Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF FIRST INDIGENOUS DIVING SUPPORT VESSEL - ‘NISTAR’
09 JUL 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
‘Nistar’, the first indigenously designed and constructed Diving Support Vessel, was delivered by Hindustan Shipyard Limited to the Indian Navy on 08 Jul 2025 at Visakhapatnam.
The warship has been designed and built as per classification rules of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The ship is highly specialised and can undertake Deep Sea Diving and Rescue Operations – a capability with select Navies across the globe.
The ship’s name, ‘Nistar’, originates from Sanskrit and means liberation, rescue or salvation. The ship, measuring 118 m with a tonnage of nearly 10,000 tons, is installed with state-of-the-art Diving Equipment and has the capability to undertake Deep Sea Saturation Diving up to 300 m depth. The ship also has a Side Diving Stage for undertaking Diving Operations up to 75 m depth.
The ship will also serve as the ‘Mother Ship’ for the Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV), to rescue and evacuate personnel, in case of an emergency in a submarine underwater. The ship is equipped with a combination of Remotely Operated Vehicles to undertake Diver Monitoring and Salvage Operations up to a depth of 1000 m.
The delivery of Nistar, with nearly 75% indigenous content, is yet another milestone in the Indian Navy’s quest for indigenous construction and is in line with the GoI’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the Make in India campaign.
H7LG.jpeg)
S8Y6.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रथम स्वदेशी गोताखोरी सहायता पोत 'निस्तार' भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा गया
09 JUL 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड ने स्वदेश निर्मित पहले डाइविंग सपोर्ट वेसल निस्तार मंगलवार को विशाखापत्तनम में भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा।
इस युद्धपोत को भारतीय नौवहन के अनुसार डिज़ाइन और निर्मित किया गया है। यह जहाज अत्यधिक विशिष्ट है और गहरे समुद्र में गोताखोरी तथा बचाव अभियान चला सकता है। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि यह क्षमता दुनियाभर की कुछेक नौसेनाओं के पास है।
जहाज का नाम निस्तार संस्कृत से लिया गया है जिसका अर्थ होता है मुक्ति, बचाव या मोक्ष। 118 मीटर लंबे और लगभग 10,000 टन भार वाले इस जहाज में अत्याधुनिक गोताखोरी उपकरण लगे हैं और यह 300 मीटर की गहराई तक गहरे समुद्र में गोताखोरी करने में सक्षम है। जहाज में 75 मीटर की गहराई तक गोताखोरी करने के लिए एक साइड डाइविंग स्टेज भी है।
यह जहाज गहरे जलमग्न बचाव पोत (डीएसआरवी) के लिए 'मदर शिप' के रूप में भी काम करेगा, ताकि पानी के नीचे किसी पनडुब्बी में आपात स्थिति में कर्मचारियों को बचाया और निकाला जा सके। यह जहाज 1000 मीटर की गहराई तक गोताखोर निगरानी और बचाव कार्यों को अंजाम देने के लिए दूर से संचालित वाहनों के संयोजन से सुसज्जित है।
लगभग 75 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ निस्तार की सुपुर्दगी, स्वदेशी निर्माण के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की खोज में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और यह भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत तथा मेक इन इंडिया अभियान के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
H7LG.jpeg)
S8Y6.jpg)