Ministry of Culture
Indian Culinary Institute Noida Kicks Off Academic Year with Grand Orientation for BBA and MBA Culinary Arts Students
16 JUL 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Culinary Institute (ICI), Noida, hosted a grand orientation programme to welcome the new batch of students enrolled in its flagship BBA and MBA in Culinary Arts programmes. The event marked the beginning of an exciting academic journey for aspiring culinary professionals from across India.
The orientation was graced by Shri Gyan Bhushan, Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. In his keynote address, Shri Bhushan emphasized the expanding scope of culinary arts both in India and internationally, and reiterated the Government’s strong commitment to promoting skill-based education in the tourism and hospitality sectors.
The Director In-Charge of ICI also addressed the gathering, outlining the institute’s achievements, its cutting-edge curriculum, and the vast opportunities awaiting students in the dynamic culinary landscape.
A key highlight of the programme was the participation of industry experts from leading five-star hotels, who engaged students with motivational talks and shared insights into real-world industry practices. Adding further inspiration were successful alumni of ICI Noida, now thriving as culinary entrepreneurs, who shared their personal journeys and offered invaluable advice.
The new batch—comprising students from diverse regions and backgrounds—exhibited great enthusiasm and eagerness as they embarked on their professional education in the culinary arts.
The orientation concluded with a lively interactive Q&A session followed by a guided campus tour, setting an encouraging and energizing tone for the academic year ahead.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય પાક કળા સંસ્થા નોઈડાએ BBA અને MBA પાક કળાના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે ભવ્ય ઓરિએન્ટેશન ઇવેન્ટ સાથે શૈક્ષણિક સત્ર શરૂ કર્યું
16 JUL 2025 5:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય પાક કળા સંસ્થા (ICI), નોઈડાએ તેના મુખ્ય રસોઈ કાર્યક્રમો BBA અને MBA માં પ્રવેશ મેળવનારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓની નવી બેચનું સ્વાગત કરવા માટે એક ભવ્ય ઓરિએન્ટેશન ઇવેન્ટનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. આ ઇવેન્ટ દેશભરના મહત્વાકાંક્ષી રસોઈ વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે એક ઉત્તેજક શૈક્ષણિક સત્રની શરૂઆત હતી.
શ્રી જ્ઞાન ભૂષણ, વરિષ્ઠ આર્થિક સલાહકાર, પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય પણ ઓરિએન્ટેશન ઇવેન્ટમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. તેમના મુખ્ય સંબોધનમાં, શ્રી ભૂષણે ભારત અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે રાંધણ કળાના વધતા વ્યાપ પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને પ્રવાસન અને આતિથ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં કૌશલ્ય-આધારિત શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સરકારની દ્રઢ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
ICIના પ્રભારી ડિરેક્ટરે તેમના ભાષણમાં સંસ્થાની સિદ્ધિઓ, અત્યાધુનિક અભ્યાસક્રમ અને ગતિશીલ પાક કળા લેન્ડસ્કેપમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ વિશાળ તકો પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ અગ્રણી ફાઇવ-સ્ટાર હોટલોના ઉદ્યોગ નિષ્ણાતોની ભાગીદારી હતી, જેમણે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પ્રેરક વાર્તાલાપ દ્વારા સંલગ્ન કર્યા અને વાસ્તવિક દુનિયાના ઉદ્યોગ પ્રથાઓ વિશે સમજ આપી. ICI નોઇડાના સફળ ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, જે હવે રાંધણ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક તરીકે સમૃદ્ધ છે, તેમણે વધુ પ્રેરણા આપી, જેમણે તેમની વ્યક્તિગત યાત્રાઓ શેર કરી અને અમૂલ્ય સલાહ આપી.
નવી બેચમાં વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રો અને પૃષ્ઠભૂમિના વિદ્યાર્થીઓનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો જેમણે રસોઈ કલામાં પોતાનું વ્યાવસાયિક શિક્ષણ શરૂ કરવામાં ખૂબ જ ઉત્સુકતા અને ઉત્સાહ દર્શાવ્યો હતો.
ઓરિએન્ટેશન કાર્યક્રમ એક રોમાંચક ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ પ્રશ્નોત્તરી સત્ર સાથે સમાપ્ત થયો, ત્યારબાદ કેમ્પસ પ્રવાસ થયો, જે આગામી શૈક્ષણિક વર્ષ માટે એક પ્રોત્સાહક અને ઊર્જાવાન વાતાવરણ બનાવશે.