कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत और अर्जेंटीना के बीच कृषि सहयोग पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह की दूसरी बैठक आयोजित की गई
भारत-अर्जेंटीना बैठक द्विपक्षीय कृषि सहयोग में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित हुई
16 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अर्जेंटीना के बीच कृषि सहयोग पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) की दूसरी बैठक कल आयोजित की गई, जिसमें भारतीय सह-अध्यक्ष, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता अर्जेंटीना की ओर से कृषि, पशुधन और मत्स्य पालन सचिव श्री सर्जियो इराटा ने की। दोनों पक्षों ने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में इस बैठक के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अर्जेंटीना भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार है। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी सहयोग की भावना पर आधारित है- ज्ञान, तकनीक और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान जिससे दोनों देश लाभान्वित होते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि कृषि मशीनीकरण, कीट नियंत्रण, जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि और संयुक्त अनुसंधान जैसे क्षेत्रों में अवसर मौजूद हैं।
श्री सर्जियो इराटा ने भारत के साथ अपनी महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने के लिए अर्जेंटीना की प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कृषि मशीनीकरण, जीनोम एडिटिंग और पादप प्रजनन तकनीकों जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने में अर्जेंटीना की गहरी रुचि के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि अपने समृद्ध कृषि अनुभव के साथ, दोनों देशों में उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों के कल्याण में सुधार लाने में एक-दूसरे की मदद करने की क्षमता है।
डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू के संयुक्त सचिव (पौध संरक्षण) श्री मुक्तानंद अग्रवाल ने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया और भारत की उल्लेखनीय कृषि उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र को मज़बूत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई अभिनव पहलों का उल्लेख किया, जिनमें डिजिटल समाधानों का उपयोग, जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देना, जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और किसानों को ऋण उपलब्ध कराना शामिल है।
दोनों पक्षों ने बागवानी, तिलहन और दलहन की खेती की मूल्य श्रृंखला, मशीनीकरण, सटीक कृषि, किसानों के लिए कार्बन क्रेडिट, जैव कीटनाशक, टिड्डी नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन, नई प्रजनन तकनीक और बाजार तक पहुंच सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
इस बैठक में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग और विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Argentina holds 2nd Joint Working Group Meeting on Agriculture Cooperation
India-Argentina Meeting Marks Key Milestone in Bilateral Agricultural Cooperation
16 JUL 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 2ndJoint Working Group (JWG) meeting on Agriculture between India and Argentina was held yesterday, with the Indian Co-chair, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, joining the session virtually. The meeting was co-chaired by Mr. Sergio Iraeta, Secretary of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries, from the Argentina side. Both sides underscored the significance of the meeting as a key milestone in deepening bilateral cooperation in the fields of agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, highlighted that Argentina is a crucial partner for India. He said that the partnership between both the countries is rooted in a spirit of collaboration—sharing knowledge, technologies, and best practices that benefit both the nations. He emphasized that opportunity exists in areas such as agricultural mechanization, pest control, climate-resilient agriculture, and joint research.
Mr. Sergio Iraeta, underscored Argentina’s commitment to strengthening its valued partnership with India. He highlighted Argentina’s strong interest in deepening cooperation in key areas such as agricultural mechanization, genome editing, and plant breeding technologies among others. He further emphasized that both countries, with their rich agricultural experience, have the potential to complement each other in enhancing productivity, promoting mechanization, and improving farmers’ welfare.
Shri Muktanand Agrawal, Joint Secretary (Plant Protection), DA&FW, provided an overview of the agriculture and allied sectors, emphasizing India’s remarkable agricultural achievements. He highlighted a series of innovative initiatives launched by the government to strengthen the agricultural sector, which included the use of digital solutions, promoting climate-resilient agricultural practices, risk mitigation, and credit to the farmers.
Both sides discussed key issues related to cooperation in Horticulture, Value chain of Oilseed and Pulses cultivation, Mechanization, Precision Agriculture, Carbon Credit for Farmers, Biopesticide, Locust Control & Management, New breeding Technologies and market access among other issues.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and the Ministry of External Affairs.