President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS, BHUBANESWAR
14 JUL 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the fifth convocation ceremony of AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, at Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today (July 14, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President was happy to note that AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, has grown significantly over the last 12 years. She said that be it patient care, medical research or social welfare activities, this Institute has earned many accolades and has won the hearts of the people of Odisha and the neighbouring states such as West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and others.
The President was happy to note that the World Health Organisation has recognised the excellence of AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, with the Asia Safe Surgical Implant Consortium QIP Award for maintaining high standards in surgical instrument and implant reprocessing. The Institute has also received the National Kayakalpa Award for exceptional sanitation and other hospital services for five consecutive years.
The President said that AIIMS, established in various parts of the country, are providing healthcare through the latest medical science and experienced doctors. People are getting quality medical facilities at a low cost in these institutes. She expressed confidence that India will become a leading healthcare destination in the world, thanks to the success of AIIMS.
The President said that research in medical science is making treatment easier. The occurrence of many epidemics has reduced. Burden of diseases like smallpox, leprosy, polio, tuberculosis etc., are no longer the same as before. For this, doctors, researchers, health and social workers and governments deserve praise.
The President said that depression is becoming a major issue in society. Apart from medicine, awareness is also necessary to treat depression. A lifestyle change can provide mental peace. She said that yoga and pranayama could be helpful in mental health. She urged doctors to make people aware of the benefits of a healthy lifestyle.
The President said that obesity, a lifestyle disease, is also a matter of concern. One can get rid of this disease through a disciplined routine, improvement in eating habits and regular exercise. She told doctors to create awareness in society on this matter.
The President advised doctors to focus on solving local problems. She said that two diseases are prominent in the tribal society - one is Japanese Encephalitis and the other is Sickle Cell Anemia. The government has taken many steps in this direction. Doctors should do as much research as possible for the treatment of these diseases.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने एम्स, भुवनेश्वर के दीक्षांत समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई
14 JUL 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (14 जुलाई, 2025) ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में एम्स, भुवनेश्वर के पाँचवें दीक्षांत समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस अवसर पर महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में एम्स, भुवनेश्वर द्वारा पिछले 12 वर्षों में की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे रोगी की देखभाल हो, चिकित्सा अनुसंधान हो या समाज कल्याण की गतिविधियाँ, इस संस्थान ने बहुत सराहना बटोरी है और ओडिशा तथा पश्चिम बंगाल, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड आदि जैसे पड़ोसी राज्यों के लोगों का दिल जीता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने शल्य चिकित्सा उपकरण और प्रत्यारोपण पुनर्प्रसंस्करण में उच्च मानक बनाए रखने के लिए एम्स, भुवनेश्वर की उत्कृष्टता को एशिया सेफ सर्जिकल इम्प्लांट कंसोर्टियम क्यूआईपी पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया है। संस्थान को लगातार पाँचवें वर्ष उत्कृष्ट स्वच्छता और अस्पताल की अन्य सेवाओं के लिए राष्ट्रीय कायाकल्प पुरस्कार भी प्राप्त हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश के विभिन्न भागों में स्थापित एम्स, नवीनतम चिकित्सा विज्ञान और अनुभवी चिकित्सकों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्रदान कर रहे हैं। इन संस्थानों में लोगों को कम लागत पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा सुविधाएँ मिल रही हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एम्स की सफलता की बदौलत भारत विश्व में एक अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्र बनेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चिकित्सा विज्ञान में अनुसंधान से उपचार आसान हो रहा है। कई महामारियों का प्रकोप कम हुआ है। चेचक, कुष्ठ रोग, पोलियो,तपेदिक आदि बीमारियों का बोझ अब पहले जैसा नहीं रहा। इसके लिए डॉक्टर, शोधकर्ता, स्वास्थ्य एवं सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता और सरकारें प्रशंसा के पात्र हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अवसाद समाज में एक गंभीर समस्या बनता जा रहा है। अवसाद के इलाज के लिए दवा के साथ-साथ जागरूकता भी ज़रूरी है। जीवनशैली में बदलाव से मानसिक शांति मिल सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग और प्राणायाम मानसिक स्वास्थ्य में मददगार हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों से स्वस्थ जीवनशैली के लाभों के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारी- मोटापा भी चिंता का विषय है। अनुशासित दिनचर्या, खान-पान में सुधार और नियमित व्यायाम से इस बीमारी से छुटकारा पाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों से इस विषय पर समाज में जागरूकता फैलाने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने डॉक्टरों को स्थानीय समस्याओं के समाधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय समाज में दो बीमारियाँ - एक जापानी इंसेफेलाइटिस और दूसरी सिकल सेल एनीमिया प्रमुख हैं। सरकार ने इस दिशा में अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। डॉक्टरों को इन बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए यथासंभव अनुसंधान करना चाहिए।