Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Industry leaders, academicians unite at IIMC to shape Next-Gen advertisers with values of trust, responsibility and ethics
IIMC and ASCI organize Faculty Development Programme on empowering ethical and responsible advertising and self-regulation in the evolving media landscape
VC, IIMC Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar Calls for Academic Emphasis on Ethical Advertising to Differentiate Good Advertising from Misleading Messaging
JS, MIB C. Senthil Rajan calls for greater awareness on Advertising Codes among creators and informed the audience about Indian Institute of Creative Technology
04 JUL 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
A Mega Faculty Development Programme (FDP) was organized today by the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) Deemed to be University, in collaboration with the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) at IIMC’s New Delhi campus. The programme aimed to sensitize faculty members from different institutions, specializing in Media, Advertising, Marketing, Law, and Management, to the principles of responsible advertising, self-regulation and the evolving media landscape.
The inaugural session was graced by Shri C. Senthil Rajan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB); Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar, Vice Chancellor, IIMC; Ms. Manisha Kapoor, CEO and Secretary General, ASCI; and Mr. Chandan Mukherji, Director & Senior Vice President – Strategy, Marketing & Communication, Nestlé. Dr. Nimish Rustagi, Registrar, IIMC, was also present on the occasion.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri C. Senthil Rajan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) emphasized the urgent need to conduct such programmes regularly to equip the next generation of content creators with the necessary knowledge of advertising codes and ethical frameworks. He said, “Every content creator must understand the rules and regulations that govern advertising. IIMC is producing some of the finest creative minds in India, and initiatives like this workshop sharpen their skills and enhance their awareness. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will be very happy to support more such workshops and events for faculty and students to raise awareness about ethics in the advertising industry.”
He also informed the audience about the setting up of the Indian Institute of Creative Technology by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in Mumbai to promote excellence in creative fields.
In her address, Dr. Anupama Bhatnagar, Vice Chancellor of IIMC, underlined the importance of ethical advertising and encouraged the participating faculty to integrate the insights gained into classroom teaching. She remarked, “We believe in enhancing the creative capabilities of our students while grounding them in ethical practices. Students should be able to distinguish between good advertising and misleading messaging.”
Ms. Manisha Kapoor, CEO and Secretary General of ASCI, reiterated the importance of holding such Faculty Development Programmes, and offered insights on the ASCI Code and the expanding role of self-regulation in the digital age. She said, “To strengthen our footprint in responsible advertising, we must start with those who train the future professionals. These discussions are vital in building a consumer-trust-driven advertising ecosystem.”
Speaking on responsible communication, Mr. Chandan Mukherji from Nestlé emphasized that brands must uphold trust, ethics, and responsibility in every public message. He noted, “Advertising is not just about selling - it’s about building relationships and trust with society.
Dr Nimish Rustagi, Registrar, IIMC, who is also a consumer behavior researcher said, “Ethics in advertising has never been more important than in today’s digital age. The power that advertisers have with the data mining of online consumer behavior demands that ethics be a core value of an advertiser. This alone can ensure that consumer well-being is not eroded and consumer agency is respected.”
The day-long programme featured insightful sessions on topics such as “The Need for Responsible Advertising,” “The ASCI Code,” “From Responsive to Responsible Advertising,” and “The Evolving Role of ASCI,” offering participants a comprehensive understanding of ethical standards and self-regulation in the advertising industry. These insightful sessions were conducted by Dr. Saheli Sinha, Director, Operations at the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI), who provided participants with a deep understanding of the principles and practices of self-regulation in advertising.
Ms. Namrata Bachani, Director, ASCI Academy said, “The Joint Mega FDP is a demonstration of ASCI’s commitment to ensuring trust in advertising. The faculty trained at the workshop will pass on the learnings to students who will comprise the next generation of advertising professionals. We are happy to have partnered with IIMC and the MIB for this.”
The inaugural session was moderated by Dr. Meeta Ujjain, Associate Professor, IIMC and the vote of thanks was delivered by Prof. (Dr.) Pramod Kumar, Convenor of the FDP. The event saw participation from 98 faculty members representing different institutions from across India.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اعتماد، ذمہ داری اور اخلاقی اقدار کے ساتھ آئندہ پیڑھی کے مشتہرین کو نئی شکل دینے کے لیے صنعتی قائدین اور ماہرین تعلیم آئی آئی ایم میں متحدہوئے
آئی آئی ایم سی اور اے ایس سی آئی نے میڈیا کے بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے میں اخلاقی اور ذمہ دار مشتہری اور خود ضابطہ بندی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اساتذہ کی ترقی سے متعلق پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
آئی آئی ایم سی کی وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر انوپما بھٹناگر نے اچھی مشتہری کو گمراہ کن پیغام رسانی سے علیحدہ کرنے کی غرض سے تعلیمی اہمیت اور اخلاقی مشتہری پر زور دیا
ایم آئی بی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، سی سینتھل راجن نے بھارتی ادارہ برائے تخلیقی تکنالوجی کے بارے میں تخلیق کاروں اور باخبر ناظرین کے درمیان مشتہری سے متعلق ضوابط کے بارے میں وسیع تر بیداری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
04 JUL 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
یونیورسٹی کے مساوی درجہ رکھنے والے ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونی کیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) کے ذریعہ آج آئی آئی ایم سی کے نئی دہلی کیمپس میں ایڈورٹائزنگ اسٹینڈرڈز کونسل آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی) کے تعاون سے ایک میگا فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایف ڈی پی) کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد میڈیا، ایڈورٹائزنگ، مارکیٹنگ، قانون اور نظم و نسق میں مہارت رکھنے والے مختلف اداروں کے فیکلٹی ممبران کو ذمہ دارانہ تشہیر کے اصولوں، خود ضابطہ بندی اور میڈیا کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے سے آگاہ کرنا تھا۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں جناب سی سینتھل، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت (ایم آئی بی)؛ ڈاکٹر انوپما بھٹناگر، وائس چانسلر، آئی آئی ایم سی؛ محترمہ منیشا کپور، سی ای او اور سکریٹری جنرل اے ایس سی آئی؛ اور جناب چندن مکھرجی، ڈائرکٹر اور سینئر نائب صدر- حکمت عملی، مارکیٹنگ اور کمیونی کیشن، نیسلے نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر نمیش رستاگی، رجسٹرار، آئی آئی ایم سی بھی موجود تھے۔
کلیدی خطاب کے دوران ، جناب سی سینتھل راجن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت (ایم آئی بی) نے ایسے پروگراموں کو باقاعدگی سے منعقد کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں کی اگلی نسل کو اشتہاری کوڈز اور اخلاقی فریم ورک کی ضروری معلومات سے آراستہ کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہر مواد تخلیق کرنے والے کو ان اصولوں اور ضوابط کو سمجھنا چاہیے جو اشتہارات کو کنٹرول کرتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ایم سی ہندوستان میں کچھ بہترین تخلیقی ذہن پیدا کر رہا ہے، اور اس ورکشاپ جیسے اقدامات سے ان کی مہارتوں کو تیز کیا جاتا ہے اور ان کی بیداری میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت اس طرح کی مزید ورکشاپس اور تقاریب کے انعقاد میں بہت خوشی محسوس کرے گی تاکہ طلباء کو اشتھاراتی صنعت میں فروغ دینے کے لیے اس طرح کی مزید ورکشاپس اور تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جا سکے۔"
