உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பத்ம விருதுகள்–2026க்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை 2025 ஜூலை 31 வரை சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்
15 JUL 2025 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
2026 குடியரசு தினத்தன்று அறிவிக்கப்படும் பத்ம விருதுகள்-2026க்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகளை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான நடைமுறை 2025 மார்ச் 15 அன்று தொடங்கியது. பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கு விண்ணபிப்பதற்கான, கடைசி நாள் 2025 ஜூலை 31 ஆகும். பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகள் https://awards.gov.in என்ற தேசிய விருதுகள் தளத்தில் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் மட்டுமே பெறப்படும்.
பத்ம விபூஷன், பத்ம பூஷன், பத்மஸ்ரீ ஆகிய பத்ம விருதுகள் நாட்டின் மிக உயர்ந்த குடிமை விருதுகள் ஆகும். 1954-ல் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்த விருதுகள் ஆண்டுதோறும் குடியரசு தினத்தன்று அறிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த விருது 'சிறப்புப் பணிகளை' அங்கீகரிக்கிறது. கலை, இலக்கியம், கல்வி, விளையாட்டு, மருத்துவம், சமூகப் பணி, அறிவியல், பொறியியல், பொது விவகாரங்கள், குடிமைப் பணி, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் போன்ற அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் சிறந்த மற்றும் விதிவிலக்கான சாதனைகள் மற்றும் சேவைக்காக இவ்விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இனம், தொழில், பதவி அல்லது பாலின வேறுபாடு இல்லாமல் அனைத்து நபர்களும் இந்த விருதுகளுக்குத் தகுதியுடையவர்கள். மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் தவிர, பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் பணிபுரிபவர்கள் உட்பட அரசு ஊழியர்கள் பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க முடியாது.
இது தொடர்பான விவரங்கள் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் https://mha.gov.in 'விருதுகள் மற்றும் பதக்கங்கள்' என்ற தலைப்பிலும், பத்ம விருதுகள் தளத்திலும் https://padmaawards.gov.in உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144889

Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards–2026 open till 31st July, 2025
15 JUL 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards-2026 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2026 have started on 15th March, 2025. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 31st July, 2025. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will only be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The Award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self-nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx