Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME sector accounts for 30.1% of India’s GDP, 35.4% of manufacturing and 45.73% of exports in the country: Union Minister for MSME
6.5 crore MSME units registered in Udyam Portal, employment opportunities to 28 crore people till date: Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi
04 JUL 2025 3:26PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 4, 2025
The Union MSME Minister Shri Manjhi addressed a press conference in Mumbai today, following his visit and review meetings at Institute for Design of Electrical Measuring Instruments (IDEMI) and Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC) offices in Mumbai on 3rd July, 2025.
Speaking about the progress made in MSME sector which is the second highest contributor to the country’s economy, Union Minister Shri Manjhi stated that MSME accounts for 30.1% of India’s GDP. Further MSME accounts for 35.4% of manufacturing and 45.73% of exports in the country. Shri Manjhi informed that Udyam portal, which was launched on July 1, 2020, and offers a free, paperless, and self-declared registration process for MSMEs, has more than 3.80 crore units in its database till date. On the other hand, Udyam Assist Portal, which was launched on January 11, 2023, to support informal micro-enterprises and provide them access to formal benefits like Priority Sector Lending, has above 2.72 crore units in its database. These 6.5 crore MSME units have together provided employment opportunities to 28 crore people till date. The number of MSME units have increased fifteen times in the last five years, stated the Union MSME Minister. Speaking about the PM Vishwakarma scheme, Shri Manjhi stated that this scheme provides end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 trades who work with their hands and tools.
The Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a major credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector, assisted 80.33 lakh people to gain employment, eighty percent of which was in rural areas. Over 1.18 crore credit guarantees worth Rs. 9.80 lakh crore were approved under Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) since inception by Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises, with a record Rs 3 lakh crore worth of credit guarantees extended in the last financial year 2024-25 alone. The number of beneficiaries of Credit Guaranatee Scheme will increase three times by 2029, stated the Union Minister. Special benefits are given to women entrepreneurs and SC/ST entrepreneurs under CGS, added Shri Manjhi. The number of cases in MSME Samadhaan portal, which is an online platform to help MSMEs address delayed payment issues, has come down to 44,000 at present, from 93,000 cases as on October 2017, he further stated.
Shri Manjhi stated that organizations under MSME Ministry like KVIC, Coir Board, National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. are performing well to take the schemes related to small industries and village products to the people and add to India’s GDP and exports. He informed that Mumbai-based IDEMI is involved in manufacturing component for Chandrayaan. In course of this visit, Shri Manjhi visited the MSME Technology Centre, IDEMI Mumbai. During his visit, he has taken a review meeting and toured the centre. Union MSME Minister was given an overview of Chandrayaan component manufacturing and the AR/VR lab, along with presentations on the CGTMSE and PM Vishwakarma schemes.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کا حصہ ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں 30.1 فیصد ، مینوفیکچرنگ میں 35.4 فیصد اور برآمدات میں 45.73 فیصد شمار ہوتا ہے : ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر
اُدیم پورٹل میں 6.5 کروڑ ایم ایس ایم ای اکائیاں رجسٹرڈ ہیں ، اب تک 28 کروڑ لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع ملے ہیں: جناب جیتن رام مانجھی
04 JUL 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی ، 4 جولائی ، 2025:
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے 3 جولائی 2025 کو ممبئی میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیزائن آف الیکٹریکل میزرنگ انسٹرومینٹس (آئی ڈی ای ایم آئی) اور کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے دفاتر میں اپنے دورے اور جائزہ میٹنگوں کے بعد آج ممبئی میں پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب مانجھی نے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا جو ملک کی معیشت میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا حصہ دار ہے کہ ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں ایم ایس ایم ای کا حصہ 30.1 فیصد ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ ملک کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں ایم ایس ایم ای کا حصہ 35.4 فیصد اور برآمدات میں 45.73 فیصد ہے ۔ جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے بتایا کہ اُدیم پورٹل ، جو یکم جولائی 2020 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا اور جس میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے مفت ، پیپر لیس اور سیلف ڈکلیئیرڈ رجسٹریشن کی سہولت پیش کی جاتی ہے ، اس کےڈیٹا بیس میں اب تک 3.80 کروڑ سے زیادہ یونٹ موجود ہیں ۔ دوسری طرف ، اُدیم اسسٹ پورٹل جو غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کی مدد کرنے اور انہیں ترجیحی شعبے کی لینڈنگ جیسے رسمی فوائد تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے 11 جنوری 2023 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا ،اس کے ڈیٹا بیس میں 2.72 کروڑ سے زیادہ اکائیاں درج ہیں ۔ ان 6.5 کروڑ ایم ایس ایم ای اکائیوں سے مجموعی طور پر آج تک 28 کروڑ لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم ہوئے ہیں ۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں ایم ایس ایم ای اکائیوں کی تعداد میں پندرہ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم 18 قسم کی تجارتوں کے کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو شروع سے آخر تک مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جو اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے کام کرتے ہیں ۔
پرائم منسٹر ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) ، جو کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی کا بڑاپروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد غیر زراعتی شعبے میں مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کے ذریعے ذاتی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے، اس سے 80.33 لاکھ لوگوں کو روزگار حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے ، جس کا 80 فیصد دیہی علاقوں سے ہے۔ کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز کے ذریعے آغازکیے جانے کے بعد سے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس) کے تحت 9.80 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کی1.18 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی کریڈٹ گارنٹی کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جس میں صرف پچھلے مالی سال 2024-25 میں ریکارڈ 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کریڈٹ گارنٹی دی گئی ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد 2029 تک تین گنا بڑھ جائے گی ۔جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے مزید کہا کہ سی جی ایس کے تحت خواتین کاروباریوں اور ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباریوں کو خصوصی فوائد دیے جاتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کو ادائیگی میں تاخیر کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ایم ایس ایم ای سمادھان پورٹل میں درج معاملوں کی تعداد گھٹ کر 44,000 ہوگئی ہے جو اکتوبر 2017 تک 93,000تھی۔
جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی ادارے جیسے کے وی آئی سی ، کوئر بورڈ ، نیشنل اسمال انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ چھوٹی صنعتوں اور دیہی مصنوعات سے متعلق اسکیموں کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے اور ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہےہیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ممبئی میں واقع آئی ڈی ای ایم آئی چندریان کے پرزے کی مینو فیکچرنگ میں شامل ہے ۔ اس دورے کے دوران جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے ایم ایس ایم ای ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر ، آئی ڈی ای ایم آئی ممبئی کا دورہ کیا ۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران انہوں نے جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی اور مرکز کا دورہ کیا ۔ مرکزی ایم ایس ایم ای وزیر کو سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای اور پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیموں پر پریزنٹیشنز کے ساتھ چندریان کے پرزےکی مینو فیکچرنگ اور اے آر/وی آر لیب کا جائزہ پیش کیا گیا ۔