Election Commission
SIR progressing smoothly in Bihar
2.88 Crore (36.47%) Enumeration Forms Collected
11.26% uploaded on ECINET
1.18 crore forms collected in past 24 hours
07 JUL 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Intensive Revision (SIR) in Bihar is being implemented in accordance with the Election Commission of India’s order dated 24.06.2025. As per instructions, draft electoral rolls that will be issued on 1 August 2025 will contain the names of persons whose enumeration forms are received. The exercise is progressing smoothly with the active cooperation of the electors.
As of today, at 6.00 PM, 2,87,98,460 Enumeration Forms i.e. 36.47 per cent of the total of 7,89,69,844 (nearly 7.90 crore) electors in Bihar who are enrolled as on June 24, 2025, have been received. In the last 24 hours i.e. from 6.00 PM yesterday, 1,18,49,252 Enumeration Forms have been collected. There are still 18 days to go for the last date for submission of forms.
The uploading of forms is also being done simultaneously with 11.26 percent of the nearly 7.90 crore electors uploaded till 6.00 PM today. The partially filled forms are also available for download on the ECI portal (https://voters.eci.gov.in) as well on ECINET App and the filled forms can be uploaded by the elector himself on ECINET App.
77,895 BLOs are going house-to-house to help the electors fill out their Enumeration Forms and collect them. Additionally, 20,603 BLOs are being appointed for the smooth and timely completion of the process. Nearly 4 lakh volunteers which includes government officials, NCC cadets, NSS members etc. are also working on the field to facilitate the elderly, PwD, sick and vulnerable populations in the SIR process. Besides, 239 EROs covering all the 243 ACs, 963 AEROs, 38 DEOs and the CEO of the state are at the ground level to facilitate the electors to submit their forms. 1,54,977 Booth Level Agents (BLAs) appointed by various political parties are also providing active support in the SIR process.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार में विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण का कार्य सुचारु रूप से चल रहा है
2.88 करोड़ (36.47 प्रतिशत) गणना फॉर्म एकत्र किए गए
11.26 प्रतिशत फॉर्म ईसीआईनेट पर अपलोड किए गए
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1.18 करोड़ गणना फॉर्म एकत्र किए गए
07 JUL 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार में विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण (एसआईआर) का कार्य भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के दिनांक 24 जून 2025 के आदेश के अनुसार किया जा रहा है। निर्देशों के अनुसार, 1 अगस्त 2025 को जारी की जाने वाली मतदाता सूची के प्रारूप में उन व्यक्तियों के नाम शामिल होंगे, जिनके गणना फॉर्म प्राप्त हुए हैं। मतदाताओं के सक्रिय सहयोग से यह कार्य सुचारु रूप से चल रहा है।
आज शाम 6 बजे तक 2,87,98,460 गणना फॉर्म यानी 24 जून 2025 तक बिहार में कुल 7,89,69,844 (लगभग 7.90 करोड़) मतदाताओं में से 36.47 प्रतिशत फॉर्म प्राप्त हुए हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में यानी कल शाम 6 बजे से 1,18,49,252 गणना फॉर्म एकत्र किए गए हैं। फॉर्म जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि में अभी 18 दिन बाकी है।
फॉर्म अपलोड करने का काम भी साथ-साथ हो रहा है। आज शाम 6 बजे तक करीब 7.90 करोड़ मतदाताओं में से 11.26 प्रतिशत ने फॉर्म अपलोड कर दिए हैं। आंशिक रूप से भरे गए फॉर्म ईसीआई पोर्टल (https://voters.eci.gov.in) के साथ-साथ ईसीआईनेट ऐप से भी डाउनलोड किए जा सकते हैं और भरे हुए फॉर्म को मतदाता खुद ईसीआईनेट ऐप पर अपलोड कर सकते हैं।
77,895 बीएलओ घर-घर जाकर मतदाताओं को गणना फॉर्म भरने और उन्हें एकत्र करने में मदद कर रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रक्रिया को सुचारु और समय पर पूरा करने के लिए 20,603 बीएलओ नियुक्त किए जा रहे हैं। सरकारी अधिकारियों, एनसीसी कैडेटों, एनएसएस सदस्यों आदि सहित लगभग 4 लाख स्वयंसेवक भी विशेष गहन पुनरीक्षण प्रक्रिया में बुजुर्गों, दिव्यांगों, बीमार और कमजोर तबके की आबादी की सुविधा के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर काम कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, मतदाताओं को फॉर्म जमा करने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए सभी 243 एसी, 963 एईआरओ, 38 डीईओ और राज्य के सीईओ को कवर करने वाले 239 निर्वाचन पंजीकरण अधिकारियों को जमीनी स्तर पर तैनात किया गया हैं। विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा नियुक्त 1,54,977 बूथ स्तरीय एजेंट (बीएलए) भी एसआईआर प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग प्रदान कर रहे हैं।