President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF AIIMS, BHUBANESWAR
14 JUL 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the fifth convocation ceremony of AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, at Bhubaneswar, Odisha, today (July 14, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President was happy to note that AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, has grown significantly over the last 12 years. She said that be it patient care, medical research or social welfare activities, this Institute has earned many accolades and has won the hearts of the people of Odisha and the neighbouring states such as West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and others.
The President was happy to note that the World Health Organisation has recognised the excellence of AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, with the Asia Safe Surgical Implant Consortium QIP Award for maintaining high standards in surgical instrument and implant reprocessing. The Institute has also received the National Kayakalpa Award for exceptional sanitation and other hospital services for five consecutive years.
The President said that AIIMS, established in various parts of the country, are providing healthcare through the latest medical science and experienced doctors. People are getting quality medical facilities at a low cost in these institutes. She expressed confidence that India will become a leading healthcare destination in the world, thanks to the success of AIIMS.
The President said that research in medical science is making treatment easier. The occurrence of many epidemics has reduced. Burden of diseases like smallpox, leprosy, polio, tuberculosis etc., are no longer the same as before. For this, doctors, researchers, health and social workers and governments deserve praise.
The President said that depression is becoming a major issue in society. Apart from medicine, awareness is also necessary to treat depression. A lifestyle change can provide mental peace. She said that yoga and pranayama could be helpful in mental health. She urged doctors to make people aware of the benefits of a healthy lifestyle.
The President said that obesity, a lifestyle disease, is also a matter of concern. One can get rid of this disease through a disciplined routine, improvement in eating habits and regular exercise. She told doctors to create awareness in society on this matter.
The President advised doctors to focus on solving local problems. She said that two diseases are prominent in the tribal society - one is Japanese Encephalitis and the other is Sickle Cell Anemia. The government has taken many steps in this direction. Doctors should do as much research as possible for the treatment of these diseases.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
AIIMS ভুবনেশ্বরের সমাবর্তন সমারোহে রাষ্ট্রপতি
14 JUL 2025 8:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ ওড়িশার ভুবনেশ্বরে AIIMS-এর পঞ্চম সমাবর্তন উৎসবে যোগ দেন।
গত ১২ বছরে AIIMS ভুবনেশ্বর যেভাবে বিস্তারলাভ করেছে, তাতে রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, রোগী পরিচর্যা থেকে শুরু করে চিকিৎসা গবেষণা বা সামাজিক কল্যাণমূলক কার্যকলাপ, এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের মুকুটে অনেক পালক যুক্ত হয়েছে এবং এই প্রতিষ্ঠান ওড়িশা তো বটেই, সেইসঙ্গে প্রতিবেশী রাজ্য পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ছত্তিশগড়, ঝাড়খণ্ড প্রভৃতি রাজ্যের মানুষের মনও জয় করেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, AIIMS ভুবনেশ্বরের উৎকর্ষকে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা স্বীকৃতি জানিয়েছে। অস্ত্রোপচারের যন্ত্র এবং ইমপ্লান্ট পুনঃপ্রক্রিয়াকরণের ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চ মান বজায় রাখার জন্য ভুবনেশ্বর AIIMS এশিয়া সেফ সার্জিক্যাল ইমপ্লান্ট কনসোর্টিয়াম কিউআইপি পুরস্কার পেয়েছে। নিকাশী ও অন্যান্য হাসপাতালগত পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে অসাধারণ কাজের জন্য এই প্রতিষ্ঠান টানা পাঁচ বছর জাতীয় কায়াকল্প পুরস্কার লাভ করেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে থাকা AIIMSগুলি অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান ও অভিজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকদের মাধ্যমে দেশের মানুষের কাছে উন্নতমানের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। সাধারণ মানুষ স্বল্প ব্যয়ে উচ্চমানের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পাচ্ছেন। AIIMSগুলির এই সাফল্যের উপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত অচিরেই বিশ্বের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার প্রধান গন্তব্যে পরিণত হবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানের গবেষণা চিকিৎসাকে আরও সহজ করে তুলছে। অতিমারির আশংকা কমছে। বসন্ত, কুষ্ঠ, পোলিও, যক্ষ্মার মতো রোগের ভয়াবহতা আগের মতো আর নেই। এজন্য চিকিৎসক, গবেষক, স্বাস্থ্য ও সমাজকর্মী এবং সরকারের সাধুবাদ প্রাপ্য।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বর্তমান সমাজে মানসিক অবসাদ বড় চিন্তার কারণ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। এর মোকাবিলায় ওষুধপত্র ছাড়াও সচেতনতা প্রয়োজন। জীবনশৈলীর পরিবর্তন মনে শান্তি আনতে পারে। যোগ ও প্রাণায়াম মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতিতে সহায়ক হতে পারে। স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনশৈলীর উপকারিতা সম্পর্কে মানুষকে সচেতন করে তোলার জন্য চিকিৎসকদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, স্হূলতা একধরনের জীবনশৈলীগত রোগ, এটি বর্তমানে উদ্বেগের কারণ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। সুশৃঙ্খল জীবনযাপন, খাদ্যাভ্যাসে পরিবর্তন এবং নিয়মিত শরীর চর্চার মধ্য দিয়ে এর থেকে নিস্তার পাওয়া সম্ভব। এই বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতেও চিকিৎসকদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি চিকিৎসকদের স্থানীয় সমস্যা সমাধানের ওপর মনোযোগ দিতে বলেন। তিনি বলেন, জনজাতি সমাজে জাপানী এনসেফ্যালাইটিস ও সিকল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া এই দুটি রোগ প্রায়শই দেখা যায়। এর মোকাবিলায় সরকার বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এই রোগগুলির নিরাময়ে চিকিৎসকদেরও আরও বেশি করে গবেষণায় ব্রতী হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান রাষ্ট্রপতি।