Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Industry leaders, academicians unite at IIMC to shape Next-Gen advertisers with values of trust, responsibility and ethics
IIMC and ASCI organize Faculty Development Programme on empowering ethical and responsible advertising and self-regulation in the evolving media landscape
VC, IIMC Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar Calls for Academic Emphasis on Ethical Advertising to Differentiate Good Advertising from Misleading Messaging
JS, MIB C. Senthil Rajan calls for greater awareness on Advertising Codes among creators and informed the audience about Indian Institute of Creative Technology
04 JUL 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
A Mega Faculty Development Programme (FDP) was organized today by the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) Deemed to be University, in collaboration with the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) at IIMC’s New Delhi campus. The programme aimed to sensitize faculty members from different institutions, specializing in Media, Advertising, Marketing, Law, and Management, to the principles of responsible advertising, self-regulation and the evolving media landscape.
The inaugural session was graced by Shri C. Senthil Rajan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB); Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar, Vice Chancellor, IIMC; Ms. Manisha Kapoor, CEO and Secretary General, ASCI; and Mr. Chandan Mukherji, Director & Senior Vice President – Strategy, Marketing & Communication, Nestlé. Dr. Nimish Rustagi, Registrar, IIMC, was also present on the occasion.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri C. Senthil Rajan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) emphasized the urgent need to conduct such programmes regularly to equip the next generation of content creators with the necessary knowledge of advertising codes and ethical frameworks. He said, “Every content creator must understand the rules and regulations that govern advertising. IIMC is producing some of the finest creative minds in India, and initiatives like this workshop sharpen their skills and enhance their awareness. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will be very happy to support more such workshops and events for faculty and students to raise awareness about ethics in the advertising industry.”
He also informed the audience about the setting up of the Indian Institute of Creative Technology by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in Mumbai to promote excellence in creative fields.
In her address, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar, Vice Chancellor of IIMC, underlined the importance of ethical advertising and encouraged the participating faculty to integrate the insights gained into classroom teaching. She remarked, “We believe in enhancing the creative capabilities of our students while grounding them in ethical practices. Students should be able to distinguish between good advertising and misleading messaging.”
Ms. Manisha Kapoor, CEO and Secretary General of ASCI, reiterated the importance of holding such Faculty Development Programmes, and offered insights on the ASCI Code and the expanding role of self-regulation in the digital age. She said, “To strengthen our footprint in responsible advertising, we must start with those who train the future professionals. These discussions are vital in building a consumer-trust-driven advertising ecosystem.”
Speaking on responsible communication, Mr. Chandan Mukherji from Nestlé emphasized that brands must uphold trust, ethics, and responsibility in every public message. He noted, “Advertising is not just about selling - it’s about building relationships and trust with society.
Dr Nimish Rustagi, Registrar, IIMC, who is also a consumer behavior researcher said, “Ethics in advertising has never been more important than in today’s digital age. The power that advertisers have with the data mining of online consumer behavior demands that ethics be a core value of an advertiser. This alone can ensure that consumer well-being is not eroded and consumer agency is respected.”
The day-long programme featured insightful sessions on topics such as “The Need for Responsible Advertising,” “The ASCI Code,” “From Responsive to Responsible Advertising,” and “The Evolving Role of ASCI,” offering participants a comprehensive understanding of ethical standards and self-regulation in the advertising industry. These insightful sessions were conducted by Dr. Saheli Sinha, Director, Operations at the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI), who provided participants with a deep understanding of the principles and practices of self-regulation in advertising.
Ms. Namrata Bachani, Director, ASCI Academy said, “The Joint Mega FDP is a demonstration of ASCI’s commitment to ensuring trust in advertising. The faculty trained at the workshop will pass on the learnings to students who will comprise the next generation of advertising professionals. We are happy to have partnered with IIMC and the MIB for this.”
The inaugural session was moderated by Dr. Meeta Ujjain, Associate Professor, IIMC and the vote of thanks was delivered by Prof. (Dr.) Pramod Kumar, Convenor of the FDP. The event saw participation from 98 faculty members representing different institutions from across India.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
उद्योग जगत के नेता और शिक्षाविद भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान में विश्वास, दायित्व और नैतिकता के मूल्यों के साथ अगली पीढ़ी के विज्ञापनदाताओं को आकार देने के लिए एक साथ इकट्ठे हुए
भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान और भारतीय विज्ञापन मानक परिषद ने उभरते मीडिया परिदृश्य में नैतिक और दायित्वपूर्ण विज्ञापन और स्व-नियमन को सशक्त बनाने पर संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान की कुलपति डॉ. अनुपमा भटनागर ने अच्छे विज्ञापन को भ्रामक संदेश से अलग करने के लिए नैतिक विज्ञापन पर शैक्षणिक जोर देने का आह्वान किया
