வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா 4,000% சூரிய சக்தி திறன் வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளது: மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
10 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இன்று புதுதில்லியில் 11-வது இந்திய எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு வாரம் - 2025 இல் உரையாற்றும் போது, இந்தியாவின் நிறுவப்பட்ட சூரிய சக்தி திறன் 4,000% அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும் நாட்டின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறன் இப்போது வலுவான 227 கிகாவாட்ஸ் ஆக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய அளவில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட பங்களிப்புகளை பூர்த்தி செய்த முதல் ஜி20 நாடு இந்தியாவாக இருக்கலாம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள பல்லி கிராமத்தின் உதாரணத்தை திரு கோயல் மேற்கோள் காட்டினார். இது சூரிய சக்தி மற்றும் எரிசக்தி செயல்திறனைப் பயன்படுத்தி இந்தியாவின் முதல் கார்பன் வெளியேற்றமற்ற நடுநிலை பஞ்சாயத்தாக மாறியுள்ளது. யஷோபூமியில் உள்ள ஐஇஎஸ்டபிள்யூ அரங்கானது கூரை சூரிய சக்தி நிறுவல்கள், கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு மற்றும் எரிசக்தி-திறனுள்ள உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட ஒரு நிலைத்தன்மையின் மாதிரியாகவே உள்ளது என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
கடந்த தசாப்தத்தில் இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்தி முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு கோயல், நாட்டின் சூரிய ஒளி மின்னழுத்த தொகுதி திறன் கிட்டத்தட்ட 38 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும், அதே நேரத்தில் ஒளிமின்னழுத்த செல் திறன் 21 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். 1 கோடி வீடுகளில் கூரை மீது சூரிய மின்கலங்களை பொருத்தி, அவர்களை மின்சாரத்தில் தன்னிறைவு அடையச் செய்வதையும், மின்சாரக் கட்டணங்களைக் குறைப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பிரதமர் சூர்யக்கூரை திட்டம் பற்றி அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் விவசாயப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் சூரிய மின்கலங்களை விரிவுபடுத்துவதை ஆதரிக்கும் பிரதமரின் திட்டம் பற்றியும் அவர் பேசினார்.
இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால எரிசக்தி தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு பேட்டரிகள், பம்ப் செய்யப்பட்ட சேமிப்பு, நீர் மின் சேமிப்பு அல்லது புவிவெப்பம் போன்ற சேமிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவின் சுத்தமான மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க மின்சார ஆதாரங்களுக்கு மாறுவதில் எரிசக்தித் துறை ஒரு உந்து சக்தியாக இருக்கும் என்றும், கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் சாதனைகளில் இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை ஏற்கனவே பிரதிபலிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி சுதந்திரத்தை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கான விரிவான நான்கு முனை அணுகுமுறையை முன்மொழிந்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட புதுமை, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, விநியோகச் சங்கிலி மீள்தன்மை மற்றும் முழுமையான மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் ரூ 1 லட்சம் கோடி ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புதுமை நிதிக்கு அமைச்சரவை சமீபத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளதை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், இந்தியாவின் செலவு நலன்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, முன்னேறிய பொருளாதாரங்களில் ரூ 6–7 லட்சம் கோடி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முதலீடுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும் திறனை இது கொண்டுள்ளது என்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
செயல்பாடுகளை அதிகரிக்கவும் போட்டித்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்தவும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராயுமாறும் பங்குதாரர்களை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 500 கிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனை அடைவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் இலக்கை அவர் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
இந்திய எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு வாரம் என்பது எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு, மின் இயக்கம், பேட்டரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் ஒரு முதன்மையான தொழில்துறை நிகழ்வாகும். 11வது பதிப்பு உலகளாவிய தலைவர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்திற்கு முக்கியமான புதுமைகள் மற்றும் கொள்கை மேம்பாடுகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தது. இந்த நிகழ்வு தேசிய எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளுடன் இணைந்த உரையாடல், கூட்டாண்மை, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப காட்சிப்படுத்தலை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Achieves 4,000% Solar Capacity Growth; Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
India Must Build Supply Chain Resilience in Energy Sector to Achieve Self-Reliance: Shri Goyal
₹1 Lakh Cr Innovation Fund to Boost Next-Gen Battery Technologies: Shri Goyal
10 JUL 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the 11th India Energy Storage Week (IESW) 2025 today in New Delhi, noted the 4,000% increase in India’s installed solar capacity and stated that the country’s renewable energy capacity now stands at a robust 227 GW. He said India is likely the first G20 nation to have met its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement.
