Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Agriculture and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh describes women as ‘real change makers’
Union Minister attends “Lakhpati Didi Sammelan” at Khonmoh in J&K
04 JUL 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event recognizing the achievements of women-led self-help groups, the Jammu & Kashmir Rural Livelihoods Mission (JKRLM) hosted the “Lakhpati Didi Sammelan”, celebrating a major milestone in rural women's empowerment across the Union Territory in Khonmoh today. While Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan was the Chief Guest, while J&K Minister for Rural Development and Public Relations, Mr. Javid Ahmad Dar was the Guest of Honour.
Hundreds of women beneficiaries under the Lakhpati Didi initiative from various districts participated in the event, sharing their inspiring journeys of economic self-reliance and transformation.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Chouhan praised the women as “real change makers,” reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment to supporting rural women. “The Government will always stand by you in your journey toward greater empowerment,” he stated. Highlighting the success of flagship initiatives such as the Ladli Lakshmi Yojana and Ladki Behna Scheme, the Minister commended the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in advancing women's empowerment. He said that these transformative schemes are positively impacting the lives of women across every region of the country. The Union Minister also distributed certificates of appreciation to six standout achievers: Manisha Devi, Taja Begum, Soni Devi, Parveena, Samiya Jan, and Shubeena Jan—recognizing their success in creating livelihoods for themselves and employment for others.
Minister Javid Dar expressed gratitude to Shri Chouhan for his visit, stating that it would pave the way for greater opportunities for rural women in J&K. Women beneficiaries expressed heartfelt thanks to the Rural Development Department, National Rural Livelihoods Mission, and the Government for their continued support in enabling them to lead lives of dignity and confidence.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے خواتین کو 'حقیقی تبدیلی لانے والی' قرار دیا
مرکزی وزیر نے جموں و کشمیر کے کھونموہ کے مقام پر "لکھ پتی دیدی سمیلن" میں شرکت کی
04 JUL 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کی قیادت والے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ایک تاریخی تقریب میں ، جموں و کشمیر دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (جے کے آر ایل ایم) نے آج کھونموہ میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کا جشن مناتے ہوئے "لکھ پتی دیدی سمیلن" کی میزبانی کی ۔اس تقریب میں زراعت ، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی ، جبکہ جموں و کشمیر کے دیہی ترقی اور تعلقات عامہ کے وزیر جناب جاوید احمد ڈار اعزازی مہمان تھے ۔
لکھ پتی دیدی پہل کے تحت مختلف اضلاع سے سیکڑوں خواتین مستفیدین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی اور معاشی خود انحصاری اور تبدیلی کے اپنے متاثر کن سفر کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب چوہان نے دیہی خواتین کی مدد کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے خواتین کو "حقیقی تبدیلی لانے والی" قرار دے کران کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت انہیں زیادہ سے زیادہ بااختیار بنانے کی سمت کے سفر میں ہمیشہ آپ کے ساتھ کھڑی رہے گی ۔ لاڈلی لکشمی یوجنا اور لڑکی بہنا اسکیم جیسے فلیگ شپ اقدامات کی کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی لانے والی اسکیمیں ملک کے ہر خطے میں خواتین کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر ڈال رہی ہیں ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کرنے والی چھ خواتین کو بھی و توصیفی سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے: جن میں منیشا دیوی ، تجا بیگم ، سونی دیوی ، پروینا ، سامیا جان اور شبینہ جان کے نام شامل ہیں، جنہوں اپنے لیے معاش اور دوسروں کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنے میں اپنی نمایاں کامیابی کا اعتراف کرایا ہے ۔
وزیر جاوید ڈار نے جناب چوہان کے دورے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مذکورہ کامیابیوں سے جموں و کشمیر میں دیہی خواتین کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔ خواتین مستفیدین نے دیہی ترقی کے محکمے ، قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن ، اور حکومت کا انہیں وقار اور اعتماد کی زندگی گزارنے کے قابل بنانے میں مسلسل تعاون کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