President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS, BHUBANESWAR
14 JUL 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the fifth convocation ceremony of AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, at Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today (July 14, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President was happy to note that AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, has grown significantly over the last 12 years. She said that be it patient care, medical research or social welfare activities, this Institute has earned many accolades and has won the hearts of the people of Odisha and the neighbouring states such as West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and others.
The President was happy to note that the World Health Organisation has recognised the excellence of AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, with the Asia Safe Surgical Implant Consortium QIP Award for maintaining high standards in surgical instrument and implant reprocessing. The Institute has also received the National Kayakalpa Award for exceptional sanitation and other hospital services for five consecutive years.
The President said that AIIMS, established in various parts of the country, are providing healthcare through the latest medical science and experienced doctors. People are getting quality medical facilities at a low cost in these institutes. She expressed confidence that India will become a leading healthcare destination in the world, thanks to the success of AIIMS.
The President said that research in medical science is making treatment easier. The occurrence of many epidemics has reduced. Burden of diseases like smallpox, leprosy, polio, tuberculosis etc., are no longer the same as before. For this, doctors, researchers, health and social workers and governments deserve praise.
The President said that depression is becoming a major issue in society. Apart from medicine, awareness is also necessary to treat depression. A lifestyle change can provide mental peace. She said that yoga and pranayama could be helpful in mental health. She urged doctors to make people aware of the benefits of a healthy lifestyle.
The President said that obesity, a lifestyle disease, is also a matter of concern. One can get rid of this disease through a disciplined routine, improvement in eating habits and regular exercise. She told doctors to create awareness in society on this matter.
The President advised doctors to focus on solving local problems. She said that two diseases are prominent in the tribal society - one is Japanese Encephalitis and the other is Sickle Cell Anemia. The government has taken many steps in this direction. Doctors should do as much research as possible for the treatment of these diseases.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ایمس، بھونیشور کے کانووکیشن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
14 JUL 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (14 جولائی 2025) بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں ایمس، بھونیشور کے پانچویں کانووکیشن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ جان کر خوشی محسوس کی کہ ایمس، بھونیشور نے گزشتہ 12 سالوں میں نمایاں طور پر ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مریض کی دیکھ بھال ہو، طبی تحقیق ہو یا سماجی بہبود کی سرگرمیاں، اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے بہت ساری تعریفیں حاصل کی ہیں اور اڈیشہ اور پڑوسی ریاستوں جیسے مغربی بنگال، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ اور دیگر کے لوگوں کے دل جیت لیے ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ عالمی ادارہ صحت نے ایمس، بھونیشور کی سرجیکل آلات اور امپلانٹ ری پروسیسنگ میں اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایشیا سیف سرجیکل امپلانٹ کنسورشیم کیو آئی پی ایوارڈ سے نوازا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو مسلسل پانچ سالوں تک غیر معمولی صفائی ستھرائی اور ہسپتال کی دیگر خدمات کے لیے نیشنل کیاکلپا ایوارڈ بھی ملا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں قائم ایمس جدید ترین طبی سائنس اور تجربہ کار ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ ان اداروں میں لوگوں کو کم قیمت پر معیاری طبی سہولیات مل رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ایمس کی کامیابی کی بدولت ہندوستان دنیا میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک اہم مقام بن جائے گا۔
صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ میڈیکل سائنس میں تحقیق علاج کو آسان بنا رہی ہے۔ کئی وبائی امراض کی موجودگی میں کمی آئی ہے۔ چیچک، جذام، پولیو، تپ دق وغیرہ جیسی بیماریوں کا بوجھ اب پہلے جیسا نہیں رہا۔ اس کے لیے ڈاکٹرز، محققین، صحت اور سماجی کارکنان اور حکومتیں تعریف کے مستحق ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈپریشن معاشرے میں ایک بڑا مسئلہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈپریشن کے علاج کے لیے ادویات کے علاوہ آگاہی بھی ضروری ہے۔ طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی ذہنی سکون فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا اور پرانایام دماغی صحت میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ لوگوں کو صحت مند طرز زندگی کے فوائد سے آگاہ کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ موٹاپا جو کہ طرز زندگی کی بیماری ہے، بھی تشویشناک ہے۔ ایک نظم و ضبط کے معمولات، کھانے کی عادات میں بہتری اور باقاعدہ ورزش کے ذریعے اس بیماری سے چھٹکارا حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹروں سے کہا کہ وہ اس معاملے پر معاشرے میں بیداری پیدا کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ڈاکٹروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مقامی مسائل کے حل پر توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی معاشرے میں دو بیماریاں نمایاں ہیں ایک جاپانی انسیفلائٹس اور دوسری سکل سیل انیمیا۔ حکومت نے اس سمت میں کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ ان بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے ڈاکٹروں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ تحقیق کرنی چاہیے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-2751