Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government Committed to Building World-Class Road and Transport Infrastructure for Viksit Bharat@2047: MoS Shri Harsh Malhotra
National Highways network has expanded from 91,000 km in 2014 to over 1.46 lakh km today, making it the second-largest road network in the world - MoS
18 JUL 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Corporate Affairs and Road, Transport & Highways Shri Harsh Malhotra addressed the Road and Highways Summit in Delhi today.
Minister stated that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Shri Nitin Gadkari, MoRTH is committed to build a world-class road and transport infrastructure that connects people, drives economic growth, and ensures safety and sustainability for all.
Shri Malhotra stated that over the past 11 years, the Ministry has worked tirelessly to turn Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision into reality-connecting cities, empowering communities, and accelerating development through an unprecedented pace and scale of highway construction.
Minister stated that these modern highways are not just roads they are lifelines of progress, connecting people, industries, and opportunities and by expanding the network, the government has redefined the very experience of travel- making it faster, safer and significantly more comfortable for every citizen.
Shri Malhotra stated that the national highway network has expanded from 91,000 km in 2014 to over 1.46 lakh km today, making it the second-largest road network in the world.
Minister quoted that the government's spending on road infrastructure has grown 6.4 times between 2013–14 and 2024–25 and the budget allocation for road transport and highways has seen a 57% increase from 2014 to 2023–24, reflecting the government’s unwavering commitment to connectivity, mobility and economic growth.
Minister also stated that in recent years road infrastructure has created 45 crore man-days of direct employment, 57 crore man-days of indirect employment and 532 crore man-days of induced employment which demonstrates the substantial impact of infrastructure projects on job creation across various sectors.
Shri Malhotra also stated that more than 10000 kms of National Highways (NHs) constructed in North Eastern Region (NER) during the past decade, which demonstrates PM Narendra Modi Ji's commitment to the region.
Shri Malhotra mentioned the Delhi Decongestion Plan, which aims to reduce the traffic congestion and pollution in the city and would improve connectivity in the city. The plan includes extension of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway (NE-5) from KMPE till UER-II (NH-344M) in Delhi and Haryana, Extension of UER-II (NH-344M) near Alipur till Delhi-Dehradun Expressway (NH-709B) near Tronica City in Delhi and Uttar Pradesh, Construction of a Road Tunnel starting from Dwarka Expressway (near Shiv Murti Mahipalpur) to Nelson Mandela Marg, Vasant Kunj.
Minister stated that the Ministry is in process of developing 700+ Wayside Amenities (WSAs) by 2028-29 that offer clean restrooms, quality food, rest areas, fuel stations, and EV charging points.
Shri Malhotra said that the Ministry has accorded top priority to the Road Safety and stated that 14000 accident prone blackspots have been rectified. Minister also applauded the successful implementation of schemes like the Good Samaritan Scheme and the Cashless Golden Hour Scheme.
Shri Malhotra stated that with initiatives like the Green Highways Policy and ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, the Ministry has planted over 4.78 crore trees and transplanted around 70,000 trees along national highways.
Minister stated that the Ministry has also adopted sustainable construction practices including the use of over 80 lakh tonnes of plastic waste in major projects such as UER-II and the Ahmedabad–Dholera Expressway. Additionally, fly ash from thermal power plants is being incorporated into highway construction, reducing the need for raw materials and lowering emissions.
Shri Malhotra at the end said that the construction of more highways is pivotal to achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. Every rupee invested in highway development yields a threefold return to the GDP, unlocks vast employment opportunities and opens multiple channels for revenue generation and the government is not just building roads— it is laying the foundation for a prosperous, peaceful, and resilient Bharat.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
حکومت وِکست بھارت @2047 کے لیے عالمی معیار کے سڑکوں اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے: وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا
قومی شاہراہوں کا نیٹ ورک 2014 میں 91,000 کلومیٹر تھا جو اب بڑھ کر 1.46 لاکھ کلومیٹر سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے، اور اس طرح یہ دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا روڈ نیٹ ورک بن چکا ہے: وزیر مملکت
18 JUL 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور اور سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے آج دہلی میں روڈ اینڈ ہائی ویز سمٹ سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت اور جناب نتن گڈکری کی رہنمائی میں، وزارت سڑک، نقل و حمل اور شاہراہیں (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) ایک عالمی معیار کا سڑک اور ٹرانسپورٹ انفراسٹرکچر تعمیر کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے، جو عوام کو آپس میں جوڑتا ہے، اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور سب کے لیے تحفظ و پائیداری کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں کے دوران، وزارت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے مسلسل محنت کی ہے، شہروں کو آپس میں جوڑنے، برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور غیر معمولی رفتار و وسعت کے ساتھ شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے ذریعے ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ جدید شاہراہیں صرف سڑکیں نہیں بلکہ ترقی کی شہ رگ ہیں، جو عوام، صنعتوں اور مواقع کو آپس میں جوڑتی ہیں۔ شاہراہوں کے اس وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے حکومت نے سفر کے تجربے کو یکسر بدل دیا ہے ، جو اب زیادہ تیز، محفوظ اور ہر شہری کے لیے نمایاں حد تک آرام دہ ہو گیا ہے۔
جناب ملہوترا نے کہا کہ قومی شاہراہوں کا نیٹ ورک 2014 میں 91,000 کلومیٹر سے بڑھ کر آج 1.46 لاکھ کلومیٹر سے تجاوز کر چکا ہے، جو اسے دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا سڑک نیٹ ورک بناتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کے سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر اخراجات میں 2013-14 سے 2024-25 کے درمیان 6.4 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جبکہ 2014 سے 2023-24 کے دوران سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے لیے بجٹ میں 57 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار حکومت کے رابطے، نقل و حرکت اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کا واضح ثبوت ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے نے 45 کروڑ یومیہ براہِ راست روزگار، 57 کروڑ یومیہ بالواسطہ روزگار، اور 532 کروڑ یومیہ اضافی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں، جو مختلف شعبوں میں ملازمتوں کی تخلیق پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے نمایاں اثرات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جناب ملہوترا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) میں 10,000 کلومیٹر سے زائد قومی شاہراہیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے اس خطے سے وابستہ پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
شری ملہوترا نے دہلی ڈیکانجشن منصوبے کا ذکر کیا، جس کا مقصد شہر میں ٹریفک کے جمود اور آلودگی کو کم کرنا اور شہر میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں دہلی سے امرتسر اور کٹرہ جانے والی ایکسپریس وے (این ای۔5)کو کے ایم پی ای سے یو ای آر۔ II (این ایچ ۔344 ایم ) تک دہلی اور ہریانہ میں بڑھانا شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یو ای آر۔ II (این ایچ۔344 ایم ) کوعلی پور کے نزدیک دہلی سے دہرادون جانے والی ایکسپریس وے (این ایچ۔709 بی ) کے قریب تڑونیکا شہر تک دہلی اور اتر پردیش میں بڑھایا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، دواڑکا ایکسپریس وے (جو شیو مورتھی مہی پال پور کے نزدیک ہے) سے نکل کر نلسن منڈیلا مارگ، وستانت کنج تک ایک روڈ سرنگ تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزارت دو ہزار اٹھائیس تا انتیس تک سات سو سے زائد وے سائیڈ سہولیات تیار کرنے کے عمل میں ہے جو صاف ستھرے بیت الخلاء، معیاری خوراک، آرام کے علاقے، ایندھن اسٹیشنز اور برقی گاڑیوں کے چارجنگ پوائنٹس فراہم کریں گی۔
جناب ہرش ملہوترا نے کہا کہ وزارت نے روڈ سیفٹی کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی ہے اور اب تک 14,000 حادثہ خیز بلیک اسپاٹس کی اصلاح کر دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر نے گڈ سیمیریٹن اسکیم اور کیش لیس گولڈن آور اسکیم جیسے منصوبوں کی کامیاب عمل درآمد کو بھی سراہا۔
جناب ملہوترا نے بتایا کہ گرین ہائی ویز پالیسی اور ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ جیسی پہل کے تحت وزارت نے قومی شاہراہوں کے کنارے 4.78 کروڑ سے زائد درخت لگائے اور تقریباً 70,000 درختوں کی منتقلی کی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ وزارت نے پائیدار تعمیراتی طریقے اپنائے ہیں جن میں یو ای آر-II اور احمد آباد–دھولیرہ ایکسپریس وے جیسے بڑے منصوبوں میں 80 لاکھ ٹن سے زائد پلاسٹک کے فضلے کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس سے حاصل ہونے والی فلائی ایش کو شاہراہوں کی تعمیر میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے خام مال کی ضرورت کم ہوتی ہے اور آلودگی میں کمی آتی ہے۔
جناب ملہوترا نے آخر میں کہا کہ مزید شاہراہوں کی تعمیر 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کے حصول کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔ ہر روپیہ جو شاہراہوں کی ترقی میں خرچ کیا جاتا ہے، وہ ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں تین گناہ اضافہ کرتا ہے، وسیع روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے اور متعدد آمدنی کے ذرائع کھولتا ہے۔ حکومت صرف سڑکیں نہیں بنا رہی بلکہ خوشحال، پرامن اور مضبوط بھارت کی بنیاد رکھ رہی ہے۔