शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और श्री जयंत चौधरी ने एसवीपीयूएटी, मेरठ में उत्तर प्रदेश एग्रीटेक इनोवेशन हब और एग्रीटेक स्टार्टअप तथा टेक्नोलॉजी शोकेस का उद्घाटन किया
विकसित गांवों और समृद्ध किसानों के बिना विकसित भारत की कल्पना अधूरीः श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
असली बदलाव तब शुरू होता है जब नवाचार मिट्टी में जड़ें जमा लेता हैः श्री जयंत चौधरी
08 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल कृषि और प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (एसवीपीयूएटी), मेरठ में उत्तर प्रदेश एग्रीटेक इनोवेशन हब और एग्रीटेक स्टार्टअप तथा टेक्नोलॉजी शोकेस का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया।
कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के कृषि, कृषि शिक्षा और कृषि अनुसंधान के कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री सूर्य प्रताप शाही भी उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर आईआईटी रोपड़ के निदेशक प्रोफेसर राजीव आहूजा, एसवीपीयूएटी के कुलपति डॉ. केके सिंह तथा अन्य गणमान्यों की उपस्थिति बनी रही।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय को समय की बदलती जरूरतों के अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने के लिए बधाई दी और कहा कि इससे भारतीय किसानों को बहुत लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित गांवों और समृद्ध किसानों के बिना विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना अधूरी है और यह पहल उस दिशा में एक सार्थक और ऐतिहासिक कदम है।
श्री प्रधान ने देशभर में प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित कृषि नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल के तहत हाल ही में केंद्रीय बजट में 'उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' की स्थापना की घोषणा की गई है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एआई, मशीन लर्निंग और डेटा एनालिटिक्स जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का लाभ भारत के कृषि क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचे।
अपनी बात को आगे बढ़ाते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में "कृषि में एआई" पर काम करने के लिए आईआईटी रोपड़ को सौंपी गई जिम्मेदारी इस एग्रीटेक इनोवेशन हब के निर्माण में बदल गई है। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत की आत्मा उसके खेतों और खलिहानों में बसती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि देश में सेवाक्षेत्र वैश्विक मानकों पर पहुंच गया है, लेकिन भारत की समृद्धि का मूल आधार अभी भी इसकी कृषिभूमि में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों के उत्थान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के नेतृत्व में उत्तर प्रदेश में साकार किया जा रहा है। श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के संगम से राज्य अब नई ऊर्जा प्राप्त कर रहा है।
श्री प्रधान ने किसानों के प्रति सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल और चौधरी चरण सिंह के योगदान को याद करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि तब मिलेगी, जब किसानों की आय दोगुनी होगी और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर एवं समृद्ध बनाया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने वैश्विक खाद्य संकट और जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बीच रसायनमुक्त, प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया कि तकनीक खेत से बाजार तक पहुंचे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि एग्रीटेक इनोवेशन हब उत्तर भारत की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को नई दिशा और गति प्रदान करेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने ग्रामीण युवाओं और किसानों को कृषि तकनीक से प्रेरित प्रगति के नए युग को अपनाने के लिए सशक्त बनाने में हब के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने परंपरा को प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जोड़ने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि असली बदलाव तब शुरू होता है जब नवाचार मिट्टी में जड़ें जमा लेता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी रोपड़ की गहन तकनीक विशेषज्ञता द्वारा समर्थित मेरठ में एग्रीटेक इनोवेशन हब सिर्फ एक परियोजना नहीं है- यह हमारे किसानों को कृषि अग्रदूत के रूप में सशक्त बनाने का एक आंदोलन है। श्री चौधरी ने यह भी कहा कि एक सुविधा से अधिक यह एक सहयोगी इकोसिस्टम है जहां किसान, शोधकर्ता और स्टार्टअप भविष्य के लिए टिकाऊ और स्केलेबल कृषि-समाधान बनाने के लिए एक साथ आते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आखिरकार तकनीक तभी सार्थक होती है जब वह उस जमीन में निहित रहती है जिसे वह ऊपर उठाना चाहती है।
कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में एसवीपीयूएटी में मॉडल स्मार्ट फार्म में प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन पर एक सत्र आयोजित किया गया। एग्रीटेक में अकादमिक और अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईआईटी रोपड़ और एसवीपीयूएटी के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। बीस एग्रीटेक स्टार्टअप की एक प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें उनके अभिनव उत्पादों और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया। आधुनिक और टिकाऊ खेती के तरीकों में उनके योगदान के लिए कुछ प्रगतिशील किसानों को भी सम्मानित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन, किसान-केंद्रित पहल और आगामी स्टार्टअप और कौशल कार्यक्रमों की घोषणाएं भी शामिल थीं, जो उत्तर प्रदेश में भविष्य के लिए तैयार कृषि संस्कृति के निर्माण की दिशा में एक साहसिक कदम का संकेत था।
एग्री-टेक इनोवेशन हब में आईओटी-सक्षम सेंसर, स्मार्ट सिंचाई प्रणाली, स्वचालन तकनीक और एक एनालिसिस प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो उत्तम खेती और टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देता है। हब का उद्देश्य किसानों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों और राज्य कृषि विभागों, शिक्षाविदों और कृषि-तकनीक स्टार्टअप के हितधारकों को एक साथ लाना है ताकि क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट, स्केलेबल समाधानों का सह-निर्माण और जिसे अपनाना संभव हो सके। आईआईटी रोपड़ अपने साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम (सीपीएस) लैब से घटकों का योगदान देगा- जिसमें आईओटी सेंसर, स्वचालन प्रणाली और क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर शामिल हैं- जिसकी प्रतिबद्धता 75 लाख रुपये तक है।
हब में वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने को सक्षम करने के लिए उन्नत डेटा एनालिटिक्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की स्थापना भी शामिल होगी। इसके अलावा, आईआईटी रोपड़ कार्यान्वयन और चल रही निगरानी दोनों का समर्थन करने के लिए आईओटी, एआई और सीपीएस में अपने डोमेन विशेषज्ञों के माध्यम से तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा।
इस पहल में सभी हितधारकों के लिए कार्यशालाओं और सत्रों के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रशिक्षण और ज्ञान हस्तांतरण शामिल है, जो प्रभावी क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित करता है। इस पहल के तहत कृषि विश्वविद्यालय से जुड़े कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) और किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) भी किसानों और ग्रामीण युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए काम करेंगे।
एग्री-टेक इनोवेशन हब भारत के ग्रामीण विकास की कहानी में एक नया अध्याय शुरू करता है, जहां तकनीक किसानों की जरूरतों को पूरा करती है और नवाचार प्रयोगशालाओं से आगे बढ़कर खेतीयोग्य भूमि के हर एकड़ तक पहुंचता है। यह सुनिश्चित करने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है कि भारतीय कृषि न केवल देश को भोजन उपलब्ध कराए बल्कि इस पर निर्भर लाखों लोगों को और सशक्त बनाए।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Jayant Chaudhary inaugurate Uttar Pradesh Agritech Innovation Hub and Agritech Startup and Technology Showcase at SVPUAT, Meerut
Vision of a developed India is incomplete without developed villages and prosperous farmers - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
It is important to adopt chemical-free, natural farming and to ensure that technology moves from the field to the market - Dharmendra Pradhan
08 JUL 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, jointly inaugurated the Uttar Pradesh Agritech Innovation Hub and the Agritech Startup and Technology Showcase at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel University of Agriculture and Technology (SVPUAT), Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, today.
The event was also graced by Shri Surya Pratap Shahi, Cabinet Minister for Agriculture, Agricultural Education, and Agricultural Research, Government of Uttar Pradesh; Prof. Rajeev Ahuja, Director, IIT Ropar; Dr. K.K. Singh, Vice Chancellor, SVPUAT; and other distinguished dignitaries.
