitigate the human-wildlife conflicts are as follows:
1. An advisory on dealing with human-wildlife conflict has been issued by the Ministry in February 2021. The Advisory recommends coordinated interdepartmental action, identification of conflict hot spots, adherence to Standard Operating Procedures, establishment of rapid response teams, formation of State and District level committees to review the quantum of ex-gratia relief for its expeditious payments, issuing guidance and instructions for expedited relief payments, preferably within 24 hours to the affected persons, in the case of death and injury to persons.
2. The Ministry has also issued guidelines to States and UTs on 3rd June 2022 on managing human-wildlife conflicts including damage to crops. The guidelines advise States/UTs to utilize the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY). Uner the revamped operational guidelines of PMFBY, States/UTs may provide add-on coverage for crop loss due to attack by wild animals. Further,it includes promotion of crops in forest fringe areas which are unpalatable to wild animals, agro forestry models which include cash crops like chillies, lemon grass, khus grass etc. suitably mixed with tree/shrub species. It also includes preparation and implementation of comprehensive long-term plan for alternate cropping by the State Agriculture/Horticulture Department under different schemes in vulnerable areas.
3. The Ministry has also issued species-specific guidelines to deal with human-wildlife conflict situations on 21.03.2023 for mitigation of Human Wildlife conflicts involving Elephant, Gaur, Leopard, Snake, Crocodile, Rhesus Macaque, Wild Pig, Bear, Blue Bull and Blackbuck.
4. The Central Government provides financial assistance to State/Union Territory Governments under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes, ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ and ‘Project Tiger and Elephant’ for management of wildlife and its habitat including support for broad activities like-compensation for depredation by wild animals and construction of physical barriers such as barbed wire fence, solar powered electric fence, bio-fencing using cactus, boundary wall etc to prevent the entry of wild animals into crop fields, capacity building and also provides ex gratia relief to the victims of human-wildlife conflicts. The States/Union Territories make ex-gratia payments for loss of livestock, crops and human life including injuries due to human-wildlife conflicts as per the norms, which vary from State to State.
5. A network of protected areas namely, National Parks, Sanctuaries, Conservation Reserves and Community Reserves covering important wildlife habitat have been created all over the country under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 to conserve wild animals and their habitats.
6. The Section 11 (1) (a) of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, empowers the State Chief Wild Life Wardens to grant permits for hunting animals falling in Schedule I of the Act, which become dangerous to human life. Further, the Section 11 (1) (b) of the Act empowers State Chief Wild Life Warden or any authorized officer to grant permits for hunting of wild animals falling under Schedule-II of the Act, if such animals have become dangerous to human life or property.
7. In accordance with provisions contained under Section 33 of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972, the Ministry has issued guidelines for the process of management planning for protected areas and other landscape elements.
8. The Ministry also provides capacity-building support to the officers and staff of State Forest Departments through institutions, e.g. Wildlife Institute of India-SACON for adoption of early-warning systems and modern technologies.
