President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS, BHUBANESWAR
14 JUL 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the fifth convocation ceremony of AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, at Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today (July 14, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President was happy to note that AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, has grown significantly over the last 12 years. She said that be it patient care, medical research or social welfare activities, this Institute has earned many accolades and has won the hearts of the people of Odisha and the neighbouring states such as West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and others.
The President was happy to note that the World Health Organisation has recognised the excellence of AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, with the Asia Safe Surgical Implant Consortium QIP Award for maintaining high standards in surgical instrument and implant reprocessing. The Institute has also received the National Kayakalpa Award for exceptional sanitation and other hospital services for five consecutive years.
The President said that AIIMS, established in various parts of the country, are providing healthcare through the latest medical science and experienced doctors. People are getting quality medical facilities at a low cost in these institutes. She expressed confidence that India will become a leading healthcare destination in the world, thanks to the success of AIIMS.
The President said that research in medical science is making treatment easier. The occurrence of many epidemics has reduced. Burden of diseases like smallpox, leprosy, polio, tuberculosis etc., are no longer the same as before. For this, doctors, researchers, health and social workers and governments deserve praise.
The President said that depression is becoming a major issue in society. Apart from medicine, awareness is also necessary to treat depression. A lifestyle change can provide mental peace. She said that yoga and pranayama could be helpful in mental health. She urged doctors to make people aware of the benefits of a healthy lifestyle.
The President said that obesity, a lifestyle disease, is also a matter of concern. One can get rid of this disease through a disciplined routine, improvement in eating habits and regular exercise. She told doctors to create awareness in society on this matter.
The President advised doctors to focus on solving local problems. She said that two diseases are prominent in the tribal society - one is Japanese Encephalitis and the other is Sickle Cell Anemia. The government has taken many steps in this direction. Doctors should do as much research as possible for the treatment of these diseases.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில், குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
14 JUL 2025 8:22PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, இன்று (ஜூலை 14, 2025) ஒடிசாவின் புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் ஐந்தாவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை, கடந்த 12 ஆண்டுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது என்பதைக் கண்டு மகிழ்ச்சியடைவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். நோயாளிகளின் பராமரிப்பு, மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி அல்லது சமூக நல நடவடிக்கைகள் என எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், இந்த நிறுவனம் பல பாராட்டுகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்றும், ஒடிசா மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கம், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஜார்க்கண்ட் போன்ற அண்டை மாநில மக்களின் இதயங்களை வென்றுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை, சமீபத்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் மற்றும் அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த மருத்துவர்கள் மூலம் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பை வழங்கி வருவதாகக் கூறிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்த நிறுவனங்களில் மக்கள் குறைந்த செலவில் தரமான மருத்துவ வசதிகளைப் பெறுகின்றனர் என்றும் கூறினார். எய்ம்ஸின் வெற்றியால், இந்தியா உலகின் முன்னணி சுகாதார மையமாக மாறும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
சமூகத்தில் மனச்சோர்வு ஒரு பெரிய பிரச்சினையாக மாறி வருவதாகவும், மருத்துவம் மட்டுமின்றி, மனச்சோர்வுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிக்க விழிப்புணர்வும் அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். வாழ்க்கை முறை மாற்றம், மன அமைதியை அளிக்கும். யோகா மற்றும் பிராணயாமம் மன ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறையின் நன்மைகள் குறித்து மக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துமாறு மருத்துவர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வாழ்க்கை முறை நோயான உடல் பருமனும் கவலைக்குரிய விஷயம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர்கூறினார். ஒழுக்கமான வழக்கத்தை கடைபிடிப்பது, உணவுப் பழக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் வழக்கமான உடற்பயிற்சி மூலம் இந்த நோயிலிருந்து விடுபடலாம். இந்த விஷயத்தில் சமூகத்தில் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துமாறு அவர் மருத்துவர்களிடம் கூறினார்.
பழங்குடி சமூகத்தில் இரண்டு நோய்கள் முக்கியமாக உள்ளதாகவும், அவை ஜப்பானிய மூளைக்காய்ச்சல், மற்றும் அரிவாள் செல் ரத்த சோகை என்றும் திருமதி முர்மு கூறினார். இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இத்தகைய நோய்களுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிக்க மருத்துவர்கள் முடிந்தவரை ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144670