Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Industry leaders, academicians unite at IIMC to shape Next-Gen advertisers with values of trust, responsibility and ethics
IIMC and ASCI organize Faculty Development Programme on empowering ethical and responsible advertising and self-regulation in the evolving media landscape
VC, IIMC Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar Calls for Academic Emphasis on Ethical Advertising to Differentiate Good Advertising from Misleading Messaging
JS, MIB C. Senthil Rajan calls for greater awareness on Advertising Codes among creators and informed the audience about Indian Institute of Creative Technology
04 JUL 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
A Mega Faculty Development Programme (FDP) was organized today by the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) Deemed to be University, in collaboration with the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) at IIMC’s New Delhi campus. The programme aimed to sensitize faculty members from different institutions, specializing in Media, Advertising, Marketing, Law, and Management, to the principles of responsible advertising, self-regulation and the evolving media landscape.
The inaugural session was graced by Shri C. Senthil Rajan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB); Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar, Vice Chancellor, IIMC; Ms. Manisha Kapoor, CEO and Secretary General, ASCI; and Mr. Chandan Mukherji, Director & Senior Vice President – Strategy, Marketing & Communication, Nestlé. Dr. Nimish Rustagi, Registrar, IIMC, was also present on the occasion.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri C. Senthil Rajan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) emphasized the urgent need to conduct such programmes regularly to equip the next generation of content creators with the necessary knowledge of advertising codes and ethical frameworks. He said, “Every content creator must understand the rules and regulations that govern advertising. IIMC is producing some of the finest creative minds in India, and initiatives like this workshop sharpen their skills and enhance their awareness. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will be very happy to support more such workshops and events for faculty and students to raise awareness about ethics in the advertising industry.”
He also informed the audience about the setting up of the Indian Institute of Creative Technology by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in Mumbai to promote excellence in creative fields.
In her address, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar, Vice Chancellor of IIMC, underlined the importance of ethical advertising and encouraged the participating faculty to integrate the insights gained into classroom teaching. She remarked, “We believe in enhancing the creative capabilities of our students while grounding them in ethical practices. Students should be able to distinguish between good advertising and misleading messaging.”
Ms. Manisha Kapoor, CEO and Secretary General of ASCI, reiterated the importance of holding such Faculty Development Programmes, and offered insights on the ASCI Code and the expanding role of self-regulation in the digital age. She said, “To strengthen our footprint in responsible advertising, we must start with those who train the future professionals. These discussions are vital in building a consumer-trust-driven advertising ecosystem.”
Speaking on responsible communication, Mr. Chandan Mukherji from Nestlé emphasized that brands must uphold trust, ethics, and responsibility in every public message. He noted, “Advertising is not just about selling - it’s about building relationships and trust with society.
Dr Nimish Rustagi, Registrar, IIMC, who is also a consumer behavior researcher said, “Ethics in advertising has never been more important than in today’s digital age. The power that advertisers have with the data mining of online consumer behavior demands that ethics be a core value of an advertiser. This alone can ensure that consumer well-being is not eroded and consumer agency is respected.”
The day-long programme featured insightful sessions on topics such as “The Need for Responsible Advertising,” “The ASCI Code,” “From Responsive to Responsible Advertising,” and “The Evolving Role of ASCI,” offering participants a comprehensive understanding of ethical standards and self-regulation in the advertising industry. These insightful sessions were conducted by Dr. Saheli Sinha, Director, Operations at the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI), who provided participants with a deep understanding of the principles and practices of self-regulation in advertising.
Ms. Namrata Bachani, Director, ASCI Academy said, “The Joint Mega FDP is a demonstration of ASCI’s commitment to ensuring trust in advertising. The faculty trained at the workshop will pass on the learnings to students who will comprise the next generation of advertising professionals. We are happy to have partnered with IIMC and the MIB for this.”
