Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI records nearly 230 Cr Aadhaar authentication transaction in June, reflecting 7.8% growth over last year
Face authentication hits record 15.87 Crore in June, shows rapid adoption of AI-Driven identity verification
Over 39 Crore e-KYC transactions in June 2025, Aadhaar continues to boost ease of living and business
03 JUL 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar number holders carried out 229.33 Crore authentication transactions in June 2025, more than the previous month this year as well as the corresponding month in the previous fiscal. The growth underlines the extensive usage and utility of Aadhaar, and the growth of digital economy in the country.
With this the cumulative number of such transactions has gone past 15,452 crores since inception. The June 2025 authentication transactions are nearly 7.8% more than such transactions recorded in June 2024.
The growing transactions show, how Aadhaar based authentication has been playing the role of a facilitator for effective welfare delivery, and voluntarily availing various services offered by service providers. It is a catalyst of ease of living for millions of people.
The AI/ML based Aadhaar Face Authentication solutions developed in house by UIDAI too witnessed a consistent growth. In June 2025, a record number of 15.87 crore face authentication transactions were recorded, as against 4.61 Cr such transactions in the corresponding month last year.
So far, almost 175 crore face authentication transactions have been executed. It indicates the growing adoption of this authentication modality, and how it is benefiting Aadhaar number holders.
This AI based face authentication modality works both on Android and iOS platforms. It enables users to verify their identity with just a face scan, ensuring convenience while upholding stringent security standards.
More than 100 entities both in government ministries and departments, financial institutions, oil marketing companies, telecom service providers among others are using face authentication for smooth delivery of benefits and services.
Similarly, in June over 39.47 Cr e-KYC transactions were carried out. Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a key role in improving customer experience and aiding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے ماہ جون میں تقریباً 230 کروڑ آدھار تصدیق انجام دی، جس سے سابقہ سال کے مقابلے میں 7.8 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے
ماہ جون میں چہرے کی تصدیق کے معاملات ریکارڈ 15.87 کروڑ کے بقدر رہے، جس سے اے آئی تابع شناخت کی تصدیق کی تیزرفتار اختیارکاری کا اظہار ہوتا ہے
ماہ جون 2025 میں 39 کروڑ سے زائد ای-کے وائی سی لین دین عمل میں آیا، آدھار زندگی بسر کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی میں مسلسل اضافہ کر رہا ہے
03 JUL 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
آدھار کارڈ حاملین نے جون 2025 میں 229.33 کروڑ تصدیقی لین دین کیے جو اس سال پچھلے مہینے کے ساتھ ساتھ پچھلے مالی سال کے اسی مہینے کے مقابلے زیادہ ہیں۔ یہ نمو آدھار کے وسیع استعمال اور افادیت، اور ملک میں ڈیجیٹل معیشت کی ترقی کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ شروع سے لے کر اب تک اس طرح کے لین دین کی مجموعی تعداد 15,452 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ جون 2025 کی توثیق کی ٹرانزیکشنز جون 2024 میں ریکارڈ کی گئی اس طرح کی ٹرانزیکشنز سے تقریباً 7.8 فیصد زیادہ ہیں۔
بڑھتے ہوئے لین دین سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کس طرح آدھار پر مبنی توثیق کارآمد فلاحی ڈیلیوری کے لیے ایک سہولت کار کا کردار ادا کر رہی ہے، اور خدمت فراہم کنندگان کی طرف سے پیش کی جانے والی مختلف خدمات رضاکارانہ طور پر حاصل کر رہی ہے۔ یہ لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کا ایک وسیلہ ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ذریعہ گھر میں تیار کردہ اے آئی / ایم ایل پر مبنی آدھار چہرے کی تصدیق کے حل میں بھی مسلسل ترقی دیکھی گئی۔ جون 2025 میں، 15.87 کروڑ چہرے کی توثیق کے لین دین کی ریکارڈ تعداد ریکارڈ کی گئی، جب کہ پچھلے سال اسی مہینے میں اس طرح کے 4.61 کروڑ ٹرانزیکشنز ہوئے۔
اب تک، تقریباً 175 کروڑ چہرے کی تصدیق کے لین دین کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ یہ اس تصدیق کے طریقہ کار کے بڑھتے ہوئے اختیار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، اور یہ کہ آدھار نمبر رکھنے والوں کو کس طرح فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔
یہ اے آئی پر مبنی چہرے کی توثیق کا طریقہ اینڈروئڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں پلیٹ فارمز پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ صارفین کو صرف چہرے کے اسکین کے ساتھ اپنی شناخت کی تصدیق کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، سخت حفاظتی معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے سہولت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
سرکاری وزارتوں اور محکموں، مالیاتی اداروں، آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں، ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والے 100 سے زیادہ ادارے فوائد اور خدمات کی آسانی سے فراہمی کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
اسی طرح، ماہ جون کے دوران 39.47 کروڑ سے زائد ای۔کے وائی سی لین دین انجام دیے گئے۔ آدھار ای۔کے وائی سی سروس صارفین کے تجربات کو بہتر بنانے، اور بینکنگ اور غیر بینکنگ مالی خدمات کے شعبوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے معاملے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