தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் டாமோவில் உள்ள மிஷன் மருத்துவமனையில் போலி இருதயநோய் மருத்துவர் தொடர்பான வழக்கில் பல முறைகேடுகள் நடந்துள்ளதாக தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணைய விசாரணையில் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
07 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் டாமோவில் உள்ள மிஷன் மருத்துவமனையில் இருதயநோய் மருத்துவராக போலியாக பணிபுரிந்தவர் தொடர்பான வழக்கில், தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தமது விசாரணைக்குப் பிறகு பல முறைகேடுகளைக் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது. அதன்படி மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசுக்கும் மத்திய அரசுக்கும் பல பரிந்துரைகளை அது வழங்கியுள்ளது.
நான்கு வாரங்களுக்குள் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கை குறித்த அறிக்கைகளைச் சமர்ப்பிக்கவும் ஆணையிட்டுள்ளது.
2025 மார்ச் 28 அன்று, ஒரு புகாரின் அடிப்படையில் ஆணையம் வழக்கைப் பதிவு செய்து, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அதிகாரிகளிடமிருந்து இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து அறிக்கைகளைப் பெற்று விசாரணையையும் நடத்தியது.
இந்த மருத்துவமனையில் போலி இருதயநோய் மருத்துவரின் சிகிச்சையால் இறந்த ஏழு நோயாளிகளின் உறவினர்களுக்கு தலா 10 லட்சம் ரூபாய் நிவாரணம் வழங்குமாறு, அதன் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மூலம் மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசுக்கு ஆணையம் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது. மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் செயல்படும் அனைத்து கேத் ஆய்வகங்களையும் ஆய்வு செய்ய அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தேவையான உத்தரவுகளை பிறப்பித்ததோடு, இந்த விவகாரத்தில் இறுதி முடிவு வரும் வரை மிஷன் மருத்துவமனையின் உரிமத்தை ரத்து செய்யவும் ஆணையம் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது. மேலும், அனைத்து மருத்துவர்களும் கேத் ஆய்வகங்களில் பணிபுரிய தகுதி பெற்றவர்களா இல்லையா என்பதை சரிபார்க்க தேவையான வழிமுறைகளையும் மாநில அரசு வெளியிடும்.
மாநில அரசுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட பிற பரிந்துரைகளில் சில பின்வருமாறு:
* மருத்துவமனை காப்பீடு எடுத்ததா இல்லையா? என்பதைத் தெரிவிக்கவும். ஆம் எனில், இறந்துபோன பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரின் சட்டப்பூர்வ வாரிசுகளுக்கு காப்பீட்டுத் தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டதா இல்லையா;
* அறுவை சிகிச்சை செய்வது தொடர்பான ஏதேனும் தகவல்கள், நோயாளிகளின் மருத்துவ ஆவணங்கள் பற்றிய விவரங்கள் மற்றும் ஏதேனும் தொடர்புடைய சோதனை முடிவுகள், அல்லது குறிப்பிட்ட செயல்முறை, அதன் சாத்தியமான அபாயங்கள் மற்றும் நன்மைகள் மற்றும் ஏதேனும் மாற்று சிகிச்சை விருப்பங்கள் ஆகியவை டாமோ தலைமை மருத்துவ மற்றும் சுகாதார அதிகாரியுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டதா;
* 86/1 அடுக்குமாடி குடியிருப்பின் குத்தகை, பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத கட்டுமானம் தொடர்பான முறைகேடுகளைக் கண்டறிந்து, தவறு செய்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு எதிராக தேவையான ஒழுங்கு மற்றும் சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடங்குதல்;
* முதல் தகவல் அறிக்கை பதிவு செய்வதிலும் அதன் விசாரணையிலும் அலட்சியம் காட்டிய சம்பந்தப்பட்ட காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகள் மீது மத்தியப் பிரதேச காவல்துறை இயக்குநர், துறை ரீதியான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும். மேலும் குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்ட நபர்கள் மற்றும் மிஷன் மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகத்திற்கு எதிராக தனித்தனியாக முதல் தகவல் அறிக்கைகளை பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும்.
