Ministry of Culture
Indian Culinary Institute Noida Kicks Off Academic Year with Grand Orientation for BBA and MBA Culinary Arts Students
16 JUL 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Culinary Institute (ICI), Noida, hosted a grand orientation programme to welcome the new batch of students enrolled in its flagship BBA and MBA in Culinary Arts programmes. The event marked the beginning of an exciting academic journey for aspiring culinary professionals from across India.
The orientation was graced by Shri Gyan Bhushan, Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. In his keynote address, Shri Bhushan emphasized the expanding scope of culinary arts both in India and internationally, and reiterated the Government’s strong commitment to promoting skill-based education in the tourism and hospitality sectors.
The Director In-Charge of ICI also addressed the gathering, outlining the institute’s achievements, its cutting-edge curriculum, and the vast opportunities awaiting students in the dynamic culinary landscape.
A key highlight of the programme was the participation of industry experts from leading five-star hotels, who engaged students with motivational talks and shared insights into real-world industry practices. Adding further inspiration were successful alumni of ICI Noida, now thriving as culinary entrepreneurs, who shared their personal journeys and offered invaluable advice.
The new batch—comprising students from diverse regions and backgrounds—exhibited great enthusiasm and eagerness as they embarked on their professional education in the culinary arts.
The orientation concluded with a lively interactive Q&A session followed by a guided campus tour, setting an encouraging and energizing tone for the academic year ahead.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நொய்டாவில் உள்ள இந்திய சமையல் கலை நிறுவனத்தில் புதிய மாணவர்களுக்கு உற்சாக வரவேற்பு
16 JUL 2025 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
நொய்டாவில் உள்ள இந்திய சமையல் கலை நிறுவனத்தில்(ஐசிஐ) புதிய கல்வி ஆண்டு தொடங்கியுள்ள நிலையில, பிபிஏ, எம்பிஏ சமையல் கலை வகுப்புகளில் சேர்ந்துள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கு இன்று உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் கியான் பூஷன் பங்கேற்று மாணவர்களை வரவேற்றார்.
சமையல் கலைக்கு இந்தியாவில் மட்டுமின்றி உலக அளவில் வாய்ப்புகள் பெருகி வருகின்றன என்று அவர் பேசும் போது குறிப்பிட்டார். சுற்றுலா, விருந்தோம்பல் துறைகளில் திறன் அடிப்படையிலான கல்வியை ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புதிய மாணவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய இந்திய சமையல் கலை நிறுவனத்தின் பொறுப்பு இயக்குநர் பேசுகையில், இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் சாதனைகளையும், நவீன பாடத்திட்டங்களையும் விவரித்தார். சமையல் கலைத்துறையில், மாணவர்களுக்கு விரிவான வாய்ப்புகள் காத்திருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2145247