Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI records nearly 230 Cr Aadhaar authentication transaction in June, reflecting 7.8% growth over last year
Face authentication hits record 15.87 Crore in June, shows rapid adoption of AI-Driven identity verification
Over 39 Crore e-KYC transactions in June 2025, Aadhaar continues to boost ease of living and business
03 JUL 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar number holders carried out 229.33 Crore authentication transactions in June 2025, more than the previous month this year as well as the corresponding month in the previous fiscal. The growth underlines the extensive usage and utility of Aadhaar, and the growth of digital economy in the country.
With this the cumulative number of such transactions has gone past 15,452 crores since inception. The June 2025 authentication transactions are nearly 7.8% more than such transactions recorded in June 2024.
The growing transactions show, how Aadhaar based authentication has been playing the role of a facilitator for effective welfare delivery, and voluntarily availing various services offered by service providers. It is a catalyst of ease of living for millions of people.
The AI/ML based Aadhaar Face Authentication solutions developed in house by UIDAI too witnessed a consistent growth. In June 2025, a record number of 15.87 crore face authentication transactions were recorded, as against 4.61 Cr such transactions in the corresponding month last year.
So far, almost 175 crore face authentication transactions have been executed. It indicates the growing adoption of this authentication modality, and how it is benefiting Aadhaar number holders.
This AI based face authentication modality works both on Android and iOS platforms. It enables users to verify their identity with just a face scan, ensuring convenience while upholding stringent security standards.
More than 100 entities both in government ministries and departments, financial institutions, oil marketing companies, telecom service providers among others are using face authentication for smooth delivery of benefits and services.
Similarly, in June over 39.47 Cr e-KYC transactions were carried out. Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a key role in improving customer experience and aiding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஜூன் மாதத்தில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 230 கோடி ஆதார் அங்கீகார பரிவர்த்தனையை யுஐடிஏஐ பதிவு செய்துள்ளது, இது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 7.8% வளர்ச்சியைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது
03 JUL 2025 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
ஜூன் 2025 இல் ஆதார் எண் வைத்திருப்பவர்கள் 229.33 கோடி அங்கீகார பரிவர்த்தனைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளனர், இது இந்த ஆண்டின் முந்தைய மாதத்தையும், முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் இதே மாதத்தையும் விட அதிகம். இந்த வளர்ச்சி ஆதாரின் விரிவான பயன்பாட்டையும், நாட்டில் டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தின் வளர்ச்சியையும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
இதன் மூலம், தொடக்கத்திலிருந்து இதுபோன்ற பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 15,452 கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. ஜூன் 2025 இன் அங்கீகார பரிவர்த்தனைகள், ஜூன் 2024 இல் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட இத்தகைய பரிவர்த்தனைகளை விட கிட்டத்தட்ட 7.8% அதிகம்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் பரிவர்த்தனைகள், ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான அங்கீகாரம் எவ்வாறு பயனுள்ள நலத்திட்ட விநியோகத்திற்கும், சேவை வழங்குநர்களால் வழங்கப்படும் பல்வேறு சேவைகளை தானாக முன்வந்து பெறுவதற்கும் உதவியாக இருக்கிறது என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது.
யுஐடிஏஐ-ஆல் உள்நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு/இயந்திர கற்றல் அடிப்படையிலான ஆதார் முக அங்கீகார தீர்வுகளும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டன. ஜூன் 2025-இல், சாதனை எண்ணிக்கையான 15.87 கோடி முக அங்கீகார பரிவர்த்தனைகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டன, கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே மாதத்தில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 4.61 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
இதுவரை, கிட்டத்தட்ட 175 கோடி முக அங்கீகார பரிவர்த்தனைகள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த அங்கீகார முறையை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது அதிகரித்து வருவதையும், அது ஆதார் எண் வைத்திருப்பவர்களுக்கு எவ்வாறு பயனளிக்கிறது என்பதையும் இது குறிக்கிறது.
இந்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான முக அங்கீகார முறை ஆண்ட்ராய்டு மற்றும் ஐஓஎஸ் தளங்களில் செயல்படுகிறது. இது பயனர்கள் தங்கள் அடையாளத்தை ஒரு முக ஸ்கேன் மூலம் சரிபார்க்க உதவுகிறது, கடுமையான பாதுகாப்பு தரநிலைகளை நிலைநிறுத்தும்போது வசதியை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2141878