Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD organises State Capacity Building Workshop for Chief Information Security Officers & Dy. CISO for the State of Sikkim
A Capacity Building Project under Digital India
17 JUL 2025 11:31AM by PIB Gangtok
A State Capacity Building Workshop was conducted for the Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and Deputy CISOs of various departments under the Government of Sikkim in Gangtok, Sikkim, on 14th July, 2025. This one-day awareness workshop was organised by the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Department of Information Technology, Government of Sikkim.
At the inaugural session, Shri Tenzing T. Kaleon, Secretary, Department of Information Technology, shared his insights on the evolving nature of cybersecurity threats and highlighted the critical role of CISOs in safeguarding departmental digital infrastructure. He reaffirmed the State Government’s commitment to building a secure digital ecosystem.
The workshop has been facilitated by the experts from Cert-In. The sessions were curated to strengthen the understanding of cybersecurity responsibilities and response strategies for departmental CISOs & Dy. CISOs.
The workshop aims to build awareness, enhance institutional capabilities, and encourage departments to adopt proactive measures for maintaining cyber hygiene and ensuring information security. It also aligns with the broader goals of the Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative and the Digital India mission, promoting the integrated delivery of services to citizens through secure digital platforms.

इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स र आईटी मन्त्रालय
एनईजीडीले सिक्किम राज्यका मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारी र डेपुटी सीआईएसओका लागि राज्य क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला आयोजना गऱ्यो
डिजिटल इण्डिया अन्तर्गत एक क्षमता निर्माण परियोजना
17 JUL 2025 11:31AM by PIB Gangtok
14 जुलाई, 2025 मा सिक्किमको गान्तोकमा सिक्किम सरकार अन्तर्गतका विभिन्न विभागका मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारी (सीआईएसओ) र डेपुटी सीआईएसओका लागि एक राज्य क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला आयोजना गरिएको थियो। यो एक दिवसीय जागरूकता कार्यशाला सिक्किम सरकारको सूचना प्रविधि विभागको सहकार्यमा इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स तथा सूचना प्रविधि मन्त्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) को राष्ट्रिय ई-शासन डिभिजन (एनईजीडी) द्वारा आयोजना गरिएको थियो।
I12G.jpg)
उद्घाटन सत्रमा सूचना प्रविधि विभागका सचिव श्री तेञ्जिङ टी काल्योनले साइबर सुरक्षा खतराहरूको उदीयमान प्रकृतिको बारेमा आफ्नो विचार साझा गरे तथा विभागीय डिजिटल पूर्वाधारको सुरक्षामा सीआईएसओहरूको महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकामाथि प्रकाश पारे। उनले एक सुरक्षित डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तन्त्र निर्माणका लागि राज्य सरकारको प्रतिबद्धतालाई पुष्टि गरे।
कार्यशालाको सञ्चालन सर्ट-इनका विशेषज्ञहरूद्वारा गरिएको छ। यो सत्र विभागीय सीआईएसओ र डेपुटी सीआईएसओहरूको लागि साइबर सुरक्षा जिम्मेवारी र प्रतिक्रिया रणनीतिहरूको बुझाइलाई मजबुत पार्नका आयोजित गरिएको थियो।
कार्यशालाको उद्देश्य जागरूकता पैदा गर्नु, संस्थागत क्षमताहरूलाई बढाउनु र विभागलाई साइबर स्वच्छता कायम राख्न र सूचना सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि सक्रिय उपाय अपनाउन प्रोत्साहित गर्नु हो। यो साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल र डिजिटल इण्डिया मिशनको व्यापक लक्ष्य अनुरूप पनि छ, जसले सुरक्षित डिजिटल प्लेटफर्मको माध्यमद्वारा नागरिकहरूलाई सेवाको एकीकृत वितरणलाई बढ़ावा दिँदछ।