சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
கோட்டயத்தில் மகளிர் தொழில்முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் இணையமைச்சர் ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
17 JUL 2025 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
கேரள மாநிலம் கோட்டயத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் (ஐஐஐடி) பிரதமரின் வளர்ச்சி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் திறன் பயிற்சி மற்றும் மகளிர் தொழில்முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் இணையமைச்சர் ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் குமார், இந்திய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் பிரசாத் கிருஷ்ணா, அதிகாரிகள், ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அப்போது சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் கோட்டயம் ஐஐஐடி இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இதன்படி கோட்டயம் ஐஐஐடி-ல் சிறுபான்மை சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 480 பயனாளிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட உள்ளது. இதில் 150 இளைஞர்களுக்கு இணையதளம் தொடர்பாகவும், 300 பெண்களுக்கு தலைமைத்துவம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் மேம்பாடு தொடர்பாகவும் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும். இந்த பயிற்சியின் போது பயனாளிகளுக்கு உதவித் தொகை வழங்கப்படுவதோடு, வேலைவாய்ப்புகளுக்கும் சுயதொழில் வாய்ப்புகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் மேம்பாடு மூலம் சிறுபான்மை சமூகத்தினர், சமூகப் பொருளாதார அதிகாரம் பெறுவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்ட பிரதமரின் வளர்ச்சி திட்டத்தின் பயன்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2145575

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union MoS for Minority Affairs ,Shri George Kurian Launches Skill Training and Women Entrepreneurship Development project under PM VIKAS at IIIT Kottayam, Kerala
MoU signed between Ministry of Minority Affairs and IIIT, Kottayam for training of 450 candidates from minority communities
Implementation of project at IIIT Kottayam, will give a fillip to capacity building and skill development among minority communities in Kerala
17 JUL 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri George Kurian, launched a skill training and women entrepreneurship development project under the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) scheme at the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Kottayam today.
The launch event was attended by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary (Minority Affairs), Prof. Dr. Prasad Krishna, Director (IIIT Kottayam), officials from the Ministry of Minority Affairs and IIIT Kottayam, faculty members, students, and PM VIKAS aspirants.
During the event, a MoU was signed between Ministry of Minority Affairs and IIIT, Kottayam for the training of 450 candidates from minority communities at IIIT Kottayam, wherein 150 youth will be trained in Internet of Things (IoT) and 300 women will be trained in leadership and entrepreneurship development. The training cost would be entirely borne by the Ministry of Minority Affairs and IIIT Kottayam would be the implementing institution for this project. The candidates would receive stipend during the training and will be assisted for employment and self-employment opportunities.
During his address, the Minister of State highlighted the benefits of the PM VIKAS scheme towards the socio-economic empowerment of minority communities through skilling and entrepreneurship development, thereby enhancing employability and supporting development of enterprises. During the event, he also interacted with students from the area in order to better understand their aspirations.
It is envisaged that the implementation of this project at IIIT Kottayam, an Institute of national importance renowned for its focus on technology, innovation and incubation, will give a fillip to capacity building and skill development among the minority communities in Kerala.