संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सारनाथ में श्रद्धा पूर्वक तरीके से आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा मनाई गई : भगवान बुद्ध के प्रथम उपदेश का सम्मान
वैश्विक बौद्ध भागीदारी के साथ आईबीसी ने मूलगंध कुटी विहार और सारनाथ में धम्मचक्र प्रवर्तन दिवस मनाया
10 JUL 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
आकाश में संध्या बेला छाने के साथ ही आषाढ़ की पावन पूर्णिमा ने सारनाथ के ऐतिहासिक मैदान को आलोकित कर दिया। इस पावन अवसर पर भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय और भारतीय महाबोधि सोसायटी के सहयोग से अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) ने बड़े धूमधाम से आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा का उत्सव मनाया। इस दिन को धम्म चक्र प्रवर्तन दिवस के रूप में जाना जाता है, क्योंकि इसी दिन भगवान बुद्ध ने इसी स्थान पर अपना पहला उपदेश दिया था।
इस दिवस पर सारनाथ स्थित पूज्य मूलगंध कुटी विहार में विशेष समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें विश्व भर से बड़ी संख्या में ख्याति प्राप्त साधु-संत, विद्वान और श्रद्धालु उपस्थित हुए थे।
इस आयोजन से बौद्ध भिक्षुओं के लिए पारंपरिक मठवासी 'वर्षावास' की भी शुरुआत हुई। इस अवधि को आत्मनिरीक्षण, आध्यात्मिक साधना और अनुशासन का समय माना जाता है।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत धमेख स्तूप की परिक्रमा (प्रदक्षिणा) से हुई। भिक्षु, भिक्षुणियां और आम श्रद्धालुओं ने मौन होकर और श्रद्धा पूर्वक ढंग से स्तूप की परिक्रमा की। अस्त होते हुए सूर्य की सुनहरी रोशनी में नहाया यह स्तूप भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं की शाश्वत प्रतिध्वनि का साक्षी है। औपचारिक कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत मूलगंध कुटी विहार के प्रभारी आदरणीय सुमित्रानन्द थेरो के स्वागत भाषण से हुई। उन्होंने सारनाथ की सदियों से संरक्षित पवित्रता और शांति पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने धम्म को अक्षुण्ण रखा है।
वियतनाम की वरिष्ठ नन आदरणीय दियु त्रि ने वियतनाम में हाल ही में आयोजित बुद्ध अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए, जिसमें नौ शहरों से 17.8 मिलियन (1 करोड़ 70 लाख) श्रद्धालु अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए आए। आईबीसी द्वारा बनाई गई एक लघु फिल्म में इस आध्यात्मिक यात्रा और वियतनामी अनुयायियों द्वारा पवित्र अवशेषों की भावनात्मक पूजा को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
केंद्रीय उच्च तिब्बती अध्ययन संस्थान के कुलपति आदरणीय वांगचुक दोरजी नेगी ने धम्म में ज्ञान और व्यवहार के गहन अंतर्संबंध तथा आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा से जुड़ी घटनाओं के प्रतीकात्मक संगम जैसे भगवान बुद्ध के गर्भाधान से लेकर उनके प्रथम उपदेश और मठवासी संघ की स्थापना तक पर गहन चिंतन प्रस्तुत किया।
भारत-श्रीलंका अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संघ के अध्यक्ष परम आदरणीय सुमेधा थेरो ने इस महोत्सव के लिए सारनाथ जैसे ऐतिहासिक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व वाले स्थान को चुनने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच स्थायी आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर जोर दिया, जो सदियों से भगवान बुद्ध के दिखाए रास्ते से पोषित हुए हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध महासंघ के महासचिव शारत्से खेंसुर जंगचुप चोएडेन रिनपोछे के प्रभावशाली भाषण के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ। उन्होंने बौद्ध एकता और अंतर-धार्मिक सद्भाव के वैश्विक लक्ष्य को दोहराया तथा शांतिपूर्ण विश्व की स्थापना के लिए सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और समावेशी संवाद का आह्वान किया।
महाबोधि सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया के पाली एवं बौद्ध धर्मदूत कॉलेज के प्राचार्य आदरणीय सीलावंसो थेरो ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें सामूहिक कृतज्ञता और श्रद्धा व्यक्त की गई, जो इस कार्यक्रम की भावना का प्रतीक थी।
सारनाथ में इस आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा उत्सव ने एक बार फिर बुद्ध की शाश्वत शिक्षाओं को प्रतिध्वनित किया। साथ ही विश्व को ज्ञान, करुणा और सचेत सह-अस्तित्व के मार्ग पर चलने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।

Ministry of Culture
Ashadha Purnima Commemorated with Deep Devotion at Sarnath: Honouring the Buddha’s First Sermon
IBC Celebrates Dhammachakra Pravartana Divas at Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath with Global Buddhist Participation
10 JUL 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
As twilight graced the skies and the sacred full moon of Ashadha illuminated the historic grounds of Sarnath, the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and the Mahabodhi Society of India, solemnly celebrated Ashadha Purnima—the day that marks the Dhammachakra Pravartana Divas, when Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon at this very site.
Held at the revered Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, the commemoration witnessed the presence of esteemed monastics, scholars, and devotees from across the globe. The event also marked the beginning of Varsha Vassa—the traditional monastic rains retreat, symbolizing a season of introspection, discipline, and spiritual cultivation.
The programme commenced with a mindful parikrama (circumambulation) around the Dhamek Stupa, as monks, nuns, and lay devotees walked in silent reverence. Bathed in the warm glow of the setting sun, the stupa stood as a testament to the eternal resonance of the Buddha’s teachings.
The formal gathering began with a welcome address by Ven. Summitananda Thero, In-charge of Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, who reflected on the sanctity and silence of Sarnath that continues to cradle the Dharma through centuries.
Ven. Dieu Tri, a senior nun from Vietnam, shared touching remarks on the recent Relic Exposition of the Buddha in Vietnam, where 17.8 million devotees across nine cities paid homage. A short film by IBC showcased this spiritual journey and the emotional veneration of the sacred relics by Vietnamese followers.
Ven. Wangchuk Dorjee Negi, Vice Chancellor of the Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies, offered insightful reflections on the deep interplay of knowledge and practice in Dharma, and the symbolic confluence of events associated with Ashadha Purnima—from the Buddha’s conception to his first sermon and the establishment of the monastic Sangha.
Most Ven. Sumedha Thero, President of the Indo–Sri Lanka International Buddhist Association, expressed heartfelt gratitude to the Government of India for choosing Sarnath—a place of deep historical and spiritual resonance—as the focal point for this celebration. He emphasized the enduring spiritual and cultural bonds between India and Sri Lanka, nurtured through centuries by the shared light of the Buddha’s path.
The event concluded with resonant closing remarks by Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choeden Rinpoche, Secretary General of the IBC, who reiterated the global mission of Buddhist unity and interfaith harmony, calling for empathetic and inclusive dialogue as the foundation of a peaceful world.
A vote of thanks was offered by Ven. Seelawanso Thero, Principal of the Pali and Buddhist Dhamadoot College of the Mahabodhi Society of India, encapsulating the collective gratitude and reverence that marked the spirit of the evening.
The Ashadha Purnima observance at Sarnath once again echoed the timeless teachings of the Buddha—inviting the world to walk the path of wisdom, compassion, and mindful co-existence.