Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary inaugurates Skill Development Centre at Amal College of Advanced Studies, Nilambur, and launched new-age courses, including AI, medical coding, digital and financial literacy
He also distributed 1,800 certificates to JSS beneficiaries and 300 to those trained under the PM Vishwakarma scheme.
Jan Shikshan Sansthans are not just skilling centres, but beacons of hope for communities: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
17 JUL 2025 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Malappuram, operating under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, commemorated the 10th anniversary of the Ministry through a vibrant Beneficiary Meet and Exhibition in the presence of Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Government of India Shri Jayant Chaudhary. The event celebrated a decade of inclusive, grassroots skill development and community transformation, with over 50,000 individuals impacted through innovative, livelihood-focused training programs.
In his address at the event, Shri Jayant Chaudhary lauded the efforts of JSS Malappuram and said that it is a beacon of community-led empowerment. He said, "Our Prime Minister has envisioned small, nano, micro, and rural enterprises as the driving force of India’s economic growth. The transformational impact of this vision is evident in the way we are empowering artisans and communities in some of the most remote corners of the country. The core philosophy of the Jan Shikshan Sansthan scheme is to address grassroots realities and respond to the needs of local communities.”
“JSS Malappuram stands as a shining example of this approach. Whether it is reaching tribal hamlets or supporting specially-abled citizens, it embodies dignity, inclusion, and sustainability. These are not just centres for skilling — they are centres of hope. As we move towards Viksit Bharat @2047, models like JSS Malappuram show us the true power of community-led transformation," he further added.
Since its establishment in 2006, JSS Malappuram has pioneered initiatives tailored to needs of the region. The VIDYA initiative introduced a specially designed talking pen to improve literacy among tribal populations, coupled with food processing training and health support such as the distribution of spectacles and flashlights. ULLASAM – Job with Pleasure has provided meaningful employment and emotional support to widows, unmarried women over 40, and divorcees by combining five days of work with a dedicated day of yoga and wellness. SPARSHAM, a training and enterprise initiative for specially-abled individuals, has led to the formation of a self-run production unit that now benefits from market linkages provided with the support of the District Administration.
JSS Malappuram’s strength lies in its convergence model — working in close collaboration with local governments, CSR partners, NABARD, academic institutions, and civil society to create lasting impact. The institution has served as a key training partner for multiple national initiatives including DDUGKY, NULM, PMKVY, Nai Manzil, Nai Roshni, and more. Since 2021, it has been implementing an Integrated Tribal Development Programme in partnership with NABARD Kerala, benefiting 400 families. It now plans to expand this model through the launch of an Integrated Coastal Development Programme in the coming year.
The centre’s remarkable journey has been acknowledged nationally and internationally. It was conferred with the Sakshar Bharat Award in 2014 by the President of India, the UNESCO Confucius Literacy Prize in 2016, and the Tagore Literacy Award in 2017. In the Ministry’s grading for 2021–22, JSS Malappuram scored 98%, among the highest in the country. As a fully onboarded partner of the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), the institution is pioneering digital integration and transparency in rural skilling, including real-time monitoring and Aadhaar-based attendance systems.
The celebration also witnessed the distribution of 1,800 certificates to JSS beneficiaries and 300 to those trained under the PM Vishwakarma scheme. In a significant step toward bridging the digital divide, the event also marked the launch of AI Literacy modules for rural beneficiaries, in collaboration with NASSCOM.
Earlier in the day, Shri Chaudhary inaugurated the Skill Development Centre established by the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) at Amal College of Advanced Studies, Nilambur. Hon'ble Minister also launched some new-age courses, including AI, medical coding, digital and financial literacy, which will be provided by MSDE.
Developed at a cost of ₹7.92 crores, the Centre is a state-of-the-art facility designed to provide world-class training infrastructure for job-oriented education in minority-concentration areas.