The inaugural session was moderated by Dr. Meeta Ujjain, Associate Professor, IIMC and the vote of thanks was delivered by Prof. (Dr.) Pramod Kumar, Convenor of the FDP. The event saw participation from 98 faculty members representing different institutions from across India.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উদ্যোগৰ নেতা, শিক্ষাবিদসকলে নেক্সট-জেন বিজ্ঞাপনদাতাক বিশ্বাস, দায়িত্ব আৰু নৈতিকতাৰ মূল্যবোধেৰে গঢ় দিবলৈ আইআইএমচিত একত্ৰিত হয়
আইআইএমচি আৰু এএছচিআইয়ে বিকশিত সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ পৰিৱেশত নৈতিক আৰু দায়িত্বশীল বিজ্ঞাপন আৰু আত্মনিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ সবলীকৰণৰ ওপৰত ফেকাল্টী ডেভেলপমেণ্ট প্ৰগ্ৰেম আয়োজন কৰে
ভিচি, আইআইএমচি ড° অনুপমা ভাটনগৰে বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণৰ পৰা ভাল বিজ্ঞাপনক পৃথক কৰিবলৈ নৈতিক বিজ্ঞাপনৰ ওপৰত একাডেমিক গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ আহ্বান
জেএছ, এমআইবি চি চেন্থিল ৰাজনে সৃষ্টিকৰ্তাসকলৰ মাজত বিজ্ঞাপন সংহিতাৰ ওপৰত অধিক সজাগতাৰ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু ভাৰতীয় সৃষ্টিশীল প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বিষয়ে দৰ্শকক অৱগত কৰে
04 JUL 2025 5:36PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞাপন মানদণ্ড পৰিষদৰ সহযোগত ইউনিভাৰ্চিটি বুলি গণ্য কৰা ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ মাছ কমিউনিকেচন (আইআইএমচি)ৰ উদ্যোগত আইআইএমচিৰ নতুন দিল্লী চৌহদত আজি এক মেগা ফেকাল্টী ডেভেলপমেণ্ট প্ৰগ্ৰেম (এফডিপি)ৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল সংবাদ মাধ্যম, বিজ্ঞাপন, বিপণন, আইন, আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ অধ্যাপক সদস্যসকলক দায়িত্বশীল বিজ্ঞাপন, আত্মনিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু বিকশিত সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ পৰিৱেশৰ নীতিৰ প্ৰতি অৱগত কৰা।
এই উপলক্ষে উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী চি চেন্থিল ৰাজন; আইআইএমচিৰ উপাচাৰ্য ড০ অনুপমা ভাটনগৰ; এএছচিআইৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া আৰু মহাসচিব শ্ৰীমতী মনীষা কাপুৰ; আৰু নেচলেৰ সঞ্চালক আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ উপ-সভাপতি – কৌশল, বিপণন আৰু যোগাযোগ - শ্ৰী চন্দন মুখাৰ্জী, আইআইএমচিৰ পঞ্জীয়ক ড০ নিমিষ ৰুস্তাগীও উপস্থিত থাকে।
মূল ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ (এমআইবি) যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী চি চেন্থিল ৰাজনে পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ বিষয়বস্তু সৃষ্টিকৰ্তাসকলক বিজ্ঞাপন সংহিতা আৰু নৈতিক কাঠামোৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় জ্ঞানেৰে সজ্জিত কৰিবলৈ এনে কাৰ্যসূচী নিয়মিতভাৱে চলোৱাৰ জৰুৰী প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে । তেওঁ কয়, "প্ৰতিজন সমল সৃষ্টিকৰ্তাই বিজ্ঞাপন নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা নিয়ম-নীতিসমূহ বুজিব লাগিব। আইআইএমচিয়ে ভাৰতৰ কিছুমান উন্নত সৃষ্টিশীল মন তৈয়াৰ কৰি আছে, আৰু এই কৰ্মশালাৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপে তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতাক চোকা কৰি তুলিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিজ্ঞাপন উদ্যোগত নৈতিকতাৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে অধ্যাপক আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে অধিক এনে কৰ্মশালা আৰু অনুষ্ঠানক সহায় কৰিবলৈ অতি সুখী হ’ব।"
সৃষ্টিশীল ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে মুম্বাইত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতীয় সৃষ্টিশীল প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপন কৰাৰ বিষয়েও তেওঁ দৰ্শকক অৱগত কৰে।
ভাষণত আইআইএমচিৰ উপাচাৰ্য ড০ অনুপমা ভাটনগৰে নৈতিক বিজ্ঞাপনৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী অধ্যাপকসকলক শ্ৰেণীকোঠাৰ পাঠদানত লাভ কৰা অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিসমূহ একত্ৰিত কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে। তেখেতে মন্তব্য কৰে যে, "আমি আমাৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক নৈতিক পদ্ধতিত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ সৃষ্টিশীল ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাত বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ। ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে ভাল বিজ্ঞাপন আৰু বিভ্ৰান্তিকৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণৰ মাজত পাৰ্থক্য কৰিব পাৰিব লাগে।"
