وزارات ثقافت
اشاڑھ پُورنیما سارناتھ میں عقیدت و احترام کے ساتھ منائی گئی اور بدھ کے پہلے خطبے کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا گیا
آئی بی سی نے دھم چکر پروَرتن دیوس سارناتھ کے مُل گندھ کوٹی وہار میں عالمی بدھ مت برادری کی شرکت کے ساتھ منایا
10 JUL 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
جب شام کے سائے آسمان پر چھا گئے اور اشاڑھ کی مقدس پُورنیما کی چاندنی سارناتھ کی تاریخی سرزمین کو روشن کرنے لگی تو انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) نے وزارتِ ثقافت، حکومتِ ہند اور مہا بودھی سوسائٹی آف انڈیا کے اشتراک سے، اشاڑھ پُورنیما کو نہایت وقار اور روحانیت کے ساتھ منایا ۔ یہ وہ دن ہے جسے دھم چکر پروَرتن دیوس کے طور پر یاد کیا جاتا ہے، جب بھگوان بدھ نے اسی مقام پر اپنا پہلا خطبہ دیا تھا۔
یہ تقریب مقدس مُل گندھ کوٹی وہار میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں دنیا بھر سے ممتاز راہبوں، علمی شخصیات اور عقیدت مندوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر وارشہ واسا کا آغاز بھی کیا گیا، جو خود احتسابی، ضبطِ نفس اور روحانی تربیت کے موسم کی علامت ہے۔
تقریب کا آغاز دھمیک اسٹوپا کے گرد پُر وقار اور باوقار پریکرما (طواف) سے ہوا، جس میں بھکشو، بھکشونیاں اور عام عقیدت مند خاموشی اور احترام کے ساتھ شریک ہوئے۔ غروبِ آفتاب کی نرم روشنی میں نہایا ہوا اسٹوپا، بدھ مت کی تعلیمات کی ابدی گونج کی علامت کے طور پرکھڑا نظر آیا۔
رسمی اجتماع کا آغاز مولگندھا کوٹی وہار کے انچارج وِن۔ سمّتَانند تھرو کی استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوا، جنہوں نے سارناتھ کی تقدس و خاموشی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مقام صدیوں سے دھرم کی آغوش میں ہے اور اسے سنبھالے ہوئے ہے۔
ویتنام کی سینئر بھکشونی وِن۔ دیو تری نے حال ہی میں ویتنام میں منعقدہ "بدھ مت کی تبرکات کی نمائش" پر پُراثر تاثرات کا اظہار کیا، جہاں نو شہروں میں 1 کروڑ 78 لاکھ سے زائد عقیدت مندوں نے عقیدت و احترام کے ساتھ ان مقدس نشانیوں کی زیارت کی۔ اس روحانی سفر اور ویتنامی پیروکاروں کے جذباتی اظہارِ عقیدت کو آئی بی سی کی ایک مختصر فلم کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا۔
سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائر تبتی اسٹڈیز کے وائس چانسلر وِن۔ وانگچک دورجی نیگی نے دھرم میں علم و عمل کے گہرے تعلق اور اشاڑھ پُورنیما سے جڑی معنوی تقاریب پر بصیرت افروز خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔ جن میں بدھ کے تصورِ وجود، ان کے پہلے خطبے، اور رہبانہ سنگھ(راہبوں کی جماعت) کی بنیاد شامل ہیں۔
وِن۔ سُمیدھا تھرو، صدر انڈو-سری لنکا انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ ایسوسی ایشن نے حکومتِ ہند کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ اس نے سارناتھ جیسے تاریخی اور روحانی طور پر اہم مقام کو اس عظیم تقریب کے مرکز کے طور پر منتخب کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان روحانی اور ثقافتی رشتوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ رشتے صدیوں سے بدھ کے اجالے میں پروان چڑھتے آئے ہیں۔
تقریب کا اختتام آئی بی سی کے سیکریٹری جنرل شارتسے کھنسور جَنگچُوپ چوئیدن رِنپوچے کے پُراثر اختتامی کلمات سے ہوا، جنہوں نے بدھ مت کے عالمی اتحاد اور بین المذاہب ہم آہنگی کے مشن کو دوہرایا، اور ایک پُرامن دنیا کے قیام کے لیے ہمدردی پر مبنی اور جامع مکالمے کو بنیاد بنانے کی اپیل کی۔
مہا بودھی سوسائٹی آف انڈیا کے پالی اینڈ بدھسٹ دھم دوت کالج کے پرنسپل وِن۔ سیلاوانسو تھرو نے شکریہ کی رسم ادا کی، ، جنہوں نے اس شام کی روح کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اجتماعی تشکر اور عقیدت کے جذبے کو خوبصورتی سے سمیٹا۔