انہوں نے سامعین کو تخلیقی شعبوں میں عمدگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ممبئی میں اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی جانب سے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنالوجی کے قیام کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں آئی آئی ایم سی کی وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر انوپما بھٹناگر نے اخلاقی مشتہری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور حاصل شدہ معلومات کو کلاس روم تدریس کا حصہ بنانے کے لیے تقریب میں شریک اساتذہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہم اپنے طلبا کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اخلاقیات سکھانے میں یقین رکھتے ہیں ۔ طلبا کو اس قابل ہونا چاہئے کہ وہ اچھی مشتہری اور گمراہ کن پیغام رسانی کے درمیان فرق کر سکیں۔‘‘
اے ایس سی آئی کی سی ای او اور سکریٹری جنرل، محترمہ منیشا کپور نے اساتذہ کی ترقی سے متعلق اس طرح کے پروگراموں کے اہتمام کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا، اور انہوں نے اے ایس سی آئی ضابطے کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں اور ساتھ ڈیجیٹل دور میں ازخود ضابطہ بندی کے کردار کی توسیع کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ ذمہ دارانہ تشہیر میں اپنے اثرات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، ہمیں ان لوگوں سے شروع کرنا چاہیے جو مستقبل کے پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ بات چیت صارفین کے اعتماد پر مبنی اشتہاری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں اہم ہے۔ ‘‘
نیسلے کے جناب چندن مکھرجی نے ذمہ دارانہ مواصلات کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے اس امر پر زور دیا کہ برانڈس کو ہر ایک عوامی پیغام میں اعتماد اور ذمہ داری کو برقرار رکھنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’مشتہری کا مطلب صرف فروخت ہی نہیں بلکہ معاشرے کے ساتھ تعلقات استوار کرنا بھی ہے۔‘‘
آئی آئی ایم سی کے رجسٹرار، ڈاکٹر نمیش رستاگی جو صارفین کے برتاؤ کے محقق بھی ہیں، نے کہا، ’’ اشتہارات میں اخلاقیات آج کے ڈیجیٹل دور سے زیادہ اہم کبھی نہیں رہی ہیں۔ آن لائن صارفین کے رویے کی ڈیٹا مائننگ کے ساتھ مشتہرین کے پاس جو طاقت ہے اس کا تقاضا ہے کہ اخلاقیات مشتہر کی بنیادی قدر ہو۔ صرف یہی اس بات کو یقینی بنا سکتا ہے کہ صارفین کی فلاح و بہبود میں کوئی کمی نہ آئے اور صارف ایجنسی کا احترام کیا جائے۔‘‘
دن بھر چلنے والے اس پروگرام میں ’’ذمہ دارانہ مشتہری کی ضرورت‘‘، ’’اے ایس سی آئی ضابطہ‘‘، ’’جوابدہ سے ذمہ دارانہ مشتہری تک‘‘، اور ’’اے ایس سی آئی کا بدلتا کردار‘‘جیسے موضوعات پر معلوماتی سیشن شامل تھے، جنہوں نے شرکاء کے سامنے اشتہار کی صنعت میں اخلاقی معیارات اور ازخود ضابطہ بندی کی جامع تفہیم پیش کی۔ یہ معلوماتی سیشنز ایڈورٹائزنگ اسٹینڈرڈز کونسل آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی) کے آپریشنوں کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سہیلی سنہا نے منعقد کیے، جنہوں نے شرکا کو اشتہارات میں از خود ضابطے کے اصولوں اور طریقوں کے بارے میں گہری سمجھ فراہم کی۔
اے ایس سی آئی کی ڈائرکٹر محترمہ نمرتا بچانی نے کہا، ’’ جوائنٹ میگا ایف ڈی پی اشتہارات پر اعتماد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اے ایس سی آئی کے عزم کا مظہر ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں تربیت یافتہ اساتذہ اپنے تجربات طلباء تک پہنچائیں گے جو اشتہارات کے پیشہ ور افراد کی آئندہ پر مشتمل ہوں گے۔ ہم اس کے لیے آئی آئی ایم سی اور ایم آئی بی کے ساتھ شراکت داری پر خوش ہیں۔‘‘
افتتاحی سیشن کی نظامت آئی آئی ایم سی میں ایسو سی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر میتا اُجین نے کی اور پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) پرمود کمار، ایف ڈی پی کے کنوینر کے ذریعہ شکریہ کا ووٹ پیش کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں بھارت کے مختلف اداروں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 98 فیکلٹی ممبران نے شرکت کی۔