সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্বের ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানের তালিকায় ভারতে ৪৪তম স্বীকৃতি মারাঠা সাম্রাজ্যের প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনার দৃশ্যপট
11 JUL 2025 10:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই ২০২৫
বিশ্বের ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থান নির্ধারণ করার কমিটি তার ৪৭তম অধিবেশনে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করেছে। ২০২৪-২৫ সময়কালে এই তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য 'ভারতে মারাঠা সাম্রাজ্যের প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনার দৃশ্যপট'-কে স্বীকৃতি প্রাপ্তির বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়। বৈঠকে ভারতের ৪৪তম ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থান হিসেবে এটিকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য, উন্নত স্থাপত্যের বৈচিত্র্যময় নিদর্শন, আঞ্চলিক পরিচিতি এবং ঐতিহাসিকভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি পায়।
ভারতের এই সাফল্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
ভারতে মারাঠা সাম্রাজ্যের প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনার দৃশ্যপট
মারাঠা সম্রাজ্যে এই ১২টি দুর্গ প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে কৌশলগত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ এবং অনবদ্য স্থাপত্যের নিদর্শন। ২০২৪-এর জানুয়ারি মাসে বিশ্বের ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানের তালিকায় এই দুর্গগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার প্রস্তাব পাঠানো হয়। এর আগে আইসিওএমওএস মিশনের সদস্যরা, উপদেষ্টামণ্ডলীর সদস্যদের সঙ্গে এই ১২টি দুর্গ ঘুরে দেখেন। ১৮ মাস ধরে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁরা আলাপ-আলোচনা করেন। মহারাষ্ট্রের শালহের, শিবনেরি, লোহগড়, খান্ডেরি, রায়গড়, রাজগড়, প্রতাপগড়, সুবর্ণদুর্গ, পানহালা, বিজয়দুর্গ ও সিন্ধুদুর্গ এবং তামিলনাড়ুর জিন্জি ফোর্ট এই তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত। ভারতের প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ শিবনেরি, লোহগড়, রায়গড়, সুবর্ণদুর্গ, বিজয়দুর্গ, সিন্ধুদুর্গ, পানহালা এবং জিন্জি ফোর্টের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের পুরাতত্ত্ব ও সংগ্রহশালার নির্দেশালয় শালহের, রাজগড়, খান্ডেরি এবং প্রতাপগড়দুর্গের রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ও দায়িত্বে রয়েছে।
এই দুর্গগুলির অবস্থান থেকে বোঝা যায় সে সময় প্রতিরক্ষা পরিকল্পনা কত নিপুণ ছিল। একত্রে এই দুর্গগুলি একটি শক্তিশালী সামরিক ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলে। শালহের, শিবনেরি, লোহগড়, রায়গড়, রাজগড় এবং জিন্জি ফোর্ট পাহাড়ে অবস্থিত হওয়ায় এইগুলিকে পার্বত্য দুর্গ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়। ঘন জঙ্গলের মধ্যে প্রতাপগড় দুর্গ থাকায় এটিকে অরণ্যে আবৃত পার্বত্য দুর্গ হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হয়। পানহালা পার্বত্য উপত্যকায় অবস্থিত। বিজয়দুর্গ উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলে। খান্ডেরি, সুবর্ণদুর্গ এবং সিন্ধুদুর্গ সমুদ্রের মধ্যে থাকায় এগুলিকে দ্বীপদুর্গ বলা হয়।
বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থান সংক্রান্ত কমিটির ৪৭তম অধিবেশন ফ্রান্সের প্যারিসে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারী ২০ দেশের মধ্যে ১৮টি দেশ ভারতের প্রস্তাবে সমর্থন জানায়। ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্বের ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থান ও পরামর্শদাতা কমিটি ভারতকে এই অন্তর্ভুক্তির জন্য অভিনন্দন জানায়। ভারতে যত সংখ্যক স্থান ইউনেস্কোর এই স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে, সেই সংখ্যার বিচারে ভারতের স্থান ষষ্ঠ। এশিয়- প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের দেশগুলির মধ্যে ভারতের স্থান দ্বিতীয়। ভারত এই তালিকায় আরও ৬২টি স্থানকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে উদ্যোগী হিয়েছে। প্রতি বছর কমিটি প্রত্যেক দেশের থেকে মাত্র একটি স্থানকে এই তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে।

Ministry of Culture
Maratha Military Landscapes of India Inscribed in the UNESCO World Heritage List as India’s 44th Entry
11 JUL 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable decision taken at the 47th Session of the World Heritage Committee, India’s official nomination for 2024-25 cycle, ‘Maratha Military Landscapes of India’ got inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List, becoming India’s 44th property to receive this recognition. This global accolade celebrates India’s enduring cultural legacy, showcasing its diverse traditions of architectural brilliance, regional identity, and historical continuity.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat along with Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis lauded the historic milestone and congratulated the people of India for this achievement.