سارناتھ میں منعقدہ اشاڑھ پُورنیما کی یہ تقریب ایک بار پھر بدھ کی لازوال تعلیمات کی بازگشت بن کر ابھری ۔ جو دنیا کو حکمت، شفقت، اور باہمی شعور کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے کی راہ پر چلنے کی دعوت دیتی ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Ashadha Purnima Commemorated with Deep Devotion at Sarnath: Honouring the Buddha’s First Sermon
IBC Celebrates Dhammachakra Pravartana Divas at Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath with Global Buddhist Participation
10 JUL 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
As twilight graced the skies and the sacred full moon of Ashadha illuminated the historic grounds of Sarnath, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and the Mahabodhi Society of India, solemnly celebrated Ashadha Purnima—the day that marks the Dhammachakra Pravartana Divas, when Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon at this very site.
Held at the revered Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, the commemoration witnessed the presence of esteemed monastics, scholars, and devotees from across the globe. The event also marked the beginning of Varsha Vassa—the traditional monastic rains retreat, symbolizing a season of introspection, discipline, and spiritual cultivation.
The programme commenced with a mindful parikrama (circumambulation) around the Dhamek Stupa, as monks, nuns, and lay devotees walked in silent reverence. Bathed in the warm glow of the setting sun, the stupa stood as a testament to the eternal resonance of the Buddha’s teachings.
The formal gathering began with a welcome address by Ven. Summitananda Thero, In-charge of Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, who reflected on the sanctity and silence of Sarnath that continues to cradle the Dharma through centuries.
Ven. Dieu Tri, a senior nun from Vietnam, shared touching remarks on the recent Relic Exposition of the Buddha in Vietnam, where 17.8 million devotees across nine cities paid homage. A short film by IBC showcased this spiritual journey and the emotional veneration of the sacred relics by Vietnamese followers.
Ven. Wangchuk Dorjee Negi, Vice Chancellor of the Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies, offered insightful reflections on the deep interplay of knowledge and practice in Dharma, and the symbolic confluence of events associated with Ashadha Purnima—from the Buddha’s conception to his first sermon and the establishment of the monastic Sangha.
Most Ven. Sumedha Thero, President of the Indo–Sri Lanka International Buddhist Association, expressed heartfelt gratitude to the Government of India for choosing Sarnath—a place of deep historical and spiritual resonance—as the focal point for this celebration. He emphasized the enduring spiritual and cultural bonds between India and Sri Lanka, nurtured through centuries by the shared light of the Buddha’s path.
The event concluded with resonant closing remarks by Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choeden Rinpoche, Secretary General of the IBC, who reiterated the global mission of Buddhist unity and interfaith harmony, calling for empathetic and inclusive dialogue as the foundation of a peaceful world.
A vote of thanks was offered by Ven. Seelawanso Thero, Principal of the Pali and Buddhist Dhamadoot College of the Mahabodhi Society of India, encapsulating the collective gratitude and reverence that marked the spirit of the evening.
The Ashadha Purnima observance at Sarnath once again echoed the timeless teachings of the Buddha—inviting the world to walk the path of wisdom, compassion, and mindful co-existence.