Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Agriculture and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh describes women as ‘real change makers’
Union Minister attends “Lakhpati Didi Sammelan” at Khonmoh in J&K
04 JUL 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event recognizing the achievements of women-led self-help groups, the Jammu & Kashmir Rural Livelihoods Mission (JKRLM) hosted the “Lakhpati Didi Sammelan”, celebrating a major milestone in rural women's empowerment across the Union Territory in Khonmoh today. While Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan was the Chief Guest, while J&K Minister for Rural Development and Public Relations, Mr. Javid Ahmad Dar was the Guest of Honour.
Hundreds of women beneficiaries under the Lakhpati Didi initiative from various districts participated in the event, sharing their inspiring journeys of economic self-reliance and transformation.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Chouhan praised the women as “real change makers,” reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment to supporting rural women. “The Government will always stand by you in your journey toward greater empowerment,” he stated. Highlighting the success of flagship initiatives such as the Ladli Lakshmi Yojana and Ladki Behna Scheme, the Minister commended the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in advancing women's empowerment. He said that these transformative schemes are positively impacting the lives of women across every region of the country. The Union Minister also distributed certificates of appreciation to six standout achievers: Manisha Devi, Taja Begum, Soni Devi, Parveena, Samiya Jan, and Shubeena Jan—recognizing their success in creating livelihoods for themselves and employment for others.
Minister Javid Dar expressed gratitude to Shri Chouhan for his visit, stating that it would pave the way for greater opportunities for rural women in J&K. Women beneficiaries expressed heartfelt thanks to the Rural Development Department, National Rural Livelihoods Mission, and the Government for their continued support in enabling them to lead lives of dignity and confidence.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह यांनी 'प्रत्यक्ष परिवर्तन घडवणाऱ्या' असे महिलांचे वर्णन केले
04 JUL 2025 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील बचत गटांच्या कामगिरीची दखल घेत, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान (JKRLM) या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत आज खोनमोह येथे केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील ग्रामीण महिला सक्षमीकरणातील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा साजरा करण्यासाठी "लखपती दीदी संमेलन" आयोजित केले होते.
केंद्रीय कृषी, शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान हे या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे होते, तर जम्मू आणि काश्मीरचे ग्रामीण विकास आणि जनसंपर्क मंत्री जाविद अहमद दार हे सन्माननीय पाहुणे होते.
लखपती दीदी उपक्रमांतर्गत विविध जिल्ह्यांतील शेकडो महिला लाभार्थ्यांनी या कार्यक्रमात भाग घेतला आणि यावेळी त्यांनी आपल्या आर्थिक स्वावलंबन आणि परिवर्तनाच्या प्रेरणादायी प्रवासाचे कथन केले.
मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना,चौहान यांनी महिलांची प्रशंसा करताना "प्रत्यक्ष परिवर्तन घडवणाऱ्या" असा त्यांचा गौरवपूर्ण उल्लेख केला आणि ग्रामीण महिलांना पाठिंबा देण्याप्रति भारत सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला पुन्हा एकदा दुजोरा दिला.
सक्षमीकरणाच्या दिशेने तुमच्या होणाऱ्या प्रवासात सरकार नेहमीच तुमच्या पाठीशी राहील,” असे त्यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले. लाडली लक्ष्मी योजना आणि लाडली बहना योजना यासारख्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांच्या यशावर प्रकाश टाकत, मंत्रीमहोदयांनी महिला सक्षमीकरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रयत्नांची आणि दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाची प्रशंसा केली.
या परिवर्तनकारी योजना देशाच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रातील महिलांच्या जीवनावर सकारात्मक परिणाम करत आहेत,असे ते यावेळी म्हणाले.केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी कार्यक्रमादरम्यान सहा उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या महिलांना प्रशंसापत्रे देखील वितरित केली.
जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील ग्रामीण महिलांसाठी अधिक संधींचा मार्ग सुकर होईल, असे सांगत मंत्री जाविद दार यांनी चौहान यांच्या भेटीबद्दल त्यांचे आभार मानले.
यावेळी महिला लाभार्थ्यांनी त्यांना सन्मानाने आणि आत्मविश्वासाने जीवन जगण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी सतत पाठिंबा दिल्याबद्दल ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियान आणि सरकारचे मनापासून आभार मानले.