যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম. সিন্ধিয়া নতুন দিল্লিতে ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট বিজনেস মিট ২০২৫-২৬-এ তৃণমূলস্তর-চালিত বিকাশের রূপরেখা প্রকাশ করলেন
15 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ ও উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম. সিন্ধিয়ার নেতৃত্বে ডাক বিভাগ নতুন দিল্লিতে বার্ষিক ব্যবসায়িক সম্মেলন ২০২৫-২৬-এর আয়োজন করে। ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগের রূপান্তর এবং প্রধান লজিস্টিক্স ও নাগরিককেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী হিসেবে এর ক্রমবিবর্তনশীল ভূমিকার রূপরেখা নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে সারা দেশের বিভিন্ন ডাক সার্কেলের প্রধানরা এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেন।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে ডাক বিভাগের সচিব শ্রীমতী বন্দিতা কাউল গত কয়েক বছরে দপ্তরের প্রধান সাফল্যগুলি তুলে ধরেন। ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগকে একটি আধুনিক পরিষেবাচালিত সংস্থা হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে উদ্ভাবন, অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ সহ ভবিষ্যতের কৌশলগত অগ্রাধিকারগুলির উপর জোর দেন তিনি।
অভ্যন্তরীণ যোগাযোগ ও তথ্য বিনিময়ের লক্ষ্যে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া ডাক বিভাগের মাসিক ই-নিউজলেটার, ডাক সংবাদের উদ্বোধন করেন। এতে বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবন, অন্তর্দৃষ্টিমূলক ব্যবসায়িক পদক্ষেপ ও সাফল্যের কাহিনী, ডাক বিভাগের কর্মীদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের কাহিনীর উল্লেখ থাকবে। ডাক সংবাদের লক্ষ্য হল, ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগের বিশাল নেটওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে জড়িত বিভিন্ন পক্ষের মধ্যে সংযোগস্থাপন, তাঁদের অনুপ্রাণিত ও অবগত করে তোলা।
শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন, প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের কাজকর্ম, প্রতিবন্ধকতা ও আশা-আকাঙ্খার কথা শোনেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় ডাক কেবল এক পরিষেবা নয়, এ এক জীবনরেখা, যা আমাদের দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপন করছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ডাক কর্মীদের উৎসাহ, অঙ্গীকার ও ভাবনাচিন্তায় তিনি গর্ব অনুভব করেন বলে শ্রী সিন্ধিরা মন্তব্য করেন।
পেশাদারিত্ব, উদ্ভাবন ও দায়বদ্ধতাকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ কর্পোরেট ধাঁচের যে কাঠামো গড়ে তুলেছে, শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া তার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, ডাক বিভাগকে লজিস্টিক্স ও আর্থিক পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিযোগিতা সক্ষম করে তুলতে হবে, পাশাপাশি এর জন পরিষেবার দিকটিও ভুললে চলবে না।
আর্থিক বছর ২০২৫-২৬-এ বিভিন্ন সার্কেলের জন্য বার্ষিক বৃদ্ধির হার ২০ থেকে ৩০ শতাংশে বেধে দেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার সঙ্গে আপোস না করেই ডাক বিভাগকে ভারত সরকারের এক সুস্থিত লাভজনক কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করতে হবে।
ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগকে ভবিষ্যৎমুখী, শেষ প্রান্তের লজিস্টিক্স সরবরাহকারী ও পরিষেবা প্রদানের শক্তি কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, পদ্ধতির সরলীকরণ, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগের ব্যবসায়িক বিকাশ, প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ এবং কর্মক্ষেত্রে পরিষেবা, উদ্ভাবন ও উৎকর্ষের এক সংস্কৃতি গড়ে তোলার সমবেত সংকল্প গ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে বার্ষিক ব্যবসায়িক সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তি হয়।

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Charts Vision for Grassroots-Driven Growth at the India Post Business Meet 2025–26 in New Delhi
15 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts convened its Annual Business Meet 2025–26 in New Delhi under the leadership of the Union Minister of Communications and DoNER Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia. This strategic gathering brought together Heads of Circles from across the country to deliberate on the roadmap for India Post’s business transformation and its evolving role as a premium logistics and citizen-centric service provider.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia addressing the Business Meet 2025-26
Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), inaugurated the event with a warm and insightful address, highlighting the Department’s key achievements over the past year. She emphasized strategic priorities for the future, including innovation, inclusivity, and the continued evolution of India Post into a modern, service-driven organisation.
In a significant step toward enhancing internal communication and knowledge sharing, Shri Scindia launched a new monthly e-newsletter, Dak Samvaad. This platform will spotlight innovations, business insights, and field success stories bringing to light stories of transformation, the quiet resilience of India Post employees, and the unwavering trust of the citizens they serve. Dak Samvaad aims to inspire, educate, and connect stakeholders across the vast India Post network.
Launch of monthly e-newsletter by Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M.Scindia
& Secretary (Posts) Ms. Vandita Kaul
During the meet, all Circle Heads presented their business performance, regional initiatives, challenges, and strategies to accelerate growth. These presentations underscored the vibrant, grassroots efforts underway to align with national priorities and enhance India Post’s capabilities in logistics, banking, e-commerce, and public service delivery.
Shri Scindia engaged deeply with the delegates, listening intently to the developments, hurdles, and aspirations of each region. In his address, he reiterated India Post’s vital role in bridging the rural-urban divide and strengthening inclusive growth through robust logistics, financial inclusion, and digital connectivity.
“India Post isn’t just a service but a lifeline connecting the remotest corners of our nation. Proud to see the energy, commitment, and ideas from every corner of the country,” said Shri Scindia.
Commending the organisation's forward momentum, the Minister praised India Post for embracing a corporate-style structure that prioritizes performance metrics, innovation, and accountability. He emphasized the importance of cultivating a professional, service-oriented culture to enable India Post to compete vigorously in logistics and financial services while upholding its public service mandate.
Further, the Hon’ble Minister set an ambitious growth target of 20% to 30% for FY 2025–26 across different Circles, tailored to their potential in specific verticals. This goal is part of a broader mission to transform India Post into a sustainable profit center for the Government of India, without compromising its social responsibility.
The discussions also focused on infrastructure development, process simplification, capacity-building, and digital enablement and all essential components in positioning India Post as a future-ready, last-mile logistics and service powerhouse.
The Annual Business Meet concluded with a strong collective resolve to drive business growth, leverage technology, and foster a culture of service, innovation, and excellence throughout the organization.
Business Meet 2025-26