Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, congratulates people of Ahmedabad for their immense contribution in achieving top ranking among the cleanest big cities in Swachh Survekshan 2024-25
A moment of pride for Ahmedabadis
This honor stands as a testimony to the success of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision behind Swachhta Abhiyan
Let this achievement be the cornerstone for achieving new heights in this arena by advancing the culture of cleanliness to new frontiers
17 JUL 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today congratulated the people of Ahmedabad for their contribution in the city’s ranking at the top among the cleanest big cities in India in Swachh Survekshan 2024-25.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that this a moment of pride for Ahmedabadis as the city is ranked at the top among the cleanest big cities in India in Swachh Survekshan 2024-25. He said that this honor stands as a testimony to the success of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision behind Swachhta Abhiyan, pursuing the principle of cleanliness as the key to public health, and mirrors the shared commitment of the people to the cause. Shri Shah appealed to the people to let this achievement be the cornerstone for achieving new heights in this arena by advancing the culture of cleanliness to new frontiers. He congratulated the people of Ahmedabad and all the sanitation workers for their immense contributions.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਕਸ਼ਣ 2024-25 ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੌਪ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਉੱਚਾਈਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣੇਗੀ
17 JUL 2025 10:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਕਸ਼ਣ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਟੌਪ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੌਪ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਐਕਸ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਸਰਵੇਕਸ਼ਣ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਿਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੌਪ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਓ, ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉੱਚਾਈਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣਾਈਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ।