Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI records nearly 230 Cr Aadhaar authentication transaction in June, reflecting 7.8% growth over last year
Face authentication hits record 15.87 Crore in June, shows rapid adoption of AI-Driven identity verification
Over 39 Crore e-KYC transactions in June 2025, Aadhaar continues to boost ease of living and business
03 JUL 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar number holders carried out 229.33 Crore authentication transactions in June 2025, more than the previous month this year as well as the corresponding month in the previous fiscal. The growth underlines the extensive usage and utility of Aadhaar, and the growth of digital economy in the country.
With this the cumulative number of such transactions has gone past 15,452 crores since inception. The June 2025 authentication transactions are nearly 7.8% more than such transactions recorded in June 2024.
The growing transactions show, how Aadhaar based authentication has been playing the role of a facilitator for effective welfare delivery, and voluntarily availing various services offered by service providers. It is a catalyst of ease of living for millions of people.
The AI/ML based Aadhaar Face Authentication solutions developed in house by UIDAI too witnessed a consistent growth. In June 2025, a record number of 15.87 crore face authentication transactions were recorded, as against 4.61 Cr such transactions in the corresponding month last year.
So far, almost 175 crore face authentication transactions have been executed. It indicates the growing adoption of this authentication modality, and how it is benefiting Aadhaar number holders.
This AI based face authentication modality works both on Android and iOS platforms. It enables users to verify their identity with just a face scan, ensuring convenience while upholding stringent security standards.
More than 100 entities both in government ministries and departments, financial institutions, oil marketing companies, telecom service providers among others are using face authentication for smooth delivery of benefits and services.
Similarly, in June over 39.47 Cr e-KYC transactions were carried out. Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a key role in improving customer experience and aiding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाने जूनमध्ये जवळपास 230 कोटी आधार प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहारांची नोंद केली, मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 7.8% वाढ
03 JUL 2025 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2025
आधार क्रमांक धारकांनी जून 2025 मध्ये 229.33 कोटी प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहार केले, जे यावर्षीच्या मागील महिन्यापेक्षा तसेच मागील आर्थिक वर्षाच्या याच महिन्याच्या तुलनेत अधिक आहेत. ही वाढ आधारच्या व्यापक वापराचे आणि देशातील डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीचे प्रतीक आहे.
यामुळे अशा व्यवहारांची एकूण संख्या सुरूवातीपासून आतापर्यन्त 15,452 कोटींच्या पुढे गेली आहे. जून 2025 मध्ये झालेली प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहारांची संख्या, जून 2024 च्या तुलनेत जवळपास 7.8% अधिक आहे.
वाढत्या व्यवहारांमुळे हे दिसून येते की आधारच्या माध्यमातून केले जाणारे प्रमाणीकरण कल्याणकारी सेवा प्रभावीपणे पोहोचवण्यासाठी आणि सेवा पुरवठादारांद्वारे देण्यात येणाऱ्या विविध सेवा स्वेच्छेने स्वीकारण्यासाठी एक सोपी सुविधा म्हणून कार्य करत आहे. हे लाखो लोकांसाठी सुलभ जीवनशैलीचे उत्प्रेरक ठरत आहे.
भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरणाने स्वतः विकसित केलेले (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता/यंत्र शिक्षण) एआय/एमएल आधारित आधार फेस ऑथेंटीकेशन सोल्यूशन्स (चेहरा ओळखून ओळख निश्चित करणारी संगणकीय प्रणाली) देखील सातत्याने वाढ दर्शवत आहेत. जून 2025 मध्ये 15.87 कोटी फेस प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहारांची विक्रमी नोंद झाली, जी मागील वर्षीच्या याच महिन्यातील 4.61 कोटी व्यवहारांच्या तुलनेत मोठी वाढ आहे.
आतापर्यंत जवळपास 175 कोटी चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण व्यवहार पूर्ण झाले आहेत. यावरून हे दिसून येते की, या प्रमाणीकरण पद्धतीचा स्वीकार वाढत आहे आणि आधार धारकांना त्याचा लाभ होत आहे.
100 हून अधिक संस्थांनी ज्यामध्ये सरकारी मंत्रालये आणि विभाग, आर्थिक संस्था, तेल विपणन कंपन्या, दूरसंचार सेवा पुरवठादार आदींचा समावेश आहे, हे चेहरा प्रमाणीकरणाचा वापर सेवा आणि लाभांचे सुलभ वितरण करण्यासाठी करत आहेत.
तसेच, जून महिन्यात 39.47 कोटी ई-केवायसी व्यवहार झाले. आधार ई-केवायसी सेवा ग्राहक अनुभव सुधारण्यात आणि बँकिंग तसेच बिगर-बँकिंग आर्थिक सेवा क्षेत्रात सुलभ व्यवसाय प्रक्रियेच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.