Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF FIRST INDIGENOUS DIVING SUPPORT VESSEL - ‘NISTAR’
09 JUL 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
‘Nistar’, the first indigenously designed and constructed Diving Support Vessel, was delivered by Hindustan Shipyard Limited to the Indian Navy on 08 Jul 2025 at Visakhapatnam.
The warship has been designed and built as per classification rules of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The ship is highly specialised and can undertake Deep Sea Diving and Rescue Operations – a capability with select Navies across the globe.
The ship’s name, ‘Nistar’, originates from Sanskrit and means liberation, rescue or salvation. The ship, measuring 118 m with a tonnage of nearly 10,000 tons, is installed with state-of-the-art Diving Equipment and has the capability to undertake Deep Sea Saturation Diving up to 300 m depth. The ship also has a Side Diving Stage for undertaking Diving Operations up to 75 m depth.
The ship will also serve as the ‘Mother Ship’ for the Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV), to rescue and evacuate personnel, in case of an emergency in a submarine underwater. The ship is equipped with a combination of Remotely Operated Vehicles to undertake Diver Monitoring and Salvage Operations up to a depth of 1000 m.
The delivery of Nistar, with nearly 75% indigenous content, is yet another milestone in the Indian Navy’s quest for indigenous construction and is in line with the GoI’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the Make in India campaign.
H7LG.jpeg)
S8Y6.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
'निस्तार ' हे पहिले स्वदेशी पाण्याखाली मदतकार्य करणारे जहाज भारतीय नौदलाकडे सुपूर्द
09 JUL 2025 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 जुलै 2025
'निस्तार' हे स्वदेशी रचना आणि निर्मिती असणारे पाण्याखाली उतरून मदतकार्य करणारे पहिलेच जहाज हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडने 8 जुलै 2025 रोजी विशाखापट्टणम येथे भारतीय नौदलाकडे सुपूर्द केले.
या युद्धनौकेची रचना आणि बांधणी भारतीय नौवहन नोंदणीच्या(IRS) वर्गीकरण नियमांनुसार करण्यात आली आहे. हे जहाज अत्यंत वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण बनावटीचे असून ते खोल समुद्रात उतरून बचाव कार्य करू शकते- जगभरातील निवडक नौदलांमध्ये अशा क्षमतेची जहाजे आहेत.
या जहाजाचे 'निस्तार' हे नाव संस्कृत भाषेतून निवडले असून त्याचा अर्थ मुक्ती, बचाव किंवा तारणहार असा होतो. सुमारे 10,000 टन वजनाचे आणि 118 मीटर लांबीचे हे जहाज अत्याधुनिक डायव्हिंग उपकरणांनी सुसज्ज आहे आणि 300 मीटर खोल समुद्रात डायव्हिंग करण्याची क्षमता त्यात आहे. या जहाजात 75 मीटर खोल समुद्रात जाऊन बचावकार्य करण्यासाठी बाजूला साईड डायव्हिंग मंच देखील आहे.
हे जहाज डीप सबमर्जन्स रेस्क्यू व्हेसल (DSRV) साठी महत्वाचा आधार,’मदर शिप' म्हणून देखील काम करु शकेल, जे पाण्याखाली पाणबुडींमध्ये आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत अडकलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना वाचवण्यासाठी आणि बाहेर काढण्यासाठी वापरले जाऊ शकते. 1000 मीटर खोलीपर्यंत डायव्हर मॉनिटरिंग आणि बचाव कार्य करण्यासाठी हे जहाज रिमोटली ऑपरेटेड व्हेइकल्सचे नियोजन करण्यासाठी देखील सुसज्ज आहे.
जवळजवळ 75% स्वदेशी सामग्रीसह निस्तारचे दाखल होणे ही भारतीय नौदलाच्या स्वदेशी बांधकामाच्या शोधात आणखी एक अभिमानास्पद पाऊल आहे आणि भारत सरकारच्या ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ आणि ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ मोहिमेच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे.
H7LG.jpeg)
S8Y6.jpg)