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव सी. सेंथिल राजन ने रचनाकारों के बीच विज्ञापन संहिताओं पर अधिक जागरूकता लाने का आह्वान किया और दर्शकों को भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की
04 JUL 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) मानद विश्वविद्यालय ने भारतीय विज्ञापन मानक परिषद (एएससीआई) के सहयोग से आज आईआईएमसी के नई दिल्ली परिसर में एक विशाल संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम (एफडीपी) का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य मीडिया, विज्ञापन, विपणन, कानून और प्रबंधन में विशेषज्ञता रखने वाले विभिन्न संस्थानों के संकाय सदस्यों को दायित्वपूर्ण विज्ञापन, स्व-नियमन और उभरते मीडिया परिदृश्य के सिद्धांतों की दिशा में संवेदनशील बनाना था।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सी. सेंथिल राजन, आईआईएमसी की कुलपति डॉ. अनुपमा भटनागर, एएससीआई की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और महासचिव सुश्री मनीषा कपूर और नेस्ले के निदेशक एवं वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष (रणनीति, विपणन एवं संचार) श्री चंदन मुखर्जी उद्घाटन सत्र में उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर आईआईएमसी के रजिस्ट्रार डॉ. निमिष रुस्तगी भी उपस्थित थे।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री सी. सेंथिल राजन ने कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए अगली पीढ़ी के कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स को विज्ञापन कोड और नैतिक ढांचे के आवश्यक ज्ञान से सुसज्जित करने के लिए नियमित रूप से ऐसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दियाउन्होंने कहा, “प्रत्येक कंटेंट क्रिएटर को विज्ञापन को नियंत्रित करने वाले नियमों और विनियमों को समझना चाहिए। आईआईएमसी भारत में कुछ बेहतरीन रचनात्मक प्रतिभाओं का निर्माण कर रहा है और इस प्रकार की कार्यशाला जैसी पहल उनके कौशल को निखारती है तथा उनकी जागरूकता बढ़ाती है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय को विज्ञापन उद्योग में नैतिकता के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए संकाय और विद्यार्थियों के लिए इस तरह की और अधिक कार्यशालाओं और कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करके बहुत प्रसन्नता होगी।
उन्होंने उपस्थित जनसमूह को रचनात्मक क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा मुंबई में भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान की स्थापना के बारे में भी जानकारी प्रदान की।
आईआईएमसी की कुलपति डॉ. अनुपमा भटनागर ने अपने संबोधन में नैतिक विज्ञापन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और भाग लेने वाले संकाय को कक्षा शिक्षण में प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि को एकीकृत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हम अपने विद्यार्थियों की रचनात्मक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में विश्वास करते हैं, साथ ही उन्हें नैतिक प्रथाओं में भी शामिल करते हैं। विद्यार्थियों को अच्छे विज्ञापन और भ्रामक संदेश के बीच अंतर करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए।"
एएससीआई की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और महासचिव सुश्री मनीषा कपूर ने इस तरह के संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के महत्व को दोहराया और एएससीआई कोड तथा डिजिटल युग में स्व-नियमन की बढ़ती भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा, "दायित्वपूर्ण विज्ञापन में अपनी उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए, हमें उन लोगों से शुरुआत करनी चाहिए जो भविष्य के पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित करते हैं। उपभोक्ता-विश्वास-संचालित विज्ञापन इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में ये चर्चाएँ महत्वपूर्ण हैं।"
नेस्ले के श्री चंदन मुखर्जी ने दायित्वपूर्ण संचार के बार में बोलते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि ब्रांडों को प्रत्येक सार्वजनिक संदेश में विश्वास, नैतिकता और दायित्व को बनाए रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "विज्ञापन केवल बेचने के बारे में नहीं है - यह समाज के साथ संबंध और विश्वास बनाने के बारे में भी है।
आईआईएमसी के रजिस्ट्रार और उपभोक्ता व्यवहार शोधकर्ता डॉ. निमिष रुस्तगी ने कहा, "आज के डिजिटल युग में विज्ञापन में नैतिकता पहले कभी इतनी महत्वपूर्ण नहीं रही। ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता व्यवहार के डेटा माइनिंग में विज्ञापनदाताओं के पास जो शक्ति है, वह मांग करती है कि नैतिकता विज्ञापनदाता का मुख्य मूल्य हो। केवल इसी से यह सुनिश्चित हो सकता है कि उपभोक्ता की भलाई को नुकसान पहुंचे और उपभोक्ता एजेंसी का सम्मान किया जाए।"
दिन भर चले इस कार्यक्रम मेंदायित्वपूर्ण विज्ञापन की आवश्यकता”, “एएससीआई कोड”, “दायित्वपूर्ण विज्ञापन से दायित्वपूर्ण विज्ञापन तकऔरएएससीआई की उभरती भूमिकाजैसे विषयों पर व्यावहारिक सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को विज्ञापन उद्योग में नैतिक मानकों और स्व-नियमन की व्यापक समझ मिली। इन व्यावहारिक सत्रों का संचालन भारतीय विज्ञापन मानक परिषद (एएससीआई) में संचालन निदेशक डॉ. सहेली सिन्हा ने किया। डॉ. सिन्हा ने प्रतिभागियों को विज्ञापन में स्व-नियमन के सिद्धांतों और प्रथाओं की गहरी समझ प्रदान की।
एएससीआई अकादमी की निदेशक सुश्री नम्रता बच्चानी ने कहा, "संयुक्त विशाल संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम विज्ञापन में विश्वास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एएससीआई की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है। कार्यशाला में प्रशिक्षित संकाय विद्यार्थियों को सीख प्रदान करेंगे जो विज्ञापन पेशेवरों की अगली पीढ़ी का हिस्सा होंगे। हमें इसके लिए आईआईएमसी और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी करके प्रसन्नता हो रही है।"
उद्घाटन सत्र का संचालन आईआईएमसी की एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. मीता उज्जैन ने किया। धन्यवाद ज्ञापन संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम के संयोजक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) प्रमोद कुमार ने दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में पूरे देश के विभिन्न संस्थानों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 98 संकाय सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।