Ministry of Finance
DGGI Bengaluru Unit uncovers six shell companies with fraudulent invoices worth Rs. 266 crore involving Rs. 48 crore fraudulently claimed Input Tax Credit; mastermind arrested
11 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a follow up operation connected with investigation of a case initiated in Bengaluru, the officers of Directorate General of GST Intelligence, Bengaluru Zonal Unit, carried out searches in over six premises in Delhi, and uncovered fraudulent invoices worth over Rs 266 crore, involving availment and passing on of fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Rs 48 crore from the shell companies.
The masterminds floated shell companies with no actual business activity, carried circular trading to inflate turnover, listed one of the companies in stock exchange and indulged in ITC fraud.
Investigation revealed that four companies, with no business activity, have shown receipt of hundreds of crores worth of goods and services. The investigation indicated that initially, the key mastermind was one of the CA/statutory auditor, who managed the transactions of these companies. Further investigation revealed that the structure of entities and shareholding pattern, along with changes in the same, the CA/statutory auditor was acting as Director in a few of these shell companies at some point of time – clearly establishing the links behind the origin of the six shell companies. During searches at the premises of these companies, original documents, such as invoices and seals, were found in the premises of the mastermind. The key mastermind of the case has been arrested.
DGGI Bengaluru Zonal Unit has initiated a comprehensive investigation into this fraud, which has implications for innocent investors in listed companies.
Having found such pattern of GST frauds by use of circular trading and fake ITC by listed companies, DGGI has shared specific inputs with SEBI in the recent past for initiating action under the SEBI Act.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई बेंगलुरु इकाई ने 266 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी बिलों के साथ छह फर्जी कंपनियों का खुलासा किया, जिनमें 48 करोड़ रुपये का फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट शामिल था; मास्टरमाइंड गिरफ्तार
11 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
बेंगलुरू में शुरू किए गए एक मामले की जांच से जुड़ी कार्रवाई में, जीएसटी खुफिया महानिदेशालय, बेंगलुरू क्षेत्रीय इकाई के अधिकारियों ने दिल्ली में छह से अधिक परिसरों में तलाशी ली और 266 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य के फर्जी चालानों का पता लगाया, जिसमें फर्जी कंपनियों से 48 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) का लाभ उठाना और उसे आगे बढ़ाना शामिल था।
मास्टरमाइंडों ने बिना किसी वास्तविक व्यावसायिक गतिविधि के फर्जी कंपनियां बनाईं, कारोबार बढ़ाने के लिए सर्कुलर ट्रेडिंग की, एक कंपनी को शेयर बाजार में सूचीबद्ध किया और आईटीसी धोखाधड़ी की।
जांच से पता चला कि बिना किसी व्यावसायिक गतिविधि के चार कंपनियों ने सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की प्राप्ति दिखाई है। जांच से पता लगा कि शुरुआत में, मुख्य मास्टरमाइंड एक सीए/वैधानिक लेखा परीक्षक था, जो इन कंपनियों के लेन-देन का प्रबंधन करता था। यह भी पता चला कि संस्थाओं की संरचना और शेयरधारिता पैटर्न में बदलाव के साथ, सीए/वैधानिक लेखा परीक्षक किसी समय इनमें से कुछ फर्जी कंपनियों में निदेशक के रूप में कार्य कर रहा था - जिससे छह फर्जी कंपनियों की उत्पत्ति के पीछे का संबंध साफ हो गया। इन कंपनियों के परिसरों की तलाशी के दौरान, मास्टरमाइंड के परिसरों से मूल दस्तावेज, जैसे चालान और मुहरें, मिलीं। मामले के मुख्य मास्टरमाइंड को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है।
डीजीजीआई बेंगलुरु जोनल यूनिट ने इस धोखाधड़ी की व्यापक जांच शुरू कर दी है , जिसका असर सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों में निवेश करने वाले निर्दोष निवेशकों पर पड़ सकता है।
सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों द्वारा सर्कुलर ट्रेडिंग और फर्जी आईटीसी के उपयोग से जीएसटी धोखाधड़ी के ऐसे तरीके का पता चलने के बाद, डीजीजीआई ने सेबी अधिनियम के तहत कार्रवाई शुरू करने के लिए हाल ही में सेबी के साथ विशिष्ट जानकारी साझा की है।