National Human Rights Commission
NHRC enquiry finds several irregularities in the case of a fake doctor working as a Cardiologist at the Mission Hospital in Damoh, Madhya Pradesh
Recommends several actions to the State Government & the Centre seeking compliance within four weeks
Recommendations include payment of Rupees 10 lakh each as relief to the NoKs of 7 victim patients; registration of FIRs against the doctor as well as the owner of the hospital besides action against delinquent police personnel & CMHO, Damoh
State Government to verify whether all the doctors qualified to work in the Cath labs or not
Get Investigated by the EOW, as well as the Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (Exemptions) Bhopal, the misuse of Ayushman Bharat Scheme by the hospital
Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to get the verification of Cath Labs done across the country, and issue directions to all State Governments to check implementation of Ayushman Bharat Scheme in letter & spirit
07 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
After its enquiry, the National Human Rights Commission, (NHRC) India has found several irregularities in the case of a fake doctor working as a Cardiologist at Mission Hospital in Damoh, Madhya Pradesh. Accordingly, it has made several recommendations to the Government of Madhya Pradesh and the Centre seeking action taken reports within four weeks. The Commission had registered the case on the basis of a complaint on 28th March, 2025, and conducted its enquiry besides seeking reports from the concerned State authorities on the matter.
The Commission has recommended to the Government of Madhya Pradesh, through its Chief Secretary, that it pay Rupees 10 Lakh each as relief to the next of kin of all seven patients who died following treatment by the fake Cardiologist at this hospital. The Commission has also recommended cancellation of the license of the Mission Hospital until the final disposal of the matter besides issuing necessary directions to officials to inspect all Cath labs, which are functional in Madhya Pradesh. Further, the State Government shall also issue necessary directions to verify whether all the doctors are qualified to work in the Cath labs or not.
Some of the other recommendations to the State Government are as follows:
• Inform whether the hospital had taken insurance or not? If yes, whether the legal heirs of deceased victim have been disbursed the insurance money or not;
• Whether any information regarding performing surgery, details about the patients' medical history, and any relevant test results, or about the specific procedure, its potential risks and benefits, and any alternative treatment options, were shared with the Chief Medical & Health Officer (CMHO), Damoh;
• Look into the irregularities related to the lease, transfer, and unauthorized construction on Plot No. 86/1, and initiate necessary disciplinary and legal action against the erring officials;
• The Director General of Police, Madhya Pradesh to initiate departmental action against the concerned police officers who committed negligence in the registration of an FIR and investigation into it, besides registering separate FIRs as per procedural law and legal principles against the accused persons and management of Mission Hospital including charges related to culpable homicide, fraud, cheating, forgery, medical negligence, malpractice, misappropriation of funds etc.
• Investigate through the EOW, as well as the Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (Exemptions) Bhopal, the misuse of Ayushman Bharat Scheme by Mission Hospital and foreign donations for the treatment of patients having Ayushman card;
• Provide protection to the complainants, who played a key role in exposing a criminal syndicate operating under the guise of a hospital in accordance with the provisions of the Whistle Blowers Protection Act, 2014;
• Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to get the verification done of Cath Labs across the country, and issue directions to all State Governments to check the implementation of Ayushman Bharat Scheme in letter and spirit.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
