National Security Council Secretariat
Bharat NCX 2025 Commences: Advancing India’s Cyber Resilience through proactive Capacity Building
21 JUL 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Cybersecurity Exercise – Bharat NCX 2025 was officially inaugurated today by the Deputy National Security Advisor, Shri T. V. Ravichandran,, in the presence of Vice Chancellor of Rashtriya Raksha University, Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel. This exercise is being conducted by the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) in collaboration with Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU). The exercise marks a strategic leap forward in India’s cyber defence posture, introducing a focused theme: “Enhancing the Operational Preparedness of Indian Cyberspace”
Bharat NCX 2025 brings together cybersecurity professionals, policy makers, defence personnel, and industry leaders from across the country for a two-week immersive experience designed to simulate real-world cyber incidents which may include sophisticated attacks on critical infrastructure, deepfake manipulation, autonomous malware response scenarios, and API security breaches and their mitigations.
In his keynote address, Deputy National Security Advisor, Shri T. V. Ravichandran, emphasized that across sectors - from governance and healthcare to energy, transportation, and defence - the cyber security of our digital infrastructure underpins national security, economy, citizen trust and public safety. He extolled the need to conduct realistic drills and simulations - exactly the kind of readiness Bharat NCX is designed for.
Delivering the Special Address, Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, Vice Chancellor of Rashtriya Raksha University, brought out that over the past two decades, Cyber and AI capabilities have emerged as a potent tool of cyber defence, and digital space has evolved into a novel arena for statecraft, competition, and conflict, involving Nation States and State-sponsored actors. He outlined important objectives such as proactively preventing cyber-attacks, lowering the country’s susceptibility to cyber threats, and accelerating recovery with minimal impact when incidents occur.
Key Features of Bharat NCX 2025
The exercise offers an immersive learning environment focused on cyber defense and incident response, featuring live-fire simulations that mirror real-world attacks on both IT and Operational Technology (OT) systems. It also equips participants with practical insights into how Artificial Intelligence is reshaping the cybersecurity landscape. The platform promotes collaboration among government bodies, public and private sector organizations, and industry stakeholders to enhance collective resilience against evolving threats.
A dedicated Strategic Decision-Making Exercise (STRATEX) will bring together senior leaders from diverse sectors to navigate national cyber crisis scenarios, enhancing their strategic decision-making capabilities.
The CISO Conclave will bring together Chief Information Security Officers from across government and industry to explore key developments in cybersecurity, Artificial Intelligence, and Operational Technology, share insights, and discuss emerging trends and policy frameworks.
During the Exercise, Bharat Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition will showcase Indian startups developing cybersecurity solutions highlighting their contribution to building a secure and self-reliant digital infrastructure for the nation.
With its emphasis on leadership engagement, cross-sector collaboration, and capacity building, Bharat NCX 2025 reinforces a unified, future-ready approach to managing intelligent and adaptive cyber threats.
The event runs from July 21st to August 1st, 2025, culminating in a combined debriefing session to consolidate key lessons, evaluate operational and policy-level takeaways, and establish forward-looking strategies for national cyber resilience.
