संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने नई दिल्ली में इंडिया पोस्ट व्यावसायिक बैठक 2025-26 में जमीनी स्तर पर संचालित विकास के लिए विजन प्रस्तुत किया
15 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया के नेतृत्व में डाक विभाग ने नई दिल्ली में अपनी वार्षिक व्यावसायिक बैठक 2025-26 का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यनीतिक बैठक में देश भर के सर्किल प्रमुखों ने भारतीय डाक के व्यावसायिक रूपांतरण की रूपरेखा और एक प्रमुख लॉजिस्टिक्स एवं नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में इसकी उभरती भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया बिजनेस मीट 2025-26 को संबोधित करते हुए
डाक सचिव सुश्री वंदिता कौल ने गर्मजोशी और अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण संबोधन के साथ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया और विभाग की पिछले वर्ष की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भविष्य की कार्यनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं पर जोर दिया, जिनमें नवोन्मेषण, समावेशिता और इंडिया पोस्ट को एक आधुनिक, सेवा-संचालित संगठन के रूप में निरंतर विकसित करना शामिल है।
आंतरिक संचार और ज्ञान साझाकरण को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने एक नया मासिक ई-न्यूजलेटर, "डाक संवाद" लॉन्च किया। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म नवोन्मेषणों, व्यावसायिक अंतर्दृष्टि और क्षेत्र की सफलता गाथाओं को उजागर करेगा, साथ ही रूपांतरण की सरल कहानियों, इंडिया पोस्ट के कर्मचारियों के अदम्य उत्साह और उनके द्वारा सेवा प्रदान किए जाने वाले नागरिकों के अटूट विश्वास को भी सामने लाएगा। डाक संवाद का उद्देश्य विशाल इंडिया पोस्ट नेटवर्क में हितधारकों को प्रेरित, शिक्षित और परस्पर जोड़ना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और सचिव (डाक) सुश्री वंदिता कौल द्वारा मासिक ई-न्यूजलेटर का विमोचन
बैठक के दौरान, सभी सर्किल प्रमुखों ने अपने व्यावसायिक निष्पादन, क्षेत्रीय पहलों, चुनौतियों और विकास को गति देने की कार्यनीतियों पर प्रस्तुति दी। इन प्रस्तुतियों में राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप कार्य करने और लॉजिस्टिक्स, बैंकिंग, ई-कॉमर्स और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में इंडिया पोस्ट की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए किए जा रहे जीवंत और जमीनी प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
श्री सिंधिया ने प्रतिनिधियों के साथ गहन बातचीत की और प्रत्येक क्षेत्र के विकास, बाधाओं और आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान से सुना। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने ग्रामीण-शहरी अंतर को पाटने और मज़बूत लॉजिस्टिक्स, वित्तीय समावेशन और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास को मज़बूत करने में इंडिया पोस्ट की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दोहराया।
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, "इंडिया पोस्ट सिर्फ़ एक सेवा नहीं, बल्कि हमारे देश के सुदूर कोनों को जोड़ने वाली एक जीवनरेखा है। देश के हर कोने से ऊर्जा, प्रतिबद्धता और विचारों को देखकर गर्व होता है।"
संगठन की प्रगतिशील गति की सराहना करते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने इंडिया पोस्ट की कॉर्पोरेट-शैली संरचना अपनाने के लिए प्रशंसा की, जो प्रदर्शन मानकों, नवोन्मेषों और जवाबदेही को प्राथमिकता देती है। उन्होंने एक पेशेवर, सेवा-केंद्रित संस्कृति विकसित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया जिससे कि इंडिया पोस्ट अपने सार्वजनिक सेवा के उद्देश्य को बरकरार रखते हुए लॉजिस्टिक्स और वित्तीय सेवाओं में मजबूती से प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, श्री सिंधिया ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए विभिन्न सर्किलों में 20 प्रतिशत से 30 प्रतिशत की महत्वाकांक्षी वृद्धि का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, जो विशिष्ट कार्य क्षेत्रों में उनकी क्षमता के अनुरूप होगा। यह लक्ष्य, इंडिया पोस्ट को बिना अपनी सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी से समझौता किए, भारत सरकार के लिए एक स्थायी लाभ केंद्र में बदलने के व्यापक मिशन का हिस्सा है।
चर्चाओं में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, प्रक्रिया सरलीकरण, क्षमता निर्माण और डिजिटल सक्षमता तथा इंडिया पोस्ट को भविष्य के लिए तैयार, अंतिम छोर तक लॉजिस्टिक्स और सेवा प्रदान करने वाले पावर हाउस के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक घटकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल था।
वार्षिक व्यावसायिक बैठक का समापन व्यवसाय विकास को बढ़ावा देने, प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने तथा पूरे संगठन में सेवा, नवोन्मेषण और उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के मजबूत सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ हुआ।
व्यावसायिक बैठक 2025-26

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Charts Vision for Grassroots-Driven Growth at the India Post Business Meet 2025–26 in New Delhi
15 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts convened its Annual Business Meet 2025–26 in New Delhi under the leadership of the Union Minister of Communications and DoNER Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia. This strategic gathering brought together Heads of Circles from across the country to deliberate on the roadmap for India Post’s business transformation and its evolving role as a premium logistics and citizen-centric service provider.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia addressing the Business Meet 2025-26
Ms. Vandita Kaul, Secretary (Posts), inaugurated the event with a warm and insightful address, highlighting the Department’s key achievements over the past year. She emphasized strategic priorities for the future, including innovation, inclusivity, and the continued evolution of India Post into a modern, service-driven organisation.
In a significant step toward enhancing internal communication and knowledge sharing, Shri Scindia launched a new monthly e-newsletter, Dak Samvaad. This platform will spotlight innovations, business insights, and field success stories bringing to light stories of transformation, the quiet resilience of India Post employees, and the unwavering trust of the citizens they serve. Dak Samvaad aims to inspire, educate, and connect stakeholders across the vast India Post network.
Launch of monthly e-newsletter by Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M.Scindia
& Secretary (Posts) Ms. Vandita Kaul
During the meet, all Circle Heads presented their business performance, regional initiatives, challenges, and strategies to accelerate growth. These presentations underscored the vibrant, grassroots efforts underway to align with national priorities and enhance India Post’s capabilities in logistics, banking, e-commerce, and public service delivery.
Shri Scindia engaged deeply with the delegates, listening intently to the developments, hurdles, and aspirations of each region. In his address, he reiterated India Post’s vital role in bridging the rural-urban divide and strengthening inclusive growth through robust logistics, financial inclusion, and digital connectivity.
“India Post isn’t just a service but a lifeline connecting the remotest corners of our nation. Proud to see the energy, commitment, and ideas from every corner of the country,” said Shri Scindia.
Commending the organisation's forward momentum, the Minister praised India Post for embracing a corporate-style structure that prioritizes performance metrics, innovation, and accountability. He emphasized the importance of cultivating a professional, service-oriented culture to enable India Post to compete vigorously in logistics and financial services while upholding its public service mandate.
Further, the Hon’ble Minister set an ambitious growth target of 20% to 30% for FY 2025–26 across different Circles, tailored to their potential in specific verticals. This goal is part of a broader mission to transform India Post into a sustainable profit center for the Government of India, without compromising its social responsibility.
The discussions also focused on infrastructure development, process simplification, capacity-building, and digital enablement and all essential components in positioning India Post as a future-ready, last-mile logistics and service powerhouse.
The Annual Business Meet concluded with a strong collective resolve to drive business growth, leverage technology, and foster a culture of service, innovation, and excellence throughout the organization.
Business Meet 2025-26