A group of people in a meetingAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Maratha Military Landscapes of India
Spanning from the 17th to 19th centuries CE, this extraordinary network of twelve forts demonstrates the strategic military vision and architectural ingenuity of the Maratha Empire.
Sindhudurg Fort
The proposal was sent to the consideration of World Heritage Committee in Jan 2024 and after a rigorous eighteen-month long process involving several technical meetings with the advisory bodies and visit of ICOMOS’s mission to review the sites, this historic decision was taken by the members of the World Heritage Committee today evening at UNESCO Headquarters, Paris.
Spread across the states of Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu, the selected sites, include Salher, Shivneri, Lohgad, Khanderi, Raigad, Rajgad, Pratapgad, Suvarnadurg, Panhala, Vijaydurg, and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, along with Gingee Fort in Tamil Nadu.
Raigad Fort
Pratapgad Fort
While Shivneri fort, Lohgad, Raigad, Suvarnadurg, Panhala fort, Vijaydurg, Sindhudurg and Gingee fort are protected under the Archaeological Survey of India whereas Salher fort, Rajgad, Khanderi fort and Pratapgarh are protected by the Directorate of Archaeology and Museums, Government of Maharashtra.
Suvarnadurg Fort
Located across a range of diverse terrains—from coastal outposts to hilltop strongholds - these forts reflect a sophisticated understanding of geography and strategic defence planning. Together, they form a cohesive military landscape that highlights the innovation and regional adaptation of fortification traditions in India.
Salher, Shivneri, Lohgad, Raigad, Rajgad, and Gingee are situated in hilly terrains and are therefore known as hill forts. Pratapgad, nestled within dense woods, is classified as a hill-forest fort. Panhala, located on a plateaued hill, is a hill-plateau fort. Vijaydurg, positioned along the shoreline, is a notable coastal fort, while Khanderi, Suvarnadurg, and Sindhudurg, surrounded by the sea, are recognized as island forts.
Gingee Fort
The inscription took place during 47th session of the World Heritage Committee in Paris, France, marking a significant milestone in the global acknowledgment of India’s rich and diverse cultural heritage.
A group of men sitting at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
During the Committee Meeting, 18 out of the 20 State Parties supported India’s proposal to get this important site inscribed in the list. The discussion on the proposal went on for 59 mins and after the positive recommendations by 18 State Parties, all the member states, UNESCO, World Heritage Centre, and Advisory Bodies of the UNESCO (ICOMOS, IUCN IUCN) congratulated the delegation of India for this momentous opportunity.
The Maratha Military Landscape of India was nominated under criteria (iv) and (vi), recognizing their exceptional testimony to a living cultural tradition, their architectural and technological significance, and their deep associations with historic events and traditions.
The purpose of including these heritage sites in UNESCO’s list is to preserve and promote shared heritage based on OUVs (Outstanding Universal Values) found in cultural, natural as well as mixed properties across 196 countries. On its part, India became a member of the World Heritage Committee from 2021-25.
This global recognition is a testimony to New India’s relentless pursuit of highlighting Bharat’s heritage on the world forum. This recognition underscores the efforts of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and the Maharashtra government in preserving these historic treasures.
Last year, the Moidams of Charaideo, Assam were inscribed in the World Heritage List at the 46th Session of the World Heritage Committee held in New Delhi.
India ranks 6th globally and 2nd in Asia Pacific Region for the most number of World Heritage Sites. 196 nations have ratified the World Heritage Convention, 1972.
India also has 62 sites in the Tentative List of the World Heritage, which is a mandatory threshold for any site to be considered as a World Heritage property in future. Every year, each State Party may propose just one site for consideration of the World Heritage Committee for inscription to the World Heritage List.
On behalf of Government of India, Archaeological Survey of India is the nodal agency of all the World Heritage related matters in the country.