مدھیہ پردیش کے دموہ میں مشن اسپتال میں ماہر قلب کے طور پر کام کرنے والے فرضی ڈاکٹر کے معاملے میں این ایچ آر سی کی تحقیقات میں کئی بے ضابطگیوں کا انکشاف ہوا
ریاستی حکومت اور مرکز کو چار ہفتہ کے اندر عمل آوری کے لیےمختلف اقدامات کی سفارش کی گئیں
سفارشات میں7 متاثرہ مریضوں کے قریبی رشتہ داروں کو نمبروں کو امداد کے طور پر 10 لاکھ روپے کی ادائیگی،ڈاکٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ اسپتال کے مالک کے خلاف ایف آئی آر درج کرنے کے علاوہ قانون شکنی کرنے والے پولیس اہلکاروں اور دموہ کے سی ایم ایچ او کے خلاف کارروائی شامل ہے
ریاستی حکومت اس بات کی تصدیق کرے کہ آیا تمام ڈاکٹر کیتھ لیبز میں کام کرنے کے اہل ہیں یا نہیں
اسپتال کے ذریعہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے غلط استعمال کی ای او ڈبلیو کے ساتھ ساتھ بھوپال کےانکم ٹیکس میں چھوٹ کے چیف کمشنرسے تحقیقات کرائی جائے
ملک بھر میں کیتھ لیبز کی تصدیق کرانے اور تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے نفاذ کو درست طریقے سے جانچنے کے لیےصحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت میں سکریٹری ہدایات جاری کریں
07 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
اس کی تحقیقات کے بعدبھارت کےانسانی حقوق سے متعلق قومی کمیشن،(این ایچ آر سی) نے مدھیہ پردیش کے دموہ میں مشن اسپتال میں ماہر قلب کے طور پر کام کرنے والے ایک فرضی ڈاکٹر کے معاملے میں کئی بے ضابطگیاں پائی ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق اس نے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت اور مرکز سے کئی سفارشات کی ہیں اور چار ہفتے کے اندر کارروائی سے متعلق رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ کمیشن نے 28 مارچ 2025 کو ایک شکایت کی بنیاد پریک معاملہ درج کیا تھا اور اس معاملے پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکام سے رپورٹس طلب کرنے کے علاوہ اپنے طور انکوائری کی تھی۔
کمیشن نے اپنے چیف سکریٹری کے ذریعےمدھیہ پردیش حکومت سے سفارش کی ہے کہ وہ اس اسپتال میں فرضی کارڈیالوجسٹ کے علاج کے بعد مرنے والے تمام 7مریضوں کے لواحقین کو امداد کے طور پر فی کس 10 لاکھ روپے ادا کرے۔ کمیشن نے مدھیہ پردیش میں کام کرنے والی تمام کیتھ لیبز کا معائنہ کرنے کے لیے حکام کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کرنے کے علاوہ معاملے کے حتمی حل تک مشن اسپتال کے لائسنس کو منسوخ کرنے کی بھی سفارش کی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ریاستی حکومت اس بات کی تصدیق کے لیے ضروری ہدایات بھی جاری کرے گی کہ آیا تمام ڈاکٹر کیتھ لیبز میں کام کرنے کے اہل ہیں یا نہیں۔
ریاستی حکومت کوکی گئی دیگر چند سفارشات درج ذیل ہیں:۔
• مطلعہ کریں کہ آیا اسپتال نے انشورنس لیا تھا یا نہیں؟ اگر ہاں، توکیا مقتول کے قانونی ورثاء کو بیمہ کی رقم ادا کی گئی یا نہیں؛
• آیا سرجری کرنے سے متعلق کوئی معلومات، مریضوں کی طبی تاریخ کے بارے میں تفصیلات، اور کسی بھی متعلقہ ٹیسٹ کے نتائج، یا مخصوص طریقہ کار، اس کے ممکنہ خطرات اور فوائداور علاج کے متبادل اختیارات کے بارے میں، چیف میڈیکل اینڈ ہیلتھ آفیسر (چیف میڈیکل اینڈ ہیلتھ افسر)، دموہ کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا ہو۔
•پلاٹ نمبر 86/1 پٹے پر لی گئی زمین(لیز)منتقلی اور غیر مجاز تعمیرات سے متعلق بے ضابطگیوں کا جائزہ لیں اور غلطی کرنے والے اہلکاروں کے خلاف ضروری تادیبی اور قانونی کارروائی شروع کریں۔
• مدھیہ پردیش کے پولیس کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ان متعلقہ پولیس افسران کے خلاف محکمہ جاتی کارروائی شروع کرے جنہوں نے ایف آئی آر کے اندراج اور اس کی تحقیقات میں لاپروائی کا ارتکاب کیا، اس کے علاوہ ملزمین اور مشن ہسپتال کے انتظامیہ کے خلاف پروسیجرل قانون اور قانونی اصولوں کے مطابق الگ الگ ایف آئی آر درج کرنے کے علاوہ مجرمانہ قتل، دھوکہ دہی،طبی لا پروائی اورفنڈز کا غلط استعمال وغیرہ کے الزامات شامل ہیں۔
• ای او ڈبلیو کے ساتھ ساتھ بھوپال کےانکم ٹیکس میں چھوٹ کے چیف کمشنرمشن اسپتال کے ذریعے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے غلط استعمال اور آیوشمان کارڈ رکھنے والے مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے غیر ملکی عطیات کی تحقیقات کریں۔
• ان شکایت کنندگان کو تحفظ فراہم کریں، جنہوں نے وسل بلورز پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2014 کی دفعات کے مطابق اسپتال کی آڑ میں کام کرنے والے مجرمانہ عناصر کو بے نقاب کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔
• صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت میں سکریٹری پورے ملک میں کیتھ لیبز کی تصدیق کرانے کے لیے اور تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے نفاذ کو صحیح معنیٰ میں جانچنے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کریں۔