এএছচিআইৰ চিইঅ’ আৰু মহাসচিব শ্ৰীমতী মনীষা কাপুৰে এনে ফেকাল্টী ডেভেলপমেণ্ট প্ৰগ্ৰেম অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ গুৰুত্ব পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে, আৰু এএছচিআই সংহিতা আৰু ডিজিটেল যুগত আত্মনিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি আগবঢ়ায়। তেখেতে কয়, "দায়িত্বশীল বিজ্ঞাপনত আমাৰ স্থান শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আমি ভৱিষ্যতৰ পেছাদাৰীসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াসকলৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিব লাগিব। এই আলোচনাসমূহ গ্ৰাহকৰ আস্থা-চালিত বিজ্ঞাপন পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাত অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়।"
দায়িত্বশীল যোগাযোগৰ ওপৰত ভাষণ দি নেচলেৰ শ্ৰী চন্দন মুখাৰ্জীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে ব্ৰেণ্ডসমূহে প্ৰতিটো ৰাজহুৱা বাৰ্তাতে আস্থা, নৈতিকতা, আৰু দায়িত্ব বজাই ৰাখিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয়, “বিজ্ঞাপন কেৱল বিক্ৰীৰ বাবেই নহয় - ই সমাজৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক আৰু বিশ্বাস গঢ়ি তোলা বস্তু।
ড০ নিমিশ ৰুস্তাগীয়েও কয় যে, “বিজ্ঞাপনত নৈতিকতা আজিৰ ডিজিটেল যুগৰ তুলনাত আগতে কেতিয়াও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নাছিল। অনলাইন গ্ৰাহকৰ আচৰণৰ ডাটা মাইনিঙৰ সৈতে বিজ্ঞাপনদাতাৰ যি শক্তি আছে সি নৈতিকতাক বিজ্ঞাপনদাতাৰ এটা মূল মূল্যবোধ হ’বলৈ দাবী কৰে। কেৱল ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰাই গ্ৰাহকৰ অমংগলৰ যাতে নহয় আৰু গ্ৰাহকক সন্মান কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰি।”
দিনজোৰা কাৰ্যসূচীত “দায়িত্বশীল বিজ্ঞাপনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা,” “এএছচিআই ক’ড,” “সঁহাৰি জনোৱাৰ পৰা দায়বদ্ধ বিজ্ঞাপনলৈ,” আৰু “এএছচিআইৰ বিকশিত ভূমিকা” আদি বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়, য’ত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক বিজ্ঞাপন উদ্যোগৰ নৈতিক মানদণ্ড আৰু আত্মনিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বিষয়ে বিস্তৃত বুজনি প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। এই অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন অধিবেশনসমূহ ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞাপন মানদণ্ড পৰিষদৰ (এএছচিআই) পৰিচালনাৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ সাহেলী সিনহাই পৰিচালনা কৰিছিল, যিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক বিজ্ঞাপনত আত্মনিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ নীতি আৰু পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ বিষয়ে গভীৰ বুজনি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল।
এএছচিআই একাডেমীৰ সঞ্চালিকা শ্ৰীমতী নমৰাতা বাচানীয়ে কয় যে, “যৌথ মেগা এফডিপি হৈছে বিজ্ঞাপনৰ প্ৰতি আস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে এএছচিআইৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন। কৰ্মশালাত প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত অনুষদে শিক্ষণসমূহ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকললৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব যিসকলে পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ বিজ্ঞাপন পেছাদাৰীসকলক সামৰি ল’ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি আইআইএমচি আৰু এমআ বিৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্ব কৰি সুখী।”
উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনৰ আঁত ধৰে আইআইএমচিৰ সহযোগী অধ্যাপিকা ড০ মীতা উজ্জাইনে আৰু ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে এফডিপিৰ আহ্বায়ক অধ্যাপক (ড°) প্ৰমোদ কুমাৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰি ৯৮ গৰাকী অধ্যাপকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
https://x.com/IIMC_India/status/1941028677091029253