Ministry of Finance
DGGI Bengaluru Unit uncovers six shell companies with fraudulent invoices worth Rs. 266 crore involving Rs. 48 crore fraudulently claimed Input Tax Credit; mastermind arrested
11 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a follow up operation connected with investigation of a case initiated in Bengaluru, the officers of Directorate General of GST Intelligence, Bengaluru Zonal Unit, carried out searches in over six premises in Delhi, and uncovered fraudulent invoices worth over Rs 266 crore, involving availment and passing on of fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Rs 48 crore from the shell companies.
The masterminds floated shell companies with no actual business activity, carried circular trading to inflate turnover, listed one of the companies in stock exchange and indulged in ITC fraud.
Investigation revealed that four companies, with no business activity, have shown receipt of hundreds of crores worth of goods and services. The investigation indicated that initially, the key mastermind was one of the CA/statutory auditor, who managed the transactions of these companies. Further investigation revealed that the structure of entities and shareholding pattern, along with changes in the same, the CA/statutory auditor was acting as Director in a few of these shell companies at some point of time – clearly establishing the links behind the origin of the six shell companies. During searches at the premises of these companies, original documents, such as invoices and seals, were found in the premises of the mastermind. The key mastermind of the case has been arrested.
DGGI Bengaluru Zonal Unit has initiated a comprehensive investigation into this fraud, which has implications for innocent investors in listed companies.
Having found such pattern of GST frauds by use of circular trading and fake ITC by listed companies, DGGI has shared specific inputs with SEBI in the recent past for initiating action under the SEBI Act.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی بنگلورو یونٹ نے چھ فرضی کمپنیوں کا پردہ فاش کیا،جن کےپاس سے266 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی جعلی رسیدیں برآمد ہوئیں، اس میں 48 کروڑ روپئے کے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ کا فرضی دعوی شامل ہے ، سرغنہ کی گرفتاری
11 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
بنگلورو میں شروع کیے گئے ایک معاملے کی تحقیقات سے منسلک ایک کارروائی میں ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس ، بنگلورو زونل یونٹ کے افسران نے دہلی میں 6 سے زیادہ مقامات پر تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی اور 266 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی جعلی رسیدیں برآمد کیں ، جن میں فرضی کمپنیوں سے 48 کروڑ روپے کے جعلی ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کا فائدہ اٹھانا اور اسے منتقل کرنا شامل ہے۔
ماسٹر مائنڈز نے ایسی فرضی کمپنیاں قائم کیں،جن میں کوئی حقیقی کاروباری سرگرمی نہیں ہوئی اور یہ کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مدور تجارت ، اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں ایک کمپنی کا اندراج اور آئی ٹی سی دھوکہ دہی میں ملوث پائی گئیں ۔
تحقیقات سے پتہ چلا کہ چار کمپنیاں ، جن کی کوئی کاروباری سرگرمی نہیں ہے ،اس نے سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے مالیت کی اشیا اور خدمات کی وصولی دکھائی ہے۔ تحقیقات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ابتدائی طور پر کلیدی ماسٹر مائنڈ ایک سی اے/قانونی آڈیٹر تھا ، جو ان کمپنیوں کے لین دین کا انتظام کرتا تھا ۔ مزید چھان بین سے پتہ چلا کہ اداروں کا ڈھانچہ اور شیئر ہولڈنگ کا طریقہ کار اور اس میں تبدیلیاں کرنے کا عمل ایک سی اے / قانونی آڈیٹر کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جا رہا تھا، جوایک ہی وقت میں ان میں سے کچھ فرضی کمپنیوں میں ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر کام کر رہا تھا، جو واضح طور پر ان 6 فرضی کمپنیوں کے بیچ ربط ضبط کی طرف اشارہ کرتاہے ۔ ان کمپنیوں میں تلاشی کے دوران اصل دستاویزات ، جیسے رسیدیں اور مہریں ماسٹر مائنڈ کے احاطے میں پائی گئیں ۔ کیس کے کلیدی ماسٹر مائنڈ کو گرفتار کر لیا گیا ہے ۔
ڈی جی جی آئی بنگلورو زونل یونٹ نے اس دھوکہ دہی کی ایک جامع تحقیقات شروع کی ہے ، جس سے ان کمپنیوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے بے قصور افراد کی مدد ہوسکتی ہے ۔
درج کمپنیوں کے ذریعے سرکلر ٹریڈنگ اور جعلی آئی ٹی سی کے استعمال سے جی ایس ٹی دھوکہ دہی کے اس طرح کے طریقہ کار کا پتہ لگانے کے بعد ، ڈی جی جی آئی نے حالیہ ماضی میں سیبی ایکٹ کے تحت کارروائی شروع کرنے کے لیے سیبی کے ساتھ مخصوص معلومات مشترک کی ہیں ۔