Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF FIRST INDIGENOUS DIVING SUPPORT VESSEL - ‘NISTAR’
09 JUL 2025 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
‘Nistar’, the first indigenously designed and constructed Diving Support Vessel, was delivered by Hindustan Shipyard Limited to the Indian Navy on 08 Jul 2025 at Visakhapatnam.
The warship has been designed and built as per classification rules of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The ship is highly specialised and can undertake Deep Sea Diving and Rescue Operations – a capability with select Navies across the globe.
The ship’s name, ‘Nistar’, originates from Sanskrit and means liberation, rescue or salvation. The ship, measuring 118 m with a tonnage of nearly 10,000 tons, is installed with state-of-the-art Diving Equipment and has the capability to undertake Deep Sea Saturation Diving up to 300 m depth. The ship also has a Side Diving Stage for undertaking Diving Operations up to 75 m depth.
The ship will also serve as the ‘Mother Ship’ for the Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV), to rescue and evacuate personnel, in case of an emergency in a submarine underwater. The ship is equipped with a combination of Remotely Operated Vehicles to undertake Diver Monitoring and Salvage Operations up to a depth of 1000 m.
The delivery of Nistar, with nearly 75% indigenous content, is yet another milestone in the Indian Navy’s quest for indigenous construction and is in line with the GoI’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the Make in India campaign.
H7LG.jpeg)
S8Y6.jpg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
দেশে তৈরি প্রথম ডাইভিং সহায়ক জাহাজ ‘নিস্তার’ নৌ-বাহিনীর অন্তর্ভুক্ত
09 JUL 2025 10:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জুলাই, ২০২৫
বিশাখাপত্তনমে ৮ জুলাই, ২০২৫ তারিখে দেশে তৈরি প্রথম ডাইভিং সহায়ক জাহাজ ‘নিস্তার’কে ভারতীয় নৌ-সেনার হাতে তুলে দিল হিন্দুস্তান শিপিয়ার্ড লিমিটেড।
এই যুদ্ধ জাহাজ তৈরি হয়েছে ইন্ডিয়ান রেজিস্টার অফ শিপিংস – এর নিয়মবিধি মেনে। জলযানটি থেকে গভীর সমুদ্রে উদ্ধার কাজ এবং অন্যান্য আরও নানা বিষয়ে সম্পন্ন করা যায়। কয়েকটি মাত্র দেশের নৌ-সেনার হাতে এমন জাহাজ রয়েছে।
জাহাজটির নাম ‘নিস্তার’ – সংস্কৃত ভাষায় যার অর্থ ‘মুক্তি’। জাহাজটি১১৮ মিটার দৈর্ঘ্যের,ওজন প্রায় ১০ হাজার টন। সেখানে ডাইভিং – এর উপযোগী অত্যাধুনিক যন্ত্রপাতি রয়েছে। সমুদ্রে ৩০০ মিটার গভীরতা পর্যন্ত ত্রাণ ও নজরদারির মতো কাজ করা সম্ভব এই জাহাজটির মাধ্যমে। জাহাজটিতে একটি ডাইভিং মঞ্চও রয়েছে, যেখান থেকে ৭৫ মিটার গভীরতা পর্যন্ত ডাইভিং সম্ভব।
সমুদ্রের নীচে ডুবো জাহাজে থাকা কর্মীদের আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে উদ্ধার করায় এই জাহাজ বিশেষভাবে কার্যকর হয়ে উঠবে। জাহাজটিতে থাকা দূর সংবেদনচালিত বিশেষ ছোট জলযানের মাধ্যমে ১ হাজার মিটার গভীরতা পর্যন্তও এইসব অভিযান সম্পন্ন করা যেতে পারে।
‘নিস্তার’ – এর প্রায় ৭৫ শতাংশ যন্ত্রাংশ দেশে তৈরি। সরকারের আত্মনির্ভর ভারত এবং ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির ক্ষেত্রে এটি একটি মাইলফলক।