Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD organises State Capacity Building Workshop for Chief Information Security Officers & Dy. CISO for the State of Sikkim
A Capacity Building Project under Digital India
17 JUL 2025 11:31AM by PIB Gangtok
A State Capacity Building Workshop was conducted for the Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and Deputy CISOs of various departments under the Government of Sikkim in Gangtok, Sikkim, on 14th July, 2025. This one-day awareness workshop was organised by the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), in collaboration with the Department of Information Technology, Government of Sikkim.
At the inaugural session, Shri Tenzing T. Kaleon, Secretary, Department of Information Technology, shared his insights on the evolving nature of cybersecurity threats and highlighted the critical role of CISOs in safeguarding departmental digital infrastructure. He reaffirmed the State Government’s commitment to building a secure digital ecosystem.
The workshop has been facilitated by the experts from Cert-In. The sessions were curated to strengthen the understanding of cybersecurity responsibilities and response strategies for departmental CISOs & Dy. CISOs.
The workshop aims to build awareness, enhance institutional capabilities, and encourage departments to adopt proactive measures for maintaining cyber hygiene and ensuring information security. It also aligns with the broader goals of the Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative and the Digital India mission, promoting the integrated delivery of services to citizens through secure digital platforms.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ای جی ڈی نے ریاست سکم کے لیے چیف انفارمیشن سکیورٹی آفیسرز اورڈپٹی سی آئی ایس او کے لیے ریاستی صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کا منصوبہ
17 JUL 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ 14 جولائی، 2025 کو سکم کے گنگٹک میں سکم حکومت کے ماتحت مختلف محکموں کے چیف انفارمیشن سیکورٹی آفیسرز (سی آئی ایس اوز) اور ڈپٹی سی آئی ایس اوز کے لیے ریاستی صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس ایک روزہ بیداری ورکشاپ کا انعقاد نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این عی جی ڈی)، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے سکم حکومت کے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے اشتراک سے کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں،اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب تینزنگ ٹی کالون نے سائبر سکیورٹی کے خطرات کی ابھرتی ہوئی نوعیت کے بارے میں اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا اور محکمہ جاتی ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت میں سی آئی ایس اوز کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ایک محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس ورکشاپ کو سرٹ ان کے ماہرین نے سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ سیشنز کو سائبر سکیورٹی کی ذمہ داریوں اور محکمانہ سی آئی ایس اوز اور ڈپٹی سی آئی ایس اوز کے لیے جوابی حکمت عملیوں کی سمجھ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا تھا۔
اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد بیداری پیدا کرنا، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا اور محکموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ سائبر احتیاطیں برتیں اور معلومات کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات اختیار کریں۔ یہ سائبر سرکشت بھارت پہل اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے وسیع تر اہداف کے عین مطابق ہے،تاکہ محفوظ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے شہریوں کو خدمات کی مربوط فراہمی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