9. Periodic awareness campaigns to sensitize guide and advise the general public on human-wildlife conflict, including dissemination of information through various forms of media is carried out by the respective State Governments/Union Territory Administrations.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षों का प्रबंधन
21 JUL 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
देश के विभिन्न भागों से मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष की घटनाएं सामने आई हैं। इन आंकड़ों का मंत्रालय स्तर पर मिलान नहीं किया जाता। मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षों के प्रबंधन और शमन के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष से निपटने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा फरवरी 2021 में एक परामर्शी जारी किया गया है। परामर्शी में समन्वित अंतर्विभागीय कार्रवाई, संघर्ष के हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान, मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का पालन, त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीमों की स्थापना, शीघ्र भुगतान के लिए अनुग्रह राहत की मात्रा की समीक्षा करने हेतु राज्य और जिला स्तरीय समितियों का गठन, प्रभावित व्यक्तियों को मृत्यु और चोट की स्थिति में, लगभग 24 घंटे के भीतर त्वरित राहत भुगतान के लिए मार्गदर्शन और निर्देश जारी करने की अनुशंसा की गई है।
2. मंत्रालय ने फसलों को होने वाली हानि सहित मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षों के प्रबंधन के लिए 3 जून 2022 को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए हैं। दिशानिर्देशों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) का उपयोग करने की सलाह दी गई है। पीएमएफबीवाई के संशोधित परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के तहत, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जंगली पशुओं के आक्रमण से होने वाले फसल नुकसान के लिए अतिरिक्त कवरेज प्रदान कर सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, इसमें जंगल के बाहरी क्षेत्रों में उन फसलों को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है जो जंगली पशुओं के लिए अरुचिकर हैं, कृषि वानिकी मॉडल में मिर्च, लेमन ग्रास, खस घास जिन्हें पेड़/झाड़ी प्रजातियों के साथ उपयुक्त रूप से मिश्रित किया जा सकता है, आदि जैसी नकदी फसलें शामिल हैं। इसमें संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत राज्य कृषि/बागवानी विभाग द्वारा वैकल्पिक फसल के लिए व्यापक दीर्घकालिक योजना की तैयारी और कार्यान्वयन भी शामिल है।
3. मंत्रालय ने हाथी, गौर, तेंदुआ, सांप, मगरमच्छ, रीसस बंदर, जंगली सुअर, भालू, नीलगाय और काला हिरण से संबंधित मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षों को कम करने के लिए 21.03.2023 को मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए प्रजाति-विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए हैं।
4. केंद्र सरकार, केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं, 'वन्यजीव आवासों का विकास' और 'प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर एंड एलीफेंट' के अंतर्गत वन्यजीवों और उनके आवासों के प्रबंधन के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इनमें व्यापक कार्यकलापों - जैसे जंगली पशुओं द्वारा किए गए उत्पात के लिए मुआवजा और जंगली जानवरों को फसल के खेतों में प्रवेश करने से रोकने के लिए कांटेदार तार की बाड़, सौर ऊर्जा चालित विद्युत बाड़, कैक्टस का उपयोग करके जैव-बाड़, चारदीवारी आदि जैसे भौतिक अवरोधों का निर्माण, क्षमता निर्माण और मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षों के पीड़ितों को अनुग्रह राशि प्रदान करने के लिए सहायता शामिल है। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षों के कारण होने वाली चोटों सहित पशुधन, फसलों और मानव जीवन की हानि के लिए मानदंडों - जो राज्य दर राज्य अलग-अलग होते हैं - के अनुसार अनुग्रह राशि का भुगतान करते हैं।
5. वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत पूरे देश में वन्य जीव और उनके आवासों के संरक्षण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वन्यजीव आवासों को कवर करते हुए राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों, अभयारण्यों, संरक्षण रिजर्वों और सामुदायिक रिजर्वों नामक संरक्षित क्षेत्रों का एक नेटवर्क बनाया गया है।
6. वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की धारा 11 (1) (क) राज्य के मुख्य वन्य जीव प्रतिपालकों को अधिनियम की अनुसूची-I में आने वाले उन पशुओं के शिकार के लिए परमिट देने का अधिकार देती है जो मानव जीवन के लिए खतरनाक हो जाते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, अधिनियम की धारा 11 (1) (ख) राज्य के मुख्य वन्य जीव प्रतिपालक या किसी भी अधिकृत अधिकारी को अधिनियम की अनुसूची-II के अंतर्गत आने वाले जंगली पशुओं के शिकार के लिए परमिट देने का अधिकार देती है, यदि ऐसे पशु मानव जीवन या संपत्ति के लिए खतरनाक हो जाते हैं।
• vii. वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की धारा 33 के अंतर्गत निहित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, मंत्रालय ने संरक्षित क्षेत्रों और अन्य भूदृश्य तत्वों के लिए प्रबंधन योजना की प्रक्रिया हेतु दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
1. मंत्रालय, पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान-एसएसीओएन जैसे संस्थानों के माध्यम से राज्य वन विभागों के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को क्षमता निर्माण सहायता भी प्रदान करता है।
2. मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के बारे में आम जनता को संवेदनशील बनाने, मार्गदर्शन देने और सलाह देने के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा मीडिया के विभिन्न रूपों के माध्यम से सूचना का प्रसार करने सहित आवधिक जागरूकता अभियान चलाए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।