राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने हरियाणा के पानीपत शहर में खड़ी ट्रेन के खाली डिब्बे में एक महिला के साथ कथित सामूहिक बलात्कार की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष, रेल मंत्रालय और हरियाणा के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर मामले पर 2 सप्ताह के अंदर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
रिपोर्ट में पीड़िता के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति और अधिकारियों द्वारा उसे दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण मांगा गया है
17 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है कि 24 जून, 2025 को हरियाणा के पानीपत शहर में खड़ी ट्रेन के खाली डिब्बे में एक महिला के साथ कथित तौर पर सामूहिक बलात्कार किया गया और बाद में अपराधियों ने उसे रेल की पटरियों पर फेंक दिया, जहां एक ट्रेन उसके पैर के ऊपर से गुजर गई। पुलिस ने पीड़िता को 26 जून, 2025 की रात सोनीपत में हिंदू कॉलेज के पास रेलवे ट्रैक पर पाया था। तब से अस्पताल में उसका इलाज चल रहा है।
आयोग का मानना है कि यदि यह रिपोर्ट सत्य है, तो इसकी विषयवस्तु मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए आयोग ने रेलवे बोर्ड, रेल मंत्रालय के अध्यक्ष और हरियाणा के पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में पीड़िता के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति और अधिकारियों द्वारा उसे प्रदान किए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होना अपेक्षित है।
8 जुलाई, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, महिला के पति ने 26 जून, 2025 को पुलिस में शिकायत दर्ज कराई थी कि 24 जून, 2025 को घरेलू झगड़े के बाद से उसकी पत्नी लापता है। पुलिस ने शिकायत के आधार पर कथित तौर पर तलाशी अभियान चलाया और पीड़िता को रेलवे ट्रैक पर पाया।
मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़ित महिला ने पुलिस को दिए अपने बयान में बताया कि वह लगभग एक महीने पहले अपने तीन साल के बेटे की मौत के बाद से अवसाद से जूझ रही थी और 24 जून, 2025 को अपने पति से झगड़े के बाद घर से निकल गई थी। वह कथित तौर पर पानीपत रेलवे स्टेशन पर बैठी थी, तभी एक आदमी उसके पास आया और उसे एक खड़ी ट्रेन के खाली डिब्बे में ले गया और उससे बलात्कार किया। बाद में दो अन्य लोग भी इस अपराध में शामिल हो गए और महिला का यौन उत्पीड़न किया। फिर आरोपी पीड़िता को सोनीपत ले गए और उसे रेल की पटरियों पर फेंक दिया, जहां एक ट्रेन उसके पैर के ऊपर से गुजर गई। कथित तौर पर मामले की जांच जारी है और अभी तक कोई गिरफ्तारी नहीं हुई है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported gang rape of a woman in an empty compartment of a stationary train in Panipat city of Haryana
Issues notices to the Chairman, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways and the Director General of Police, Haryana calling for a detailed report on the matter within 2 weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the health of the victim and compensation if any, provided to her by the authorities
17 JUL 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The National human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 24th June, 2025, a woman was allegedly gang-raped in an empty compartment of a stationary train in Panipat city of Haryana, and later thrown on the rail tracks by the perpetrators, where a train ran over her leg. She is undergoing treatment at a hospital after police found her on the railway tracks near Hindu College, in Sonepat on the night of 26th June, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chairman, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways and the Director General of Police, Haryana calling for a detailed report on the matter within 2 weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the health of the victim and compensation if any, provided to her by the authorities.
According to the media report carried on 8th July, 2025, the husband of the woman had filed a complaint with the police on 26th June, 2025, claiming that his wife was missing since 24th June, 2025, after they had a quarrel. Based on the complaint, the police reportedly launched a search operation and found her on the railway tracks.
As per the media report, the victim woman in her statement to the police, revealed that she had been battling depression since the death of her three-year-old son nearly a month ago and had left the house after a fight with her husband on 24th June, 2025. She was reportedly sitting at the Panipat railway station when a man approached her and took her inside an empty bogie of a stationary train where, she was subjected to rape by him. Later, two other men also joined and sexually assaulted. The accused then took her to Sonepat and threw her on the rail tracks when a train ran over her leg. The investigation is reportedly underway, and no arrests have been made so far.