* மிஷன் மருத்துவமனையால் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவது மற்றும் ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டை உள்ள நோயாளிகளின் சிகிச்சைக்காக வெளிநாட்டு நன்கொடைகள் பெறுவது குறித்து பொருளாதார குற்றப்பிரிவு மூலமாகவும், போபாலின் வருமான வரி (விலக்குகள்) தலைமை ஆணையர் மூலமாகவும் விசாரணை நடத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட பரிந்துரைகள் அடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2142910

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC enquiry finds several irregularities in the case of a fake doctor working as a Cardiologist at the Mission Hospital in Damoh, Madhya Pradesh
Recommends several actions to the State Government & the Centre seeking compliance within four weeks
Recommendations include payment of Rupees 10 lakh each as relief to the NoKs of 7 victim patients; registration of FIRs against the doctor as well as the owner of the hospital besides action against delinquent police personnel & CMHO, Damoh
State Government to verify whether all the doctors qualified to work in the Cath labs or not
Get Investigated by the EOW, as well as the Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (Exemptions) Bhopal, the misuse of Ayushman Bharat Scheme by the hospital
Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to get the verification of Cath Labs done across the country, and issue directions to all State Governments to check implementation of Ayushman Bharat Scheme in letter & spirit
07 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
After its enquiry, the National Human Rights Commission, (NHRC) India has found several irregularities in the case of a fake doctor working as a Cardiologist at Mission Hospital in Damoh, Madhya Pradesh. Accordingly, it has made several recommendations to the Government of Madhya Pradesh and the Centre seeking action taken reports within four weeks. The Commission had registered the case on the basis of a complaint on 28th March, 2025, and conducted its enquiry besides seeking reports from the concerned State authorities on the matter.
The Commission has recommended to the Government of Madhya Pradesh, through its Chief Secretary, that it pay Rupees 10 Lakh each as relief to the next of kin of all seven patients who died following treatment by the fake Cardiologist at this hospital. The Commission has also recommended cancellation of the license of the Mission Hospital until the final disposal of the matter besides issuing necessary directions to officials to inspect all Cath labs, which are functional in Madhya Pradesh. Further, the State Government shall also issue necessary directions to verify whether all the doctors are qualified to work in the Cath labs or not.
Some of the other recommendations to the State Government are as follows:
• Inform whether the hospital had taken insurance or not? If yes, whether the legal heirs of deceased victim have been disbursed the insurance money or not;
• Whether any information regarding performing surgery, details about the patients' medical history, and any relevant test results, or about the specific procedure, its potential risks and benefits, and any alternative treatment options, were shared with the Chief Medical & Health Officer (CMHO), Damoh;
• Look into the irregularities related to the lease, transfer, and unauthorized construction on Plot No. 86/1, and initiate necessary disciplinary and legal action against the erring officials;
• The Director General of Police, Madhya Pradesh to initiate departmental action against the concerned police officers who committed negligence in the registration of an FIR and investigation into it, besides registering separate FIRs as per procedural law and legal principles against the accused persons and management of Mission Hospital including charges related to culpable homicide, fraud, cheating, forgery, medical negligence, malpractice, misappropriation of funds etc.
• Investigate through the EOW, as well as the Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (Exemptions) Bhopal, the misuse of Ayushman Bharat Scheme by Mission Hospital and foreign donations for the treatment of patients having Ayushman card;
• Provide protection to the complainants, who played a key role in exposing a criminal syndicate operating under the guise of a hospital in accordance with the provisions of the Whistle Blowers Protection Act, 2014;
• Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to get the verification done of Cath Labs across the country, and issue directions to all State Governments to check the implementation of Ayushman Bharat Scheme in letter and spirit.