Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chairs Productive Meeting on Cotton in Coimbatore
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh, along with agriculture ministers from Haryana, Maharashtra, and other states participated
Extensive discussions with stakeholders held to boost cotton productivity
“We will work together to produce high-quality cotton” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“After food, clothing is the most essential need in life” – Shri Chouhan
11 JUL 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
A significant meeting aimed at boosting cotton productivity was convened today at the ICAR–Sugarcane Breeding Institute in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, under the leadership of Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan.
The meeting saw in-depth discussions on the history of cotton, the current scenario, challenges, and future strategies for increasing cotton productivity in India. Also present on the occasion were Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh, Haryana Agriculture Minister Shri Shyam Singh Rana, Maharashtra Agriculture Minister Shri Manikrao Kokate, Vice Chancellors of agricultural universities from various states, ICAR Director General Dr ML Jat, officials, stakeholders, scientists, and farmers.
Before the meeting, the Union Agriculture Minister visited cotton fields, interacted with farmers, and listened to their issues and concerns. The formal meeting began with Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan’s address, where he emphasised that the meet was being held on the sacred land of Tamil Nadu — one of India’s most ancient states, with the Tamil language having a 5,000-year-old heritage. He noted that a new cotton revolution is finding its roots and taking shape on the soil of Tamil Nadu, reiterating that the meeting today was much more than a mere formality.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stressed that after food, clothing is the most essential need for a person. “Just as one cannot live without food, it is equally impossible to live without clothing. Clothes come from cotton, and cotton is produced by our farmers. Agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy, and farmers are its soul. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is fully committed to farmers’ welfare,” he said.
However, the Minister acknowledged the challenges in cotton production in our country as India’s productivity lags behind compared to other countries. The BT cotton variety, once developed to increase yields, is now facing a threat from diseases, resulting in declining productivity. He stressed that India must take every possible step — just like other nations — to improve cotton productivity using modern technologies and by developing virus-resistant, high-yielding seeds. He emphasized the importance of timely delivery of these improved seeds to farmers and urged scientists to work with full commitment to ensure this.
He further stated that the issues and demands raised by farmers from different states will shape the future strategy. To manufacture good-quality fabric, high-quality cotton is essential, and achieving this is a national goal. Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, India is on the path to glory, prosperity, and power. “In a ‘Viksit Bharat’, we shouldn’t have to import cotton from abroad. Meeting the nation’s cotton needs with domestic high-quality produce is both a challenge and a target — one that we must achieve together,” Shri Chouhan said.
Shri Chouhan also noted that while the textile industry often demands the removal of import duties to allow cheap foreign cotton, farmers argue that this hampers local cotton prices. Hence, the government must balance the interests of both farmers and the industry.
Reflecting on his ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’, Shri Chouhan mentioned that he had previously held a major meeting on soybeans in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, and today’s in-depth meeting in Coimbatore on cotton continues that same consultative process, focused on crop-wise and state-wise strategies for agricultural development.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோயம்புத்தூரில் பருத்தி குறித்த ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
11 JUL 2025 7:19PM by PIB Chennai
பருத்தி உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க கூட்டம் இன்று கோயம்புத்தூரில் உள்ள ஐசிஏஆர்–கரும்பு இனப்பெருக்க நிறுவனத்தில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை, விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பருத்தியின் வரலாறு, தற்போதைய சூழ்நிலை, சவால்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் பருத்தி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான எதிர்கால உத்திகள் குறித்து ஆழமான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. இந்த நிகழ்வில் மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், ஹரியானா வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு ஷியாம் சிங் ராணா, மகாராஷ்டிரா வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு மாணிக்ராவ் கோகடே, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்கள், ஐசிஏஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எம்எல் ஜாட், அதிகாரிகள், பங்குதாரர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்திற்கு முன், மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர், பருத்தி வயல்களைப் பார்வையிட்டு, விவசாயிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார், அவர்களின் பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் கவலைகளைக் கேட்டார். கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், இந்தியாவின் மிகப் பழமையான மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றான தமிழ்நாட்டின் புனித பூமியில் கூட்டம் நடைபெறுவதைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, தமிழ் மொழி 5,000 ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார். ஒரு புதிய பருத்திப் புரட்சி தமிழ்நாட்டின் மண்ணில் வேர்களைக் கண்டுபிடித்து வடிவம் பெற்று வருவதாகக் கூறினார், இன்றைய சந்திப்பு வெறும் சம்பிரதாயத்திற்கு அப்பாற்பட்டது என்பதை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உணவுக்குப் பிறகு, ஒரு நபருக்கு மிகவும் அவசியமான தேவை ஆடைதான் என்று திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் வலியுறுத்தினார். "உணவு இல்லாமல் ஒருவர் வாழ முடியாதது போல, ஆடை இல்லாமல் வாழ்வதும் சாத்தியமற்றது. ஆடைகள் பருத்தியிலிருந்து வருகின்றன, பருத்தி நமது விவசாயிகளால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது. விவசாயம், இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முதுகெலும்பு, விவசாயிகள் அதன் ஆன்மா. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், அரசு விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்கு முழுமையாக உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இருப்பினும், இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்தித்திறன் மற்ற நாடுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது பின்தங்கியிருப்பதால், நமது நாட்டில் பருத்தி உற்பத்தியில் உள்ள சவால்களை அமைச்சர் ஒப்புக்கொண்டார். ஒரு காலத்தில் விளைச்சலை அதிகரிக்க உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பி.டி பருத்தி வகை, இப்போது நோய்களால் அச்சுறுத்தலை எதிர்கொள்கிறது, இதன் விளைவாக உற்பத்தித்திறன் குறைகிறது. நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி பருத்தி உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், வைரஸ் எதிர்ப்பு, அதிக மகசூல் தரும் விதைகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் மற்ற நாடுகளைப் போலவே இந்தியாவும் சாத்தியமான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட விதைகளை விவசாயிகளுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் வழங்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார், மேலும் இதை உறுதி செய்ய விஞ்ஞானிகள் முழு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயிகள் எழுப்பும் பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் கோரிக்கைகள் எதிர்கால உத்தியை வடிவமைக்கும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். நல்ல தரமான துணியை உற்பத்தி செய்ய, உயர்தர பருத்தி அவசியம், இதை அடைவது ஒரு தேசிய இலக்கு. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியா பெருமை, செழிப்பு மற்றும் அதிகாரத்தை நோக்கிச் செல்கிறது. "ஒரு 'வளர்ந்த பாரதத்தில்', நாம் வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து பருத்தியை இறக்குமதி செய்ய வேண்டியதில்லை. உள்நாட்டு உயர்தர விளைபொருட்களுடன் நாட்டின் பருத்தித் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வது ஒரு சவால் மற்றும் ஒரு இலக்கு - நாம் ஒன்றாக அடைய வேண்டிய ஒன்று" என்று திரு சவுகான் கூறினார்.
மலிவான வெளிநாட்டு பருத்தியை அனுமதிக்க இறக்குமதி வரிகளை நீக்க வேண்டும் என்று ஜவுளித் துறை அடிக்கடி கோருகிறது என்றும், இது உள்ளூர் பருத்தி விலைகளைத் தடுப்பதாக விவசாயிகள் வாதிடுகின்றனர் என்றும் திரு. சவுகான் குறிப்பிட்டார். எனவே, அரசு விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையின் நலன்களை சமநிலைப்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2144109