Ministry of Finance
DGGI Bengaluru Unit uncovers six shell companies with fraudulent invoices worth Rs. 266 crore involving Rs. 48 crore fraudulently claimed Input Tax Credit; mastermind arrested
11 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a follow up operation connected with investigation of a case initiated in Bengaluru, the officers of Directorate General of GST Intelligence, Bengaluru Zonal Unit, carried out searches in over six premises in Delhi, and uncovered fraudulent invoices worth over Rs 266 crore, involving availment and passing on of fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Rs 48 crore from the shell companies.
The masterminds floated shell companies with no actual business activity, carried circular trading to inflate turnover, listed one of the companies in stock exchange and indulged in ITC fraud.
Investigation revealed that four companies, with no business activity, have shown receipt of hundreds of crores worth of goods and services. The investigation indicated that initially, the key mastermind was one of the CA/statutory auditor, who managed the transactions of these companies. Further investigation revealed that the structure of entities and shareholding pattern, along with changes in the same, the CA/statutory auditor was acting as Director in a few of these shell companies at some point of time – clearly establishing the links behind the origin of the six shell companies. During searches at the premises of these companies, original documents, such as invoices and seals, were found in the premises of the mastermind. The key mastermind of the case has been arrested.
DGGI Bengaluru Zonal Unit has initiated a comprehensive investigation into this fraud, which has implications for innocent investors in listed companies.
Having found such pattern of GST frauds by use of circular trading and fake ITC by listed companies, DGGI has shared specific inputs with SEBI in the recent past for initiating action under the SEBI Act.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಡಿ.ಜಿ.ಜಿ.ಐ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಘಟಕದಿಂದ ರೂ. 266 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೊತ್ತದ ವಂಚಕ ಬಿಲ್ ಸಹಿತ ಆರು ಶೆಲ್ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಪತ್ತೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ. 48 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೊತ್ತದಷ್ಟು ವಂಚನೆಯಿಂದ ಪಡೆದ ಇನ್‌ಪುಟ್ ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ಸ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕ್ಲೇಮು ಸೇರಿದೆ; ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್ ಮೈಂಡ್ ಬಂಧನ
11 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪತ್ತೆಯಾದ ಪ್ರಕರಣವೊಂದರ ತನಿಖೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮುಂದಿನ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ವಲಯ ಘಟಕದ ಜಿ.ಎಸ್‌.ಟಿ ಗುಪ್ತಚರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಆರಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೋಧ ನಡೆಸಿ, 266 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮೊತ್ತದ ವಂಚನೆಯ ಇನ್‌ವಾಯ್ಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆಹಚ್ಚಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಪೈಕಿ 48 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ ಮೊತ್ತದಷ್ಟು ಇನ್‌ಪುಟ್ ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ಸ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ (ಐ.ಟಿ.ಸಿ) ಅನ್ನು ಶೆಲ್ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿವೆ.
ವಾಸ್ತವದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ ನಡೆಸದ ಶೆಲ್ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್‌ಮೈಂಡ್‌ಗಳು ಹುಟ್ಟುಹಾಕಿದ್ದು, ವಹಿವಾಟು ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ವೃತ್ತಾಕಾರದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದಲ್ಲದೇ ಒಂದು ಕಂಪನಿಯನ್ನು ಷೇರು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿಸಿ, ಐ.ಟಿ.ಸಿ ವಂಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದರು.
ಯಾವುದೇ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯಿಲ್ಲದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ನೂರಾರು ಕೋಟಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಖರೀದಿ ತೋರಿಸಿವೆ ಎಂಬುದು ತನಿಖೆಯಿಂದ ತಿಳಿದು ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಸಿ.ಎ/ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್‌ಮೈಂಡ್ ಎಂದು ಆರಂಭಿಕ ತನಿಖೆಯಿಂದ ತಿಳಿದು ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಘಟಕಗಳ ರಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಷೇರುದಾರರ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಸಿ.ಎ/ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧಕರು ಈ ಶೆಲ್ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ ಕೆಲವು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಎಂಬುದು ನಂತರದ ತನಿಖೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು ಇದು ಆರು ಶೆಲ್ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಮೂಲ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿವೆ. ಈ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೋಧ ನಡೆಸಿದಾಗ, ಇನ್‌ವಾಯ್ಸ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೀಲ್ ನಂತಹ ಮೂಲ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳು ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್‌ಮೈಂಡ್‌ ನ ಕಾರ್ಯಸ್ಥಳದ ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪತ್ತೆಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಈ ಅಪರಾಧದ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರೂವಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಬಂಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಲಿಸ್ಟೆಡ್ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿರುವ ಮುಗ್ಧ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಈ ವಂಚನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಡಿ.ಜಿ.ಜಿ.ಐ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ವಲಯ ಘಟಕವು ಸಮಗ್ರ ತನಿಖೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ.
ಲಿಸ್ಟೆಡ್ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಂದ ಇಂತಹ ವೃತ್ತಾಕಾರದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ನಕಲಿ ಐ.ಟಿ.ಸಿ ಬಳಕೆಯಂತಹ ಜಿ.ಎಸ್‌.ಟಿ ವಂಚನೆಗಳ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆಹಚ್ಚಿದ ನಂತರ, ಸೆಬಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸೆಬಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಡಿ.ಜಿ.ಜಿ.ಐ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.