खान मंत्रालय
सात-सितारा और पांच-सितारा रेटिंग वाली खानों का सम्मान समारोह
06 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय का अधीनस्थ कार्यालय भारतीय खान ब्यूरो वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए देश भर में सात और पांच सितारा रेटिंग वाली खदानों के प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देने के लिए एक भव्य समारोह की मेजबानी करने की तैयारी कर रहा है। 07.07.2025 को जयपुर में होने वाले सम्मान समारोह में कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति, हितधारक और अतिथि शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने मुख्य अतिथि बनने की सहमति दे दी है तथा राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा और केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे। खान मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री संजय लोहिया भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
2014-15 में परिकल्पित खानों की स्टार रेटिंग ने खदान संचालकों के बीच सकारात्मक और प्रतिस्पर्धी माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खनन समुदाय के भीतर व्यापक प्रशंसा प्राप्त की है। केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा दी गई मान्यता और प्रदर्शन की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की मान्यता ने खनिकों को अपने कामकाज में सुधार करने के लिए बहुत प्रेरित किया है जिससे खनन उद्योग के साथ-साथ स्थानीय समुदायों को भी ठोस लाभ मिला है। यह कार्यक्रम सतत् विकास ढांचे के भीतर देश भर में खनन कार्यों का मूल्यांकन करता है जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य वर्तमान और भावी पीढ़ियों के सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय कल्याण की रक्षा करते हुए समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 3 सात सितारा रेटिंग वाली खदानों और 95 पांच सितारा रेटिंग वाली खदानों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम जयपुर के राजस्थान इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में आयोजित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Mines
Felicitation Ceremony for Seven-Star and Five-Star Rated Mines
06 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Bureau of Mines, a subordinate office of the Ministry of Mines, is gearing up to host a grand event to recognize the performance of 7 & 5-star rated mines nationwide for the year 2023-24. The Felicitation Ceremony, set to take place in Jaipur on 07.07.2025, will be attended by a range of distinguished dignitaries, stakeholders, and guests.
The Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, has consented to be the Chief Guest, and the Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma and the Union Minister of State for Coal & Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, will be present as distinguished Guests of Honour. Shri Sanjay Lohiya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Mines, will also grace the occasion.
The Star Rating of Mines, conceptualised in 2014-15, has garnered widespread acclaim within the mining community for fostering a positive and competitive environment among mine operators. The recognition bestowed by Union Minister and the national-level acknowledgment of performance have greatly motivated miners to improve their functioning, bringing tangible benefits to the mining industry as well as the local communities. This program evaluates mining operations nationwide within the Sustainable Development Framework, which primarily aims to drive inclusive growth while safeguarding the social, economic, and environmental welfare of present and future generations.
During the event, 3 7-star rated mines and 95 5-star rated Mines for the year 2023-24 are scheduled to be honoured. The event will be held at Rajasthan International Centre, Jaipur.