প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে ভাইজাগে এই প্রথম দেশীয় নকশায় তৈরি ডাইভিং সাপোর্ট ভেসেল আইএনএস নিস্তার ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে
18 JUL 2025 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠের উপস্থিতিতে আজ বিশাখাপত্তনমে প্রথম দেশীয় নকশায় তৈরি ডাইভিং সাপোর্ট ভেসেল 'আইএনএস নিস্তার' ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। হিন্দুস্থান শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেড যে দুটি এ ধরণের জলযান নির্মাণ করছে তার মধ্যে এটি প্রথম। গভীর সমুদ্রে জলের নীচ দিয়ে চলাচল এবং উদ্ধারকাজ পরিচালনা করতে পারবে এই জলযান। নৌবাহিনীতে এই জলযানের অন্তর্ভুক্তিতে, বিশ্বে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ক্ষমতা প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
ভাষণে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশীয় উদ্ভাবনী প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে ধারাবাহিকতার সঙ্গে যেভাবে যুদ্ধ জাহাজ নির্মাণ করছে নৌবাহিনী, এতে দেশীয় জাহাজ নির্মাণ শিল্পের নিরন্তর বিস্তার ঘটছে। এই উদ্যোগ বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য বলে জানান তিনি। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে 'আইএনএস নিস্তার'-এর অন্তর্ভুক্তি দেশের নৌবাহিনীর ভূমিকাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছে বলে তিনি জানান। শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ বলেন, দেশীয়ভাবে জাহাজ নির্মাণ শিল্প সরকারের ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ অভিযানের অন্যতম স্তম্ভ। বর্তমানে ৫৭টি নতুন যুদ্ধ জাহাজ দেশীয়ভাবে নির্মিত হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর দক্ষতার ওপর আস্থা প্রকাশ করে বলেন, ভারত প্রতিপক্ষের যে কোনও ধরণের দুঃসাহসিক কাজ মোকাবিলায় প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ এবং দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ। 'আইএনএস নিস্তার'-এর অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে একটি প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতি এবং ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত বাহিনী গঠনের লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় জাহাজ নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে একটি মাইলফলক হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন তিনি।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কে ত্রিপাঠী বলেন, 'আইএনএস নিস্তার' কেবলমাত্র একটি সম্পদ নয়, বরং এটি অভিযানে সক্ষম একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জলযান। 'নিস্তার' ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর পাশাপাশি আঞ্চলিক অংশীদারদের জন্যও ডুবোজাহাজ থেকে উদ্ধারকাজে সাহায্য করবে। নৌবাহিনীতে নিস্তারের অন্তর্ভুক্তি সামুদ্রিক শিল্পক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান ক্ষমতা তুলে ধরেছে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের আরও একটি উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ হিসেবে উঠে এসেছে বলে তিনি জানান।
আইএনএস নিস্তার অত্যাধুনিক সরঞ্জামে সজ্জিত। এটি ৩০০ মিটার গভীরতা পর্যন্ত জলের নীচে উদ্ধারকাজ পরিচালনা করতে পারবে। এমনকি ডুবোজাহাজ থেকে কর্মীদের উদ্ধারও করতে পারবে। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ১১৮ মিটার লম্বা এই জলযান ১০,০০০ টন পণ্য পরিবহণে সক্ষম। এদিনের এই অনুষ্ঠানে নৌবাহিনীর অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিক এবং হিন্দুস্থান শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেডের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Defence
INS Nistar, first indigenously designed & constructed Diving Support Vessel, commissioned in Vizag in the presence of Raksha Rajya Mantri
The vessel is designed to undertake complex deep sea saturation diving & rescue ops
Nistar firmly reinforces Indian Navy’s role as ‘First Responder’ & ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in the region, says Shri Sanjay Seth
The ship is not just a technological asset, but a crucial operational enabler: Chief of the Naval Staff
18 JUL 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
INS Nistar, the first indigenously designed and constructed Diving Support Vessel, was commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth in Visakhapatnam on July 18, 2025. The ship, which is the first of the two Diving Support Vessels being built by Hindustan Shipyard Limited, is designed to undertake complex deep sea saturation diving and rescue operations – a capability select Navies possess across the globe.
In his address, Raksha Rajya Mantri lauded the Indian Navy and the indigenous shipbuilding industry for their sustained efforts in consistently enhancing the indigenous content in warships through homegrown solutions and innovative technologies. He stated that the commissioning of INS Nistar firmly reinforces the role of the Indian Navy as the ‘First Responder’ and ‘Preferred Security Partner’ in the region. The indigenous shipbuilding Industry has been one of the pillars of the Government’s ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ campaign. At present, all of the 57 new warships in the pipeline are being constructed indigenously.
Shri Sanjay Seth expressed confidence in the capabilities of the Armed Forces, stating that India stands committed and resolute to tackle any form of misadventure from its adversaries. He described the induction of INS Nistar as a technological leap and a milestone in the Indian shipbuilding chapter towards building a future ready force.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi termed INS Nistar as not just a technological asset, but a crucial operational enabler. “Nistar will provide critical submarine rescue support to the Indian Navy as well as our regional partners. This will enable India to emerge as a ‘Preferred Submarine Rescue Partner’ in this region. The commissioning of Nistar is testimony to the growing capability and maturity of our maritime industrial base, and another shining example of Aatmanirbhar Bharat,” he said.
About INS Nistar
INS Nistar is installed with state-of-the-art Diving Equipment such as Remotely Operated Vehicles, Self-Propelled Hyperbaric Life Boat, Diving Compression Chambers. It can undertake diving and salvage operations upto 300m depth. It would also serve as the ‘Mother Ship’ for deep submergence rescue vessel to rescue and evacuate personnel, from a dived submarine in distress well below the surface.
The commissioning of the 118m ship, with a displacement of more than 10,000 tons, upholds the Indian Navy’s resolve towards continuously strengthening its maritime capabilities in the Underwater Domain. With participation of 120 MSMEs and incorporating over 80% indigenous content, INS Nistar is a statement to India's ability to build complex ships at par with international standards.
The commissioning ceremony was attended by senior Naval officials, distinguished civilian dignitaries, the crew of erstwhile Nistar and representatives of Hindustan Shipyard Limited.