وزارت دفاع
پہلے دیسی ڈائیونگ سپورٹ بحری جہاز’نستار‘کی فراہمی
09 JUL 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے 8 جولائی 2025 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں پہلا مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور بنایا ہوا ڈائیونگ سپورٹ ویسل’نستار‘ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا۔
جنگی جہاز کو انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے درجہ بندی کے اصولوں کے مطابق ڈیزائن اور بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ جہاز انتہائی مہارت کا حامل ہے اور گہرے سمندر میں غوطہ خوری اور امدادی کارروائی کر سکتا ہے - یہ صلاحیت دنیا کی چند منتخب بحری افواج کے پاس ہی ہے۔
جہاز کا نام’نستار‘سنسکرت سے ماخوذ ہے اور اس کا مطلب ہے آزادی، بچاؤ یا نجات۔ 118 میٹر لمبا اور 10,000 ٹن وزنی جہاز جدید ترین غوطہ خوری کے آلات سے لیس ہے اور یہ 300 میٹر کی گہرائی تک گہرے سمندر میں غوطہ خوری کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ جہاز میں 75 میٹر کی گہرائی تک غوطہ خوری کے آپریشن کرنے کے لیے سائیڈ ڈائیونگ اسٹیج بھی ہے۔
یہ جہاز ڈیپ سبمرجنس ریسکیو ویسل (ڈی ایس آر وی) کے لیے ’مدرشپ‘کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا تاکہ پانی کے اندر آبدوز میں ہنگامی حالات کی صورت میں اہلکاروں کو بچایا جا سکے۔ یہ جہاز 1000 میٹر کی گہرائی تک غوطہ خوروں کی نگرانی اور امدادی کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے دور سے ہی جہاز کو کنٹرول کرنے کے آلات کے مجموعے سے لیس ہے۔
تقریباً 75فیصد دیسی مواد پر مشتمل نِستار کی فراہمی، ہندوستانی بحریہ کی دیسی ساخت کی کوششوں میں ایک اور سنگِ میل ہے اور یہ حکومت ہند کےآتم نربھربھارت اور میک اِن انڈیا مہم کے نظریہ کے عین مطابق ہے۔
H7LG.jpeg)
S8Y6.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF FIRST INDIGENOUS DIVING SUPPORT VESSEL - ‘NISTAR’
09 JUL 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
‘Nistar’, the first indigenously designed and constructed Diving Support Vessel, was delivered by Hindustan Shipyard Limited to the Indian Navy on 08 Jul 2025 at Visakhapatnam.
The warship has been designed and built as per classification rules of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The ship is highly specialised and can undertake Deep Sea Diving and Rescue Operations – a capability with select Navies across the globe.
The ship’s name, ‘Nistar’, originates from Sanskrit and means liberation, rescue or salvation. The ship, measuring 118 m with a tonnage of nearly 10,000 tons, is installed with state-of-the-art Diving Equipment and has the capability to undertake Deep Sea Saturation Diving up to 300 m depth. The ship also has a Side Diving Stage for undertaking Diving Operations up to 75 m depth.
The ship will also serve as the ‘Mother Ship’ for the Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV), to rescue and evacuate personnel, in case of an emergency in a submarine underwater. The ship is equipped with a combination of Remotely Operated Vehicles to undertake Diver Monitoring and Salvage Operations up to a depth of 1000 m.
The delivery of Nistar, with nearly 75% indigenous content, is yet another milestone in the Indian Navy’s quest for indigenous construction and is in line with the GoI’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the Make in India campaign.
H7LG.jpeg)
S8Y6.jpg)