While addressing the audience, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan congratulated Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel University of Agriculture & Technology for designing a curriculum that aligns with the evolving needs of the time and will greatly benefit Indian farmers. He said that the vision of a developed India is incomplete without developed villages and prosperous farmers, and this initiative is a meaningful and historic step in that direction.
Shri Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for encouraging technology-based agricultural innovations across the country. As part of this initiative, he noted, the recent Union Budget announced the establishment of a 'Centre for Excellence' to ensure that the benefits of cutting-edge technologies like AI, machine learning, and data analytics reach India's agricultural fields. He further said that the responsibility assigned to IIT Ropar to work on "AI in Agriculture" as a Centre of Excellence has culminated in the creation of this Agritech Innovation Hub.
The Minister also stated that the soul of India resides in its fields and barns. Although the service sector in the country has reached global standards, the fundamental basis of India’s prosperity still lies in its agricultural land, he emphasised. He added that the Prime Minister’s vision for the upliftment of farmers is being realised in Uttar Pradesh under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath. Shri Pradhan also said that the state is now gaining new vitality through the confluence of technology and innovation.
Recalling the contributions of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel ji and Chaudhary Charan Singh ji towards farmers, Shri Pradhan said that a true tribute to them will be achieved when farmers’ incomes are doubled, making them self-reliant and prosperous. Amid global food crises and the challenges posed by climate change, the need of the hour is to adopt chemical-free, natural farming and to ensure that technology moves from the field to the market, he said. He also expressed hope that the Agritech Innovation Hub will provide new direction and momentum to the agricultural economy of North India.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Jayant Chaudhary emphasized the hub’s significance in empowering rural youth and farmers alike to embrace a new era of agritech-driven progress. He highlighted the importance of aligning tradition with technology. He said that the true transformation begins when innovation takes root in the soil. The AgriTech Innovation Hub in Meerut, supported by IIT Ropar’s deep-tech expertise, is not just a project — it's a movement to empower our farmers as pioneers of precision agriculture, he added. Shri Chaudhary also said that more than a facility, it is a collaborative ecosystem where farmers, researchers, and startups come together to co-create sustainable and scalable agri-solutions for the future. After all, technology is truly meaningful only when it stays rooted in the ground it seeks to uplift, he stressed.
As part of the programme, a session on Technology Demonstration was held at the Model Smart Farm at SVPUAT. An MoU was signed between IIT Ropar and SVPUAT to foster academic and research collaboration in agritech. An exhibition was organised featuring twenty agritech startups, showcasing their innovative products and services. A few progressive farmers were also felicitated in recognition of their contributions to modern and sustainable farming practices. The event also featured technology showcases, farmer-centric initiatives, and announcements of upcoming startup and skilling programmes, signalling a bold step towards building a future-ready agricultural ecosystem in Uttar Pradesh.
The Agri-tech Innovation Hub is equipped with IoT-enabled sensors, smart irrigation systems, automation technologies, and a real-time analytics platform to drive precision farming and promote sustainable agriculture. The hub aims to bring together farmers, technologists, researchers, innovators, and stakeholders from state agricultural departments, academia, and agri-tech startups to co-create and adopt region-specific, scalable solutions. IIT Ropar will contribute components from its Cyber-Physical Systems (CPS) Lab—including IoT sensors, automation systems, and cloud computing infrastructure—with a commitment of up to Rs. 75 lakhs.
The hub will also feature the installation of advanced data analytics platforms to enable real-time monitoring and data-driven decision-making. In addition, IIT Ropar will offer technical expertise and guidance through its domain experts in IoT, AI, and CPS to support both implementation and ongoing monitoring.
The initiative includes comprehensive training and knowledge transfer through workshops and sessions for all stakeholders, ensuring effective adoption and capacity building. Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) and Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) associated with the agricultural university will also be engaged to train farmers and rural youth.
The Agri-tech Innovation Hub marks a new chapter in India’s rural development story, where technology addresses the real needs of farmers, and innovation extends beyond laboratories to every acre of cultivable land. It reflects a collective commitment to ensure that Indian agriculture not only feeds the nation but also empowers and sustains the millions who depend on it.