Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME sector accounts for 30.1% of India’s GDP, 35.4% of manufacturing and 45.73% of exports in the country: Union Minister for MSME
6.5 crore MSME units registered in Udyam Portal, employment opportunities to 28 crore people till date: Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi
04 JUL 2025 3:26PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, July 4, 2025
The Union MSME Minister Shri Manjhi addressed a press conference in Mumbai today, following his visit and review meetings at Institute for Design of Electrical Measuring Instruments (IDEMI) and Khadi & Village Industries Commission (KVIC) offices in Mumbai on 3rd July, 2025.
Speaking about the progress made in MSME sector which is the second highest contributor to the country’s economy, Union Minister Shri Manjhi stated that MSME accounts for 30.1% of India’s GDP. Further MSME accounts for 35.4% of manufacturing and 45.73% of exports in the country. Shri Manjhi informed that Udyam portal, which was launched on July 1, 2020, and offers a free, paperless, and self-declared registration process for MSMEs, has more than 3.80 crore units in its database till date. On the other hand, Udyam Assist Portal, which was launched on January 11, 2023, to support informal micro-enterprises and provide them access to formal benefits like Priority Sector Lending, has above 2.72 crore units in its database. These 6.5 crore MSME units have together provided employment opportunities to 28 crore people till date. The number of MSME units have increased fifteen times in the last five years, stated the Union MSME Minister. Speaking about the PM Vishwakarma scheme, Shri Manjhi stated that this scheme provides end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 trades who work with their hands and tools.
The Prime Minister Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), which is a major credit-linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector, assisted 80.33 lakh people to gain employment, eighty percent of which was in rural areas. Over 1.18 crore credit guarantees worth Rs. 9.80 lakh crore were approved under Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) since inception by Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises, with a record Rs 3 lakh crore worth of credit guarantees extended in the last financial year 2024-25 alone. The number of beneficiaries of Credit Guaranatee Scheme will increase three times by 2029, stated the Union Minister. Special benefits are given to women entrepreneurs and SC/ST entrepreneurs under CGS, added Shri Manjhi. The number of cases in MSME Samadhaan portal, which is an online platform to help MSMEs address delayed payment issues, has come down to 44,000 at present, from 93,000 cases as on October 2017, he further stated.
Shri Manjhi stated that organizations under MSME Ministry like KVIC, Coir Board, National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. are performing well to take the schemes related to small industries and village products to the people and add to India’s GDP and exports. He informed that Mumbai-based IDEMI is involved in manufacturing component for Chandrayaan. In course of this visit, Shri Manjhi visited the MSME Technology Centre, IDEMI Mumbai. During his visit, he has taken a review meeting and toured the centre. Union MSME Minister was given an overview of Chandrayaan component manufacturing and the AR/VR lab, along with presentations on the CGTMSE and PM Vishwakarma schemes.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 30.1 प्रतिशत, विनिर्माण का 35.4 प्रतिशत और देश के निर्यात का 45.73 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है: केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री
उद्यम पोर्टल पर 6.5 करोड़ एमएसएमई इकाइयां पंजीकृत, अब तक 28 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर मिले: श्री जीतन राम मांझी
04 JUL 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री मांझी ने 3 जुलाई, 2025 को मुंबई में विद्युत मापन उपकरण डिजाइन संस्थान (आईडीईएमआई) और खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) कार्यालयों के दौरे और समीक्षा बैठकों के बाद आज मुंबई में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मांझी ने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा योगदान देने वाले एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति के बारे में कहा कि एमएसएमई भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 30.1 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। इसके अलावा एमएसएमई देश में विनिर्माण का 35.4 प्रतिशत और निर्यात का 45.73 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। श्री मांझी ने बताया कि 1 जुलाई, 2020 को लॉन्च किया गया उद्यम पोर्टल एमएसएमई के लिए एक निःशुल्क, कागज़ रहित और स्व-घोषित पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया प्रदान करता है। इसके डेटाबेस में आज तक 3.80 करोड़ से अधिक इकाइयां हैं। दूसरी ओर, अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों का समर्थन करने और उन्हें प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण जैसे औपचारिक लाभों तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए 11 जनवरी, 2023 को लॉन्च किए गए उद्यम सहायता पोर्टल के डेटाबेस में 2.72 करोड़ से अधिक इकाइयां हैं। इन 6.5 करोड़ एमएसएमई इकाइयों ने मिलकर आज तक 28 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान किए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना के बारे में श्री मांझी ने कहा कि यह योजना 18 व्यवसायों के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को अंतिम सहायता प्रदान करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की स्थापना के माध्यम से स्वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से एक प्रमुख ऋण-लिंक्ड सब्सिडी कार्यक्रम है। इस कार्यक्रम ने 80.33 लाख लोगों को रोजगार हासिल करने में सहायता की। इनमें से 80 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में थे। सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट द्वारा स्थापना के बाद से 9.80 लाख करोड़ रुपये की 1.18 करोड़ से अधिक क्रेडिट गारंटी को क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (सीजीएस) के तहत मंजूरी दी गई, जिसमें पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में अकेले 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये की रिकॉर्ड क्रेडिट गारंटी दी गई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना के लाभार्थियों की संख्या 2029 तक तीन गुना बढ़ जाएगी। श्री मांझी ने कहा कि सीजीएस के तहत महिला उद्यमियों और एससी/एसटी उद्यमियों को विशेष लाभ दिए जाते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि एमएसएमई समाधान पोर्टल एमएसएमई को विलंबित भुगतान के मुद्दों को सुलझाने में मदद करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन मंच है। इसमें मामलों की संख्या वर्तमान में घटकर 44,000 रह गई है, जो अक्टूबर 2017 तक 93,000 थी।
श्री मांझी ने कहा कि एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठन जैसे केवीआईसी, कॉयर बोर्ड, राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड, छोटे उद्योगों और ग्रामीण उत्पादों से जुड़ी योजनाओं को लोगों तक पहुंचाने और भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद और निर्यात में योगदान देने के लिए अच्छा काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि मुंबई स्थित आईडीईएमआई चंद्रयान के लिए घटक बनाने में शामिल है। इस यात्रा के दौरान, श्री मांझी ने एमएसएमई प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र, आईडीईएमआई मुंबई का दौरा किया। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने एक समीक्षा बैठक की और केंद्र का दौरा भी किया। केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री को चंद्रयान घटक निर्माण और एआर/वीआर लैब का अवलोकन कराया गया। इस दौरान, सीजीटीएमएसई और पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनाओं पर प्रस्तुतियां भी दी गईं।