Shri Goyal cited the example of Palli village in Jammu and Kashmir, which has become India’s first carbon-neutral panchayat using solar energy and energy efficiency. He pointed out that the IESW venue, Yashobhoomi, is itself a model of sustainability, featuring rooftop solar installations, wastewater treatment, and energy-efficient infrastructure.
Highlighting India's manufacturing progress in the last decade, Shri Goyal said that the country’s solar photovoltaic module capacity has increased nearly 38-fold, while photovoltaic cell capacity has risen 21-fold. He mentioned the PM Surya Ghar Yojana, which aims to equip 1 crore households with rooftop solar panels to make them energy self-sufficient and reduce electricity bills. He also spoke of the PM Kusum Yojana, which supports the expansion of solar pumps in India’s agrarian economy. Additionally, the government has launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) programme to boost manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACC), he added.
Congratulating India Energy Alliance and partners for curating IESW, Shri Goyal appreciated their efforts in bringing together clean energy, storage technologies, green hydrogen, and e-mobility solutions under one platform. He emphasised that India is on a focused path to becoming energy sufficient, with the aim of having renewable energy sources power the country’s growing needs round the clock.
The Minister underscored the importance of storage technologies—whether in the form of batteries, pumped storage, hydro storage, or geothermal—as essential for meeting India’s future energy demands. He highlighted that the energy sector will be a driving force in India's transition to clean and renewable sources of power, and this vision has already been reflected in the country’s achievements over the last decade.
The Minister emphasised that various forms of energy storage, such as pump storage and battery systems, as well as nuclear power, will support the clean energy transition. He also underlined the critical role that stakeholders will play in this mission.
Proposing a comprehensive four-pronged approach for advancing India’s energy independence, Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal emphasised the need for targeted innovation, infrastructure development, supply chain resilience, and holistic value chain growth. He stated that India must lead in research and development for energy storage by focusing on next-generation battery chemistries, solid-state and hybrid storage technologies, and circular supply chains.
Highlighting the recent Cabinet approval of a ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation Fund under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, he noted its potential to match R&D investments of ₹6–7 lakh crore in advanced economies, given India’s cost advantages. On infrastructure, the Minister called for enhanced collaboration among stakeholders to build both charging and battery swapping systems, thereby accelerating electric vehicle adoption and ensuring affordable, accessible e-mobility. He also urged the industry to build supply chain resilience by reducing dependence on specific geographies and adopting new technologies to achieve self-reliance in the energy sector. Finally, Shri Goyal stressed that India’s ambition should encompass the entire value chain—from raw materials and cell components to battery packs, semiconductors, management systems, and recycling—ensuring a robust and self-sustained clean energy ecosystem.
The Minister urged stakeholders to explore new opportunities to scale up operations and strengthen competitiveness. He reaffirmed India’s target of achieving 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030, and reiterated that energy storage will be central to this journey. As Prime Minister Narendra Modi has stated, “Ensuring energy security for our citizens is not just a priority but also a responsibility.”
India Energy Storage Week (IESW) is a premier industry event focused on advancing energy storage, e-mobility, battery manufacturing, and green hydrogen. The 11th edition brought together global leaders, policymakers, researchers, and industry stakeholders to discuss innovations and policy developments critical to India’s energy transition. The event promotes dialogue, partnership, R&D, skill development, and technology showcase aligned with national energy goals.