National Human Rights Commission
NHRC enquiry finds several irregularities in the case of a fake doctor working as a Cardiologist at the Mission Hospital in Damoh, Madhya Pradesh
Recommends several actions to the State Government & the Centre seeking compliance within four weeks
Recommendations include payment of Rupees 10 lakh each as relief to the NoKs of 7 victim patients; registration of FIRs against the doctor as well as the owner of the hospital besides action against delinquent police personnel & CMHO, Damoh
State Government to verify whether all the doctors qualified to work in the Cath labs or not
Get Investigated by the EOW, as well as the Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (Exemptions) Bhopal, the misuse of Ayushman Bharat Scheme by the hospital
Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to get the verification of Cath Labs done across the country, and issue directions to all State Governments to check implementation of Ayushman Bharat Scheme in letter & spirit
07 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
After its enquiry, the National Human Rights Commission, (NHRC) India has found several irregularities in the case of a fake doctor working as a Cardiologist at Mission Hospital in Damoh, Madhya Pradesh. Accordingly, it has made several recommendations to the Government of Madhya Pradesh and the Centre seeking action taken reports within four weeks. The Commission had registered the case on the basis of a complaint on 28th March, 2025, and conducted its enquiry besides seeking reports from the concerned State authorities on the matter.
The Commission has recommended to the Government of Madhya Pradesh, through its Chief Secretary, that it pay Rupees 10 Lakh each as relief to the next of kin of all seven patients who died following treatment by the fake Cardiologist at this hospital. The Commission has also recommended cancellation of the license of the Mission Hospital until the final disposal of the matter besides issuing necessary directions to officials to inspect all Cath labs, which are functional in Madhya Pradesh. Further, the State Government shall also issue necessary directions to verify whether all the doctors are qualified to work in the Cath labs or not.
Some of the other recommendations to the State Government are as follows:
• Inform whether the hospital had taken insurance or not? If yes, whether the legal heirs of deceased victim have been disbursed the insurance money or not;
• Whether any information regarding performing surgery, details about the patients' medical history, and any relevant test results, or about the specific procedure, its potential risks and benefits, and any alternative treatment options, were shared with the Chief Medical & Health Officer (CMHO), Damoh;
• Look into the irregularities related to the lease, transfer, and unauthorized construction on Plot No. 86/1, and initiate necessary disciplinary and legal action against the erring officials;
• The Director General of Police, Madhya Pradesh to initiate departmental action against the concerned police officers who committed negligence in the registration of an FIR and investigation into it, besides registering separate FIRs as per procedural law and legal principles against the accused persons and management of Mission Hospital including charges related to culpable homicide, fraud, cheating, forgery, medical negligence, malpractice, misappropriation of funds etc.
• Investigate through the EOW, as well as the Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (Exemptions) Bhopal, the misuse of Ayushman Bharat Scheme by Mission Hospital and foreign donations for the treatment of patients having Ayushman card;
• Provide protection to the complainants, who played a key role in exposing a criminal syndicate operating under the guise of a hospital in accordance with the provisions of the Whistle Blowers Protection Act, 2014;
• Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to get the verification done of Cath Labs across the country, and issue directions to all State Governments to check the implementation of Ayushman Bharat Scheme in letter and spirit.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
मध्य प्रदेश के दमोह में मिशन अस्पताल में कार्डियोलॉजिस्ट के रूप में काम कर रहे एक फर्जी डॉक्टर के मामले की जांच में एनएचआरसी को कई अनियमितताएं मिलीं
राज्य सरकार और केंद्र को कई कार्रवाइयों की अनुशंसा करते हुए चार सप्ताह के भीतर अनुपालन करने को कहा गया
अनुशंसाओं में 7 पीड़ित रोगियों के परिजनों को 10-10 लाख रुपए की सहायता राशि देने, डॉक्टर और अस्पताल के मालिक के खिलाफ एफआईआर दर्ज करने के अलावा दोषी पुलिसकर्मियों और सीएमएचओ, दमोह के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने को कहा
राज्य सरकार को यह भी सत्यापित करने कहा गया कि क्या सभी डॉक्टर कैथ लैब में काम करने के लिए योग्य हैं या नहीं
ईओडब्ल्यू और मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त (छूट), भोपाल से अस्पताल द्वारा आयुष्मान भारत योजना के दुरुपयोग की जांच कराने को कहा गया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव से देशभर में कैथ लैब का सत्यापन कराने और आयुष्मान भारत योजना के क्रियान्वयन की जांच के लिए सभी राज्य सरकारों को निर्देश देने को कहा गया
07 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने अपनी जांच के बाद मध्य प्रदेश के दमोह में मिशन अस्पताल में कार्डियोलॉजिस्ट के तौर पर काम कर रहे एक फर्जी डॉक्टर के मामले में कई अनियमितताएं पाई हैं। इसके अनुसार, आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार और केंद्र को कई अनुशंसाएं की हैं और चार सप्ताह के भीतर कार्रवाई की रिपोर्ट मांगी है। आयोग ने 28 मार्च, 2025 को एक शिकायत के आधार पर मामला दर्ज किया था और मामले पर संबंधित राज्य अधिकारियों से रिपोर्ट मांगने के अलावा अपनी जांच भी की थी।
आयोग ने अपने मुख्य सचिव के माध्यम से मध्य प्रदेश सरकार को अनुशंसा की है कि वह इस अस्पताल में फर्जी हृदय रोग विशेषज्ञ द्वारा इलाज के बाद मरने वाले सभी सात मरीजों के परिजनों को 10-10 लाख रुपये की सहायता राशि दे। आयोग ने मामले के अंतिम निपटारे तक मिशन अस्पताल का लाइसेंस रद्द करने की भी सिफारिश की है। इसके साथ ही मध्य प्रदेश में कार्यरत सभी कैथ लैब का निरीक्षण करने के लिए अधिकारियों को आवश्यक निर्देश जारी किए हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्य सरकार यह सत्यापित करने के लिए भी आवश्यक निर्देश जारी करेगी कि सभी डॉक्टर कैथ लैब में काम करने के लिए योग्य हैं या नहीं।
राज्य सरकार से की गई कुछ अन्य अनुशंसाएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• बताएं कि अस्पताल ने बीमा कराया था या नहीं? यदि हां, तो क्या मृतक पीड़ित के कानूनी उत्तराधिकारियों को बीमा राशि दी गई है या नहीं;
• क्या सर्जरी करने, रोगियों के मेडिकल इतिहास के बारे में विवरण और किसी भी प्रासंगिक परीक्षण के परिणाम या विशिष्ट प्रक्रिया, इसके संभावित जोखिम और लाभ और किसी भी वैकल्पिक उपचार के विकल्प के बारे में कोई जानकारी मुख्य चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी (सीएमएचओ), दमोह के साथ साझा की गई थी;
• भूखंड क्रमांक 86/1 पर पट्टे, हस्तांतरण और अनधिकृत निर्माण से संबंधित अनियमितताओं की जांच करें और दोषी अधिकारियों के खिलाफ आवश्यक अनुशासनात्मक और कानूनी कार्रवाई शुरू करें;
• पुलिस महानिदेशक, मध्य प्रदेश को एफआईआर दर्ज करने और इसकी जांच में लापरवाही बरतने वाले संबंधित पुलिस अधिकारियों के खिलाफ विभागीय कार्रवाई शुरू करने, मिशन अस्पताल के आरोपियों और प्रबंधन के खिलाफ प्रक्रियात्मक कानून और कानूनी सिद्धांतों के अनुसार अलग-अलग एफआईआर दर्ज करने और गैर इरादतन हत्या, धोखाधड़ी, ठगी, जालसाजी, चिकित्सकीय लापरवाही, कदाचार, धन की हेराफेरी आदि से संबंधित आरोप लगाने के लिए कहा गया है;
• मिशन अस्पताल द्वारा आयुष्मान भारत योजना के दुरुपयोग और आयुष्मान कार्ड वाले मरीजों के इलाज के लिए विदेशी दान की जांच ईओडब्ल्यू के साथ-साथ मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त (छूट) भोपाल के माध्यम से की जानी चाहिए;
• व्हिसल ब्लोअर्स प्रोटेक्शन एक्ट, 2014 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार अस्पताल की आड़ में संचालित आपराधिक सिंडिकेट को उजागर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले शिकायतकर्ताओं को सुरक्षा प्रदान करना;
• केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव को देशभर में कैथ लैब्स का सत्यापन कराने तथा आयुष्मान भारत योजना के क्रियान्वयन की जांच के लिए सभी राज्य सरकारों को निर्देश जारी करने को कहा गया।