Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, congratulates people of Ahmedabad for their immense contribution in achieving top ranking among the cleanest big cities in Swachh Survekshan 2024-25
A moment of pride for Ahmedabadis
This honor stands as a testimony to the success of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision behind Swachhta Abhiyan
Let this achievement be the cornerstone for achieving new heights in this arena by advancing the culture of cleanliness to new frontiers
17 JUL 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today congratulated the people of Ahmedabad for their contribution in the city’s ranking at the top among the cleanest big cities in India in Swachh Survekshan 2024-25.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that this a moment of pride for Ahmedabadis as the city is ranked at the top among the cleanest big cities in India in Swachh Survekshan 2024-25. He said that this honor stands as a testimony to the success of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision behind Swachhta Abhiyan, pursuing the principle of cleanliness as the key to public health, and mirrors the shared commitment of the people to the cause. Shri Shah appealed to the people to let this achievement be the cornerstone for achieving new heights in this arena by advancing the culture of cleanliness to new frontiers. He congratulated the people of Ahmedabad and all the sanitation workers for their immense contributions.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 में सबसे स्वच्छ बड़े शहरों में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त करने में अहमदाबाद के लोगों के अपार योगदान के लिए बधाई दी
अहमदाबादवासियों के लिए गर्व का क्षण।
यह सम्मान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वच्छता अभियान के दृष्टिकोण की सफलता का प्रमाण है।
आइए इस उपलब्धि को स्वच्छता संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करने की आधारशिला बनाएं।
17 JUL 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 में भारत के सबसे स्वच्छ बड़े शहरों में अहमदाबाद को शीर्ष स्थान दिलाने में अहमदाबाद के लोगों के योगदान के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि यह अहमदाबाद के लोगों के लिए गर्व का क्षण है क्योंकि स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 में शहर को भारत के सबसे स्वच्छ बड़े शहरों में शीर्ष स्थान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मान स्वच्छता अभियान के पीछे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण की सफलता का प्रमाण है, जो स्वच्छता के सिद्धांत को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की अहम कड़ी मानता है और इस उद्देश्य के लिए लोगों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। श्री शाह ने लोगों से अपील की कि वे इस उपलब्धि को स्वच्छता संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में नई ऊँचाइयाँ हासिल करने की आधारशिला बनाएँ। उन्होंने अहमदाबाद के लोगों और सभी सफाई कर्मचारियों को उनके योगदान के लिए बधाई दी।