சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாலை கட்டமைப்பில் உலகின் இரண்டாவது நாடாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது; மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா
18 JUL 2025 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த சாலை மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றும், உலகிலேயே சாலை கட்டமைப்பில் இரண்டாவது பெரிய நாடாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது என்றும் மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா கூறியுள்ளார்.
தில்லியில் இன்று நடந்த சாலை மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் உச்சி மாநாட்டில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், திரு நிதின் கட்கரியின் வழிகாட்டுதலில், மக்களை இணைக்கும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை இயக்கும் மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யும் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த சாலை மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை செயல்படுத்த, அமைச்சகம் அயராது உழைத்துள்ளதாக திரு மல்ஹோத்ரா கூறினார்.
இந்த நவீன நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் வெறும் சாலைகள் மட்டுமல்ல என்று கூறிய அவர், அவை மக்கள், தொழில்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளை இணைக்கும் முன்னேற்றத்தின் உயிர்நாடிகள் என்று கூறினார்.
2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 91,000 கி.மீட்டராக இருந்த தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டமைப்பு இன்று 1.46 லட்சம் கி.மீட்டராக விரிவடைந்து, உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய சாலை கட்டமைப்பாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் திரு மல்ஹோத்ரா கூறினார்.
2013–14 மற்றும் 2024–25 க்கும் இடைப்பட்ட காலகட்டத்தில் சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்பிற்கான அரசின் செலவு 6.4 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகளுக்கான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு 2014 முதல் 2023–24 வரை 57% அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார், இது உள்கட்டமைப்பில் அரசின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தலைநகரில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் மற்றும் மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைப்பதையும், நகரத்தில் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட திட்டத்தை திரு மல்ஹோத்ரா சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற தொலைநோக்கு இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு அதிக நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை நிர்மாணிப்பது மிக முக்கியமானது என்று திரு மல்ஹோத்ரா கூறினார். நெடுஞ்சாலை மேம்பாட்டில் முதலீடு செய்யப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு ரூபாயும் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் மூன்று மடங்கு வருமானத்தை அளிக்கிறது, விரிவான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்கிறது. மேலும் வருவாய் ஈட்டுவதற்கான பல வழிகளைத் திறக்கிறது. அரசு சாலைகளை அமைப்பதன் மூலம், ஒரு வளமான, அமைதியான மற்றும் மீள்தன்மை கொண்ட பாரதத்திற்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்து வருகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
-----
(Release ID 2145745)

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government Committed to Building World-Class Road and Transport Infrastructure for Viksit Bharat@2047: MoS Shri Harsh Malhotra
National Highways network has expanded from 91,000 km in 2014 to over 1.46 lakh km today, making it the second-largest road network in the world - MoS
18 JUL 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Road, Transport & Highways Shri Harsh Malhotra addressed the Road and Highways Summit in Delhi today.
Minister stated that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Shri Nitin Gadkari, MoRTH is committed to build a world-class road and transport infrastructure that connects people, drives economic growth, and ensures safety and sustainability for all.
Shri Malhotra stated that over the past 11 years, the Ministry has worked tirelessly to turn Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision into reality-connecting cities, empowering communities, and accelerating development through an unprecedented pace and scale of highway construction.
Minister stated that these modern highways are not just roads they are lifelines of progress, connecting people, industries, and opportunities and by expanding the network, the government has redefined the very experience of travel- making it faster, safer and significantly more comfortable for every citizen.
Shri Malhotra stated that the national highway network has expanded from 91,000 km in 2014 to over 1.46 lakh km today, making it the second-largest road network in the world.
Minister quoted that the government's spending on road infrastructure has grown 6.4 times between 2013–14 and 2024–25 and the budget allocation for road transport and highways has seen a 57% increase from 2014 to 2023–24, reflecting the government’s unwavering commitment to connectivity, mobility and economic growth.
Minister also stated that in recent years road infrastructure has created 45 crore man-days of direct employment, 57 crore man-days of indirect employment and 532 crore man-days of induced employment which demonstrates the substantial impact of infrastructure projects on job creation across various sectors.
Shri Malhotra also stated that more than 10000 kms of National Highways (NHs) constructed in North Eastern Region (NER) during the past decade, which demonstrates PM Narendra Modi Ji's commitment to the region.
Shri Malhotra mentioned the Delhi Decongestion Plan, which aims to reduce the traffic congestion and pollution in the city and would improve connectivity in the city. The plan includes extension of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway (NE-5) from KMPE till UER-II (NH-344M) in Delhi and Haryana, Extension of UER-II (NH-344M) near Alipur till Delhi-Dehradun Expressway (NH-709B) near Tronica City in Delhi and Uttar Pradesh, Construction of a Road Tunnel starting from Dwarka Expressway (near Shiv Murti Mahipalpur) to Nelson Mandela Marg, Vasant Kunj.
Minister stated that the Ministry is in process of developing 700+ Wayside Amenities (WSAs) by 2028-29 that offer clean restrooms, quality food, rest areas, fuel stations, and EV charging points.
Shri Malhotra said that the Ministry has accorded top priority to the Road Safety and stated that 14000 accident prone blackspots have been rectified. Minister also applauded the successful implementation of schemes like the Good Samaritan Scheme and the Cashless Golden Hour Scheme.
Shri Malhotra stated that with initiatives like the Green Highways Policy and ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, the Ministry has planted over 4.78 crore trees and transplanted around 70,000 trees along national highways.
Minister stated that the Ministry has also adopted sustainable construction practices including the use of over 80 lakh tonnes of plastic waste in major projects such as UER-II and the Ahmedabad–Dholera Expressway. Additionally, fly ash from thermal power plants is being incorporated into highway construction, reducing the need for raw materials and lowering emissions.
Shri Malhotra at the end said that the construction of more highways is pivotal to achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. Every rupee invested in highway development yields a threefold return to the GDP, unlocks vast employment opportunities and opens multiple channels for revenue generation and the government is not just building roads— it is laying the foundation for a prosperous, peaceful, and resilient Bharat.