Ministry of Culture
Indian Culinary Institute Noida Kicks Off Academic Year with Grand Orientation for BBA and MBA Culinary Arts Students
16 JUL 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Culinary Institute (ICI), Noida, hosted a grand orientation programme to welcome the new batch of students enrolled in its flagship BBA and MBA in Culinary Arts programmes. The event marked the beginning of an exciting academic journey for aspiring culinary professionals from across India.
The orientation was graced by Shri Gyan Bhushan, Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. In his keynote address, Shri Bhushan emphasized the expanding scope of culinary arts both in India and internationally, and reiterated the Government’s strong commitment to promoting skill-based education in the tourism and hospitality sectors.
The Director In-Charge of ICI also addressed the gathering, outlining the institute’s achievements, its cutting-edge curriculum, and the vast opportunities awaiting students in the dynamic culinary landscape.
A key highlight of the programme was the participation of industry experts from leading five-star hotels, who engaged students with motivational talks and shared insights into real-world industry practices. Adding further inspiration were successful alumni of ICI Noida, now thriving as culinary entrepreneurs, who shared their personal journeys and offered invaluable advice.
The new batch—comprising students from diverse regions and backgrounds—exhibited great enthusiasm and eagerness as they embarked on their professional education in the culinary arts.
The orientation concluded with a lively interactive Q&A session followed by a guided campus tour, setting an encouraging and energizing tone for the academic year ahead.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारतीय पाक कला संस्थान नोएडा ने बीबीए और एमबीए पाक कला के छात्रों के लिए भव्य ओरीएन्टेशन कार्यक्रम के साथ शैक्षणिक सत्र की शुरुआत की
16 JUL 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
नोएडा स्थित भारतीय पाक कला संस्थान (आईसीआई) ने अपने प्रमुख पाक कला कार्यक्रमों में बीबीए और एमबीए में नामांकित छात्रों के नए बैच के स्वागत के लिए एक भव्य ओरीएन्टेशन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम ने पूरे देश के महत्वाकांक्षी पाक कला पेशेवरों के लिए एक रोमांचक शैक्षणिक सत्र की शुरुआत की।
इस ओरीएन्टेशन कार्यक्रम में पर्यटन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री ज्ञान भूषण भी उपस्थित थे। अपने मुख्य भाषण में श्री भूषण ने भारत और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पाक कला के बढ़ते दायरे पर ज़ोर दिया और पर्यटन एवं आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
आईसीआई के प्रभारी निदेशक ने अपने संबोधन में संस्थान की उपलब्धियों, अत्याधुनिक पाठ्यक्रम तथा गतिशील पाक कला परिदृश्य में छात्रों के लिए उपलब्ध व्यापक अवसरों को भी रेखांकित किया।
कार्यक्रम में पांच सितारा होटलों के उद्योग विशेषज्ञों की भागीदारी आकर्षण का केन्द्र रही। उन्होंने छात्रों से प्रेरक व्याख्यान और वास्तविक उद्योग नीतियों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। आईसीआई नोएडा के पूर्व सफल छात्र, जो अब पाक कला उद्यमी के रूप में कार्यरत हैं, ने भी छात्रों को अपने प्रेरणादायक व्यक्तिगत अनुभव साझा किए और सलाह भी दी।
नये बैच में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और पृष्ठभूमियों से आए विद्यार्थी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने पाक कला में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा शुरू करते समय काफी उत्साह और उत्सुकता दिखाई।
ओरीएन्टेशन कार्यक्रम का समापन उत्साहपूर्ण इंटरैक्टिव प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद परिसर का भ्रमण कराया गया, जिससे आगामी शैक्षणिक वर्ष के लिए उत्साहवर्धक और ऊर्जावान वातावरण बना।