Bharat NCX 2025 stands as a testament to India’s unwavering commitment to strengthening its cyber frontiers by embracing advanced technologies responsibly, collaboratively, and strategically.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास-भारत एनसीएक्स 2025 का शुभारंभ: सक्रिय क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से भारत की साइबर क्षमता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
21 JUL 2025 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास - भारत एनसीएक्स 2025 का आधिकारिक उद्घाटन उप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री टी.वी. रविचंद्रन ने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) बिमल एन. पटेल की उपस्थिति में किया। यह अभ्यास राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय (आरआरयू) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह अभ्यास भारत की साइबर सुरक्षा स्थिति में एक बड़े कदम का प्रतीक है, जिसका मुख्य विषय है: "भारतीय साइबरस्पेस की परिचालन तैयारियों को बढ़ाना"।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत एनसीएक्स 2025 देशभर के साइबर सुरक्षा पेशेवरों, नीति निर्माताओं, रक्षाकर्मियों और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों को दो सप्ताह का अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए एक ऐसा मंच उपलब्ध कराता है, जिसे वास्तविक दुनिया की साइबर घटनाओं का अनुकरण करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसमें महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे पर परिष्कृत हमले, डीपफेक हेरफेर, स्वायत्त मैलवेयर प्रतिक्रिया परिदृश्य और एपीआई सुरक्षा उल्लंघन और उनके शमन शामिल हो सकते हैं।
इस अवसर पर उप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री टी. वी. रविचंद्रन ने कहा कि शासन और स्वास्थ्य सेवा से लेकर ऊर्जा, परिवहन और रक्षा तक, सभी क्षेत्रों में हमारे डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की साइबर सुरक्षा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, अर्थव्यवस्था, नागरिक विश्वास और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा का आधार है। उन्होंने अभ्यास और सिमुलेशन आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया - ठीक उसी तरह की तैयारी के लिए जिसे भारत एनसीएक्स के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) बिमल एन. पटेल ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में बताया कि पिछले दो दशकों में साइबर और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) की क्षमताएं साइबर सुरक्षा के एक सशक्त उपकरण के रूप में उभरी हैं और डिजिटल स्पेस शासन कला, प्रतिस्पर्धा और संघर्ष के एक नए क्षेत्र के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, जिसमें राष्ट्र-राज्य और राज्य-प्रायोजित संस्थाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने साइबर हमलों को रोकने, साइबर खतरों के प्रति देश की संवेदनशीलता को कम करने और घटनाओं के घटित होने पर न्यूनतम प्रभाव के साथ त्वरित पुनर्प्राप्ति जैसे महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित किया।
भारत एनसीएक्स 2025 की मुख्य विशेषताएं
यह अभ्यास साइबर सुरक्षा और घटना प्रतिक्रिया पर केंद्रित एक व्यापक शिक्षण वातावरण प्रदान करता है, जिसमें लाइव-फायर सिमुलेशन शामिल हैं जो आईटी और परिचालन प्रौद्योगिकी (ओटी) दोनों प्रणालियों पर वास्तविक दुनिया के हमलों को दर्शाते हैं। यह प्रतिभागियों को इस बारे में व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि भी प्रदान करता है कि कैसे आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस साइबर सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को नया रूप दे रहा है। यह मंच नए-नए खतरों से निपटने के लिए सरकारी निकायों, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के संगठनों और उद्योग के हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।
एक समर्पित रणनीतिक निर्णय-निर्माण अभ्यास राष्ट्रीय साइबर संकट परिदृश्यों से निपटने और उनकी रणनीतिक निर्णय लेने की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के वरिष्ठ नेताओं को एक मंच उपलब्ध कराता है।
सीआईएसओ कॉन्क्लेव साइबर सुरक्षा, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और परिचालन प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रमुख विकासों का पता लगाने, अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करने और उभरते रुझानों और नीतिगत ढाँचों पर चर्चा करने के लिए सरकार और उद्योग जगत के मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाएगा।
इस अभ्यास के दौरान भारत साइबर सुरक्षा स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शनी में साइबर सुरक्षा समाधान विकसित करने वाले भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, जो देश के लिए एक सुरक्षित और आत्मनिर्भर डिजिटल बुनियादी ढाँचे के निर्माण में उनके योगदान को उजागर करेंगे।
भारत एनसीएक्स 2025 नेतृत्व जुड़ाव, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और क्षमता निर्माण पर ज़ोर देते हुए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और साइबर खतरों के प्रबंधन के लिए एक एकीकृत, भविष्य-तैयार दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ करता है।
यह आयोजन 21 जुलाई से 1 अगस्त, 2025 तक चलेगा, जिसका समापन एक संयुक्त डीब्रीफिंग सत्र में होगा जिसमें प्रमुख सबक समेकित किए जाएँगे, परिचालन और नीति-स्तरीय निष्कर्षों का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा और राष्ट्रीय साइबर लचीलेपन के लिए दूरदर्शी रणनीतियाँ स्थापित की जाएंगी।
भारत एनसीएक्स 2025 जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक, सहयोगात्मक और रणनीतिक रूप से उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर अपने साइबर सीमाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।