With dedicated laboratories, seminar halls, and innovation hubs, the Centre reflects the Government's commitment to bridging regional disparities and equipping youth—especially women and marginalized communities—with the skills needed to thrive in a modern workforce. The Minister lauded the initiative as a model of convergence between education and employability, aligned with the vision of inclusive development and Viksit Bharat @2047.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने नीलांबुर स्थित अमल कॉलेज ऑफ एडवांस्ड स्टडीज में कौशल विकास केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया; एआई, मेडिकल कोडिंग, डिजिटल और वित्तीय साक्षरता सहित आधुनिक पाठ्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ किया
उन्होंने जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) के लाभार्थियों को 1,800 प्रमाणपत्र और प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित 300 लाभार्थियों को प्रमाणपत्र वितरित किए
जन शिक्षण संस्थान केवल कौशल विकास केंद्र ही नहीं अपितु समुदायों के लिए आशा की किरण भी हैं: श्री जयंत चौधरी
17 JUL 2025 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के अंतर्गत कार्यरत जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) मलप्पुरम ने कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी की उपस्थिति में एक जीवंत लाभार्थी सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से मंत्रालय की 10वीं वर्षगांठ का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में समावेशी, जमीनी स्तर के कौशल विकास और सामुदायिक परिवर्तन के एक दशक का उत्सव मनाते हुए 50,000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों को नवीन, आजीविका-केंद्रित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से लाभान्वित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्री जयंत चौधरी ने जेएसएस मलप्पुरम के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह समुदाय-आधारित सशक्तिकरण का एक उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने लघु, सूक्ष्म, सूक्ष्म और ग्रामीण उद्यमों को भारत के आर्थिक विकास की प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में देखा है। इस दृष्टिकोण का परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव इस बात में स्पष्ट है कि हम देश के कुछ सबसे दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में कारीगरों और समुदायों को सशक्त बना रहे हैं। जन शिक्षण संस्थान योजना का मूल दर्शन जमीनी स्तर की वास्तविकताओं का समाधान निकालना और स्थानीय समुदायों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जेएसएस मलप्पुरम इस दृष्टिकोण का एक ज्वलंत उदाहरण है। चाहे जनजातीय बस्तियों तक पहुंचना हो या दिव्यांग नागरिकों का समर्थन करना हो, यह गरिमा, समावेशिता और स्थिरता का प्रतीक है। ये केवल कौशल विकास केंद्र नहीं हैं- ये आशा के केंद्र हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हम विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, जेएसएस मलप्पुरम जैसे मॉडल हमें समुदाय-आधारित परिवर्तन की वास्तविक शक्ति दिखाते हैं।
2006 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, जेएसएस मलप्पुरम ने क्षेत्र की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप पहलों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। विद्या पहल ने जनजातीय आबादी में साक्षरता बढ़ाने के लिए एक विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई संवाद करने वाल पैन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रशिक्षण और चश्मे व टॉर्च वितरण जैसी स्वास्थ्य सहायता प्रदान की। उल्लासम- जॉब विद प्लेज़र ने विधवाओं, 40 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र की अविवाहित महिलाओं और तलाकशुदा महिलाओं को पांच दिन काम के साथ योग और स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक समर्पित दिन जोड़कर सार्थक रोज़गार और भावनात्मक सहारा प्रदान किया है। स्पर्श, विशेष रूप से सक्षम व्यक्तियों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण और उद्यम पहल, ने एक स्व-संचालित उत्पादन इकाई के गठन का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है जो अब जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से उपलब्ध बाज़ार संपर्कों से लाभान्वित हो रही है।
जेएसएस मलप्पुरम की क्षमता इसके अभिसरण मॉडल में निहित है- स्थानीय सरकारों, सीएसआर भागीदारों, नाबार्ड, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और नागरिक समाज के साथ मिलकर कार्य करना ताकि स्थायी प्रभाव उत्पन्न किया जा सके। इस संस्थान ने डीडीयूजीकेवाई, एनयूएलएम, पीएमकेवीवाई, नई मंज़िल, नई रोशनी आदि सहित कई राष्ट्रीय पहलों के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण भागीदार के रूप में कार्य किया है। वर्ष 2021 से, यह नाबार्ड केरल के साथ साझेदारी में एक एकीकृत जनजातीय विकास कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वित कर रहा है, जिससे 400 परिवारों को लाभ हुआ है। अब इसकी योजना आने वाले वर्ष में एक एकीकृत तटीय विकास कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करके इस मॉडल का विस्तार करने की है।
इस केंद्र की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सराहा गया है। इसे 2014 में भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा साक्षर भारत पुरस्कार, 2016 में यूनेस्को कन्फ्यूशियस साक्षरता पुरस्कार और 2017 में टैगोर साक्षरता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। 2021-22 के लिए मंत्रालय की ग्रेडिंग में, जेएसएस मलप्पुरम ने 98 प्रतिशत अंक प्राप्त किए, जो देश में सर्वोच्च अंकों में से एक है। स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (एसआईडीएच) के पूर्ण रूप से शामिल भागीदार के रूप में, यह संस्थान ग्रामीण कौशल विकास में डिजिटल एकीकरण और पारदर्शिता में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है, जिसमें रीयल-टाइम निगरानी और आधार-आधारित उपस्थिति प्रणाली शामिल हैं।
इस समारोह में जेएसएस लाभार्थियों को 1,800 प्रमाणपत्र और पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित 300 लाभार्थियों को प्रमाणपत्र वितरित किए गए। डिजिटल अंतर को दूर करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में, इस कार्यक्रम में नैसकॉम के सहयोग से ग्रामीण लाभार्थियों के लिए एआई साक्षरता मॉड्यूल का शुभारंभ भी किया गया।
इससे पहले, श्री चौधरी ने नीलांबुर स्थित अमल कॉलेज ऑफ एडवांस्ड स्टडीज में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) के अंतर्गत स्थापित कौशल विकास केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। माननीय मंत्री ने कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले कुछ नए पाठ्यक्रमों, जिनमें एआई, मेडिकल कोडिंग, डिजिटल और वित्तीय साक्षरता शामिल हैं, का भी शुभारंभ किया।
7.92 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित यह केंद्र एक अत्याधुनिक सुविधा है, जिसे अल्पसंख्यक बहुल क्षेत्रों में रोजगारोन्मुखी शिक्षा के लिए विश्वस्तरीय प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
समर्पित प्रयोगशालाओं, सेमिनार हॉल और नवाचार केंद्रों के साथ, यह केंद्र क्षेत्रीय असमानताओं को समाप्त करने और युवाओं—विशेषकर महिलाओं और वंचित वर्गों—को आधुनिक कार्यबल में सफल होने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से लैस करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। मंत्री महोदय ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए इसे शिक्षा और रोजगारपरकता के बीच समन्वय का एक आदर्श मॉडल बताया, जो समावेशी विकास और विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।