ആയുഷ്‌
' പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിൽ നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി' എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ലഘുലേഖയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആയുഷ് നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു
പരമ്പരാഗത വൈജ്ഞാനിക ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈബ്രറി ആരംഭിച്ച ആദ്യ രാജ്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ: ഡബ്ലിയു എച്ച് ഒ
12 JUL 2025 1:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ നൂതനാശയ ശ്രമങ്ങളിലെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നീക്കത്തിൽ, പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര സംവിധാനങ്ങളുമായി, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ആയുഷ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളുമായി നിർമിത ബുദ്ധി (AI) സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മുൻനിര ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അംഗീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന (WHO) "പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിൽ നിർമിത ബുദ്ധിയുടെ പ്രായോഗിക മാപ്പിംഗ്" എന്ന ശീർഷകത്തിൽ ഒരു സാങ്കേതിക ലഘുലേഖ പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നിർദ്ദേശത്തെ തുടർന്നാണ് ഇത്തരത്തിൽ ലഘുലേഖ പുറത്തിറക്കിയത്. ഇതാദ്യമായി, പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിൽ എ ഐയുടെ പ്രായോഗികതയെപറ്റി കർമ്മ പദ്ധതി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയെ ഇത് നയിച്ചു.
ആയുഷ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ശേഷി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും നിർമിത ബുദ്ധിയുടെ (AI) സാധ്യതകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ വിശാലമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യ നവീകരണത്തിലും പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെ സംയോജനത്തിലും ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള നേതൃനിരയിൽ എത്തിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ കാഴ്ച്ചപ്പാട്. 2023-ൽ നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധിയിലെ ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്ത (ജിപിഎഐ) ഉച്ചകോടി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു, " ഏവർക്കും നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി എന്ന ആശയത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് ഞങ്ങൾ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നയങ്ങളും പരിപാടികളും വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. സാമൂഹിക വികസനത്തിനും ഏവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും എഐയുടെ കഴിവുകൾ പൂർണ്ണമായി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നതാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രമം."
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ സാങ്കേതിക ലഘുലേഖയിൽ പരാമർശിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ എഐ അധിഷ്ഠിത സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലൂടെ പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തെ മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല), ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്‌റാവു ജാദവ് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. "പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെ ആഗോള പ്രസക്തി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധിപോലുള്ള ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ വീക്ഷണപരമായ ആഹ്വാനത്തോട് അനുസൃതമായ
ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ ഈ അംഗീകാരം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു . ആയുഷ് സംവിധാനങ്ങളുമായി എ ഐ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും, SAHI പോർട്ടൽ, NAMASTE പോർട്ടൽ, ആയുഷ് റിസർച്ച് പോർട്ടൽ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിലൂടെയും ഇന്ത്യ, നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകളുടെ പൈതൃകമുള്ള തനത് വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര വിജ്ഞാനം സംരക്ഷിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, വ്യക്തിഗതമാക്കിയതും തെളിവുകൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ലഭ്യവുമായ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലേക്ക് വഴിയൊരുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു."
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ഈ ലഘുലേഖ,ആഗോള പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന സ്വാധീനത്തെ സാധൂകരിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, എ ഐ, ആയുഷ് മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രധാന കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
നാഡീ മിടിപ്പ് , നാവ് പരിശോധന, പ്രകൃതി വിലയിരുത്തൽ തുടങ്ങിയ പരമ്പരാഗത രോഗനിർണയ രീതികളെ മെഷീൻ ലേണിംഗ് അൽഗോരിതങ്ങളുമായും നൂതന ന്യൂറൽ നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കുകളുമായും സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിലുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ആയുർവേദം, സിദ്ധ, യുനാനി, സോവ റിഗ്പ, ഹോമിയോപ്പതി എന്നിവയിലെ എ ഐ അധിഷ്ഠിത ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഈ ലഘുലേഖ വിശദമാക്കുന്നു. ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ രോഗനിർണയ കൃത്യത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും വ്യക്തിഗതമാക്കിയ രോഗ പ്രതിരോധ പരിചരണം പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ സംക്ഷിപ്ത ലഘുലേഖയിലെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ സവിശേഷതകളിൽ ഒന്ന്, ജീനോമിക്സിനെ ആയുർവേദ തത്വങ്ങളുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു നൂതന ശാസ്ത്രീയ സംരംഭമായ ആയുർജെനോമിക്സിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പരാമർശമാണ്. ആയുർവേദ രീതി പ്രമാണങ്ങളെ AI അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള വിശകലനം ഉപയോഗിച്ച് രോഗ സാധ്യത ഘടകങ്ങളെ മുൻകൂട്ടി തിരിച്ചറിയാനും ആരോഗ്യ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തിഗതമാക്കാനും ഈ സംരംഭം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. പരമ്പരാഗത ജ്ഞാനത്തെ സമകാലിക ശാസ്ത്രവുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലെ ഒരു പ്രധാന കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് ആധുനിക രോഗാവസ്ഥകളിൽ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി പരമ്പരാഗത ഔഷധക്കൂട്ടുകളുടെ ജീനോമിക്, തന്മാത്ര തല അടിസ്ഥാനം ഡീകോഡ് ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളെയും ഈ രേഖ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു .
പാരമ്പര്യ ജ്ഞാനം ഡിജിറ്റൈസ് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സംരംഭങ്ങളായ പരമ്പരാഗത വൈജ്ഞാനിക ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈബ്രറി (TKDL) തദ്ദേശീയ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വപരമായ ഉപയോഗത്തിനുമുള്ള ആഗോള മാതൃകകളായി അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, പുരാതന ഗ്രന്ഥങ്ങളുടെ കാറ്റലോഗിംഗിനും സെമന്റിക് വിശകലനത്തിനും എ ഐ അധിഷ്ഠിത സംവിധാനം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു.
ഇത് കാലാതീതമായി തെളിയിക്കപ്പെട്ട ചികിത്സാ സമ്പ്രദായത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നു
ഔഷധങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തന പാത തിരിച്ചറിയലിനും ആയുർവേദം, ടി സി എം, യുനാനി തുടങ്ങിയ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലുടനീളം താരതമ്യ പഠനങ്ങൾക്കും, രസ, ഗുണ, വീര്യ തുടങ്ങിയ പരമ്പരാഗത മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള കൃത്രിമ രാസസംവേദകങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിനും എ ഐ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു എന്നതാണ് ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന അംഗീകരിച്ച മറ്റൊരു നിർണായക വശം. ഈ സാങ്കേതിക ഇടപെടലുകൾ പരമ്പരാഗത ഔഷധ കൂട്ടുകൾ സാധൂകരിക്കാനും നവീകരിക്കാനും സഹായിക്കുന്നു.

AYUSH
India’s Ayush Innovations Featured in WHO’s Landmark Brief on AI in Traditional Medicine
India first country to launch a Traditional Knowledge Digital Library: WHO
Ayush Sector Fuels Economic Growth: WHO Notes India’s US$43.4 Billion Market
12 JUL 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone for global healthcare innovation, the World Health Organization (WHO) has released a technical brief titled "Mapping the Application of Artificial Intelligence in Traditional Medicine", acknowledging India’s pioneering efforts in integrating Artificial Intelligence (AI) with traditional medicine systems, particularly Ayush systems. The release follows India’s proposal on the subject, leading to the development of WHO’s first-ever roadmap for applying AI in traditional medicine.
India’s efforts to harness the potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI) to advance and amplify the strengths of its Ayush systems reflect the broader vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who seeks to position the country as a global leader in digital health innovation and the integration of traditional medicine. Speaking at the inauguration of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) Summit in 2023, Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi remarked, “We have developed government policies and programmes inspired by the spirit of ‘AI for all’. Our endeavour is to take full advantage of the capabilities of AI for social development and inclusive growth.”
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, remarked that India’s AI-led initiatives, mentioned in WHO’s technical brief, reflect the deep commitment of Indian scientists to advancing traditional medicine through cutting-edge technology. “This recognition underscores our alignment with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s visionary call to harness emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence to expand the global relevance of Traditional Medicine. By integrating AI with Ayush systems—and through pioneering digital platforms such as the SAHI portal, NAMASTE portal, and the Ayush Research Portal—India is not only safeguarding its centuries-old medical wisdom but also leading the way in shaping a future of personalised, evidence-based, and globally accessible healthcare.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said, “The WHO document highlights several pioneering AI-driven innovations led by India—ranging from predictive diagnostics using Prakriti-based machine learning models to the groundbreaking Ayurgenomics project that brings together Ayurveda knowledge and modern genomics. At the core of this digital transformation is the Ayush Grid—a comprehensive digital health platform launched in 2018—which serves as the foundation for several citizen-centric initiatives such as the SAHI portal, NAMASTE portal, and the Ayush Research Portal. Together, these AI-enabled platforms are not only preserving and validating India’s traditional knowledge systems of medicine but are also advancing their global integration within evidence-based, digital healthcare frameworks.”
This WHO publication not only validates India's growing influence in the global traditional medicine landscape but also acknowledges several key Indian innovations in the AI and Ayush space.
The document showcases a range of AI-driven applications in Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, Sowa Rigpa, and Homoeopathy, including diagnosis support systems that integrate traditional methods like pulse reading, tongue examination, and Prakriti assessment with machine learning algorithms and deep neural networks. These efforts are enhancing diagnostic accuracy and enabling personalised preventive care.
One of the standout features in the WHO brief is the mention of Ayurgenomics, a scientific breakthrough that combines genomics with Ayurvedic principles. This initiative aims to identify predictive disease markers and personalise health recommendations using AI-based analysis of Ayurvedic constitution types. The document also highlights efforts to decode the genomic and molecular basis of herbal formulations for repurposing in modern disease conditions—a major leap in integrating traditional wisdom with contemporary science.
India’s initiatives to digitise traditional knowledge, such as the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), are praised as global models for the preservation and responsible use of indigenous medical heritage. Furthermore, AI-powered tools are being used for cataloguing and semantic analysis of ancient texts, enabling easier access to time-tested therapeutic knowledge.
Another critical aspect recognised by the WHO is the use of AI for drug action pathway identification, comparative studies across systems like Ayurveda, TCM, and Unani, and the development of artificial chemical sensors to assess traditional parameters such as Rasa, Guna, and Virya. These technological interventions are helping validate and modernise traditional formulations.
The document also applauds India’s broader efforts in incorporating digital platforms for online consultations, promoting digital literacy among Ayush practitioners, and building interoperable systems to integrate traditional medicine with mainstream healthcare.
The Ministry of Ayush welcomes this recognition as a testament to India’s leadership in creating a robust scientific ecosystem for traditional medicine. It also reaffirms the country's commitment to fostering global collaboration and responsible innovation, as envisioned under WHO’s broader framework for AI and traditional medicine.