Ministry of Culture
Indian Culinary Institute Noida Kicks Off Academic Year with Grand Orientation for BBA and MBA Culinary Arts Students
16 JUL 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Culinary Institute (ICI), Noida, hosted a grand orientation programme to welcome the new batch of students enrolled in its flagship BBA and MBA in Culinary Arts programmes. The event marked the beginning of an exciting academic journey for aspiring culinary professionals from across India.
The orientation was graced by Shri Gyan Bhushan, Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. In his keynote address, Shri Bhushan emphasized the expanding scope of culinary arts both in India and internationally, and reiterated the Government’s strong commitment to promoting skill-based education in the tourism and hospitality sectors.
The Director In-Charge of ICI also addressed the gathering, outlining the institute’s achievements, its cutting-edge curriculum, and the vast opportunities awaiting students in the dynamic culinary landscape.
A key highlight of the programme was the participation of industry experts from leading five-star hotels, who engaged students with motivational talks and shared insights into real-world industry practices. Adding further inspiration were successful alumni of ICI Noida, now thriving as culinary entrepreneurs, who shared their personal journeys and offered invaluable advice.
The new batch—comprising students from diverse regions and backgrounds—exhibited great enthusiasm and eagerness as they embarked on their professional education in the culinary arts.
The orientation concluded with a lively interactive Q&A session followed by a guided campus tour, setting an encouraging and energizing tone for the academic year ahead.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੁਲਿਨਰੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਨੋਇਡਾ ਨੇ ਬੀਬੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਬੀਏ ਕੁਲਿਨਰੀ ਆਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
16 JUL 2025 5:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੁਲਿਨਰੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਆਈਸੀਆਈ) ਨੋਇਡਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੁਲਿਨਰੀ ਆਰਟਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਬੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਬੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਕੁਲਿਨਰੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਮਾਂਚਕ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਲਿਨਰੀ ਆਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ-ਇੰਚਾਰਜ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ, ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕੋਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੁਲਿਨਰੀ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਸਿਤਾਰਾ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਹੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਆਈਸੀਆਈ ਨੋਇਡਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਕੁਲਿਨਰੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਬੈਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਲਿਨਰੀ ਆਰਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ।
ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਪੂਰਨ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਸਵਾਲ-ਜਵਾਬ